Home  Maps  About

Home > SubChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

[1 2]

 

Page 1 of 2

Next Page >  

(1149168)

view threaded

***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Concourse Express on Fri Apr 6 17:30:08 2012

IT'S THAT TIME AGAIN! ;)

I recently received the 2011 Annual Subway ridership data and, as I've done in years past, I will post them by trunk with percent changes from last year. Enjoy!

BranchStation2011 Ridership% Change from 2010
Broadway/7 Ave. (CBD)Wall St (2,3)7,016,078+1.39%
Broadway/7 Ave. (CBD)Rector St (1)2,636,681+11.41%
Broadway/7 Ave. (CBD)Cortlandt St (1)0*
Broadway/7 Ave. (CBD)Chambers St (1,2,3)6,554,728+4.48%
Broadway/7 Ave. (CBD)Franklin St (1)1,777,323+3.35%
Broadway/7 Ave. (CBD)Canal St (1)1,785,923+3.81%
Broadway/7 Ave. (CBD)Houston St (1)4,225,089+6.51%
Broadway/7 Ave. (CBD)Christopher St-Sheridan Sq (1)3,471,186+0.50%
Broadway/7 Ave. (CBD)18 St (1)2,497,134+2.52%
Broadway/7 Ave. (CBD)23 St (1)4,622,230+2.31%
Broadway/7 Ave. (CBD)28 St (1)4,093,901+3.86%
Broadway/7 Ave. (CBD)34 St-Penn Station (1,2,3)26,758,623-0.50%
Broadway/7 Ave. (CBD)50 St (1)7,647,852+2.44%
Broadway/7 Ave. (Non-CBD)66 St-Lincoln Center (1)7,089,390+4.51%
Broadway/7 Ave. (Non-CBD)72 St (1,2,3)12,784,301+5.34%
Broadway/7 Ave. (Non-CBD)79 St (1)5,330,857+4.26%
Broadway/7 Ave. (Non-CBD)86 St (1)6,128,225+3.68%
Broadway/7 Ave. (Non-CBD)96 St (1,2,3)11,784,341+2.24%
Upper Broadway103 St (1)4,302,101+3.24%
Upper BroadwayCathedral Pkwy-110 St (1)4,440,822+5.21%
Upper Broadway116 St-Columbia University (1)4,932,065+3.31%
Upper Broadway125 St (1)2,438,449+3.40%
Upper Broadway137 St-City College (1)4,546,654+2.47%
Upper Broadway145 St (1)3,138,419+0.75%
Upper Broadway157 St (1)3,259,408+0.65%
Upper Broadway181 St (1)3,171,483-7.52%
Upper Broadway191 St (1)2,318,562-1.10%
Upper BroadwayDyckman St (1)1,212,678-45.81%**
Upper Broadway207 St (1)2,054,287+9.54%
Upper Broadway215 St (1)583,486+0.09%
Upper BroadwayMarble Hill-225 St (1)1,476,489-16.54%**
Upper Broadway231 St (1)2,731,068+2.64%
Upper Broadway238 St (1)902,601-15.44%**
Upper BroadwayVan Cortlandt Park-242 St (1)1,937,333+3.12%
Lenox Ave.Central Park North-110 St (2,3)2,724,841+7.62%
Lenox Ave.116 St (2,3)3,439,949+6.66%
Lenox Ave.125 St (2,3)4,518,487+4.65%
Lenox Ave.135 St (2,3)4,344,677+7.44%
Lenox Ave.145 St (3)981,914+12.43%
Lenox Ave.Harlem-148 St (3)1,101,666+11.33%
Lexington Ave. (CBD)Bowling Green (4,5)7,793,614+0.29%
Lexington Ave. (CBD)Wall St (4,5)6,526,692+2.08%
Lexington Ave. (CBD)Spring St (6)3,887,184+4.28%
Lexington Ave. (CBD)Astor Place (6)5,571,077-0.94%
Lexington Ave. (CBD)23 St (6)8,999,142+0.82%
Lexington Ave. (CBD)28 St (6)6,741,400+1.81%
Lexington Ave. (CBD)33 St (6)9,220,240+1.43%
Lexington Ave. (Non-CBD)68 St-Hunter College (6)10,481,234+3.10%
Lexington Ave. (Non-CBD)77 St (6)11,163,007+3.18%
Lexington Ave. (Non-CBD)86 St (4,5,6)19,425,347+1.45%
Lexington Ave. (Non-CBD)96 St (6)7,753,114+3.95%
Lexington Ave. (Non-CBD)103 St (6)4,901,637+2.13%
Lexington Ave. (Non-CBD)110 St (6)3,771,563+1.31%
Lexington Ave. (Non-CBD)116 St (6)5,253,753+3.01%
Lexington Ave. (Non-CBD)125 St (4,5,6)8,868,272+0.38%
Jerome Ave.138 St-Grand Concourse (4,5)917,911+2.16%
Jerome Ave.167 St (4)2,978,748+1.60%
Jerome Ave.170 St (4)2,954,573+0.12%
Jerome Ave.Mt Eden Av (4)1,814,951-1.56%
Jerome Ave.176 St (4)1,720,629+19.06%
Jerome Ave.Burnside Av (4)3,528,312-0.15%
Jerome Ave.183 St (4)1,978,737+1.73%
Jerome Ave.Fordham Rd (4)3,966,339+2.59%
Jerome Ave.Kingsbridge Rd (4)3,169,615+4.35%
Jerome Ave.Bedford Park Blvd-Lehman College (4)1,835,965+2.78%
Jerome Ave.Mosholu Pkwy (4)2,961,522+1.64%
Jerome Ave.Woodlawn (4)2,494,092+4.83%
White Plains Rd.3 Av-149 St (2,5)7,232,070-0.10%
White Plains Rd.Jackson Av (2,5)1,573,302-3.13%
White Plains Rd.Prospect Av (2,5)2,209,945-4.99%
White Plains Rd.Intervale Av (2,5)902,216-0.70%
White Plains Rd.Simpson St (2,5)2,901,513-5.09%
White Plains Rd.Freeman St (2,5)1,348,014+1.18%
White Plains Rd.174 St (2,5)2,161,875-3.46%
White Plains Rd.West Farms Sq-East Tremont Av (2,5)2,391,352-5.12%
White Plains Rd.East 180 St (2,5)2,164,608+16.83%
White Plains Rd.Bronx Park East (2,5)826,356-6.96%
White Plains Rd.Pelham Pkwy (2,5)2,701,431-0.08%
White Plains Rd.Allerton Av (2,5)1,602,390-3.99%
White Plains Rd.Burke Av (2,5)1,036,169-2.25%
White Plains Rd.Gun Hill Rd (2,5)2,176,939+3.57%
White Plains Rd.219 St (2,5)1,032,343+0.77%
White Plains Rd.225 St (2,5)1,336,790+4.16%
White Plains Rd.233 St (2,5)1,655,372+2.54%
White Plains Rd.Nereid Av (2,5)1,025,004+2.31%
White Plains Rd.Wakefield-241 St (2)1,560,698+6.06%
Dyre Ave.Morris Park (5)554,320+3.45%
Dyre Ave.Pelham Pkwy (5)897,433+1.58%
Dyre Ave.Gun Hill Rd (5)1,683,011-1.77%
Dyre Ave.Baychester Av (5)1,106,959+1.78%
Dyre Ave.Eastchester-Dyre Av (5)1,309,695+4.04%
Pelham3 Av-138 St (6)2,280,268+4.09%
PelhamBrook Av (6)1,950,893+2.52%
PelhamCypress Av (6)1,141,381-1.41%
PelhamEast 143 St-St Mary's St (6)280,840+9.58%
PelhamEast 149 St (6)1,383,455+2.34%
PelhamLongwood Av (6)1,067,960+4.01%
PelhamHunts Point Av (6)3,191,706-1.76%
PelhamWhitlock Av (6)726,747+344.60%
PelhamElder Av (6)721,362-74.81%**
PelhamMorrison Av-Soundview (6)3,028,145+314.52%
PelhamSt Lawrence Av (6)463,809-71.98%**
PelhamParkchester (6)4,851,182+22.98%
PelhamCastle Hill Av (6)2,341,370-0.17%
PelhamZerega Av (6)825,755+8.76%
PelhamWestchester Square-E Tremont Av (6)1,993,343+5.72%
PelhamMiddletown Rd (6)559,746+2.39%
PelhamBuhre Av (6)991,171+10.72%
PelhamPelham Bay Park (6)2,062,525+3.26%
Broadway-60 St.Rector St (R)2,413,512-2.05%
Broadway-60 St.Cortlandt St (R)1,640,638+45.09%***
Broadway-60 St.City Hall (R)2,627,822-5.82%
Broadway-60 St.Prince St (N,R)5,603,783+8.88%
Broadway-60 St.8 St-New York University (N,R)5,779,126+5.57%
Broadway-60 St.23 St (N,R)6,659,479+11.02%
Broadway-60 St.28 St (N,R)3,297,714+8.32%
Broadway-60 St.49 St (N,Q,R)8,121,552-0.21%
Broadway-60 St.Midtown-57 St-7 Av (N,Q,R)8,613,792-2.17%
Broadway-60 St.5 Av-59 St (N,Q,R)5,893,657+2.13%
Nassau St.Broad St (J,Z)1,473,717-9.95%
Nassau St.Bowery (J,Z)991,686-5.05%
14 St.3 Av (L)2,048,408-0.58%
14 St.1 Av (L)7,050,336+1.65%
6 Ave.Grand St (B,D)7,770,139+0.31%
6 Ave.East Broadway (F)4,057,707+1.41%
6 Ave.Lower East Side-2 Av (F)5,728,217+1.78%
6 Ave.23 St (F,M)7,911,886+7.00%
6 Ave.47-50 Sts-Rockefeller Center (B,D,F,M)17,466,013+5.74%
8 Ave.Canal St (A,C,E)5,646,937+5.51%
8 Ave.Spring St (C,E)3,589,809+8.73%
8 Ave.23 St (C,E)7,001,778+4.39%
8 Ave.34 St-Penn Station (A,C,E)24,751,771+2.01%
8 Ave.50 St (C,E)5,573,587+3.07%
53 St.7 Av (B,D,E)4,297,779+3.90%
53 St.5 Av-53 St (E,M)6,519,696+3.33%
63 St.57 St (F)4,630,781+2.66%
63 St.Lexington Av-63 St (F)4,722,939-3.41%
63 St.Roosevelt Island (F)2,114,468-18.04%
8 Ave./Central Pk. W.72 St (B,C)2,787,379+0.99%
8 Ave./Central Pk. W.81 St-Museum of Natural History (B,C)4,116,976+1.33%
8 Ave./Central Pk. W.86 St (B,C)3,238,616+1.07%
8 Ave./Central Pk. W.96 St (B,C)2,775,904+1.61%
8 Ave./Central Pk. W.103 St (B,C)1,453,267-6.66%
8 Ave./Central Pk. W.Cathedral Pkwy-110 St (B,C)2,166,542+0.32%
8 Ave./Central Pk. W.116 St (B,C)1,944,599+1.18%
8 Ave./Central Pk. W.125 St (A,B,C,D)8,173,608+2.12%
8 Ave./Central Pk. W.135 St (B,C)1,575,802+4.26%
8 Ave./Central Pk. W.145 St (A,B,C,D)6,948,193+3.79%
Washington Heights155 St (C)792,465+7.70%
Washington Heights163 St-Amsterdam Av (C)1,221,336+2.30%
Washington Heights175 St (A)4,029,936+6.51%
Washington Heights181 St (A)3,245,786+4.49%
Washington Heights190 St (A)1,445,656+12.28%
Washington HeightsDyckman St (A)2,326,780+20.48%
Washington HeightsInwood-207 St (A)3,079,573+12.09%
Concourse155 St (B,D)1,248,295+0.57%
Concourse167 St (B,D)2,952,368+1.53%
Concourse170 St (B,D)1,988,409+2.46%
Concourse174-175 Sts (B,D)1,492,092+2.81%
ConcourseTremont Av (B,D)2,772,602+2.32%
Concourse182-183 Sts (B,D)1,489,026-0.45%
ConcourseFordham Rd (B,D)3,680,312-0.03%
ConcourseKingsbridge Rd (B,D)2,275,576-0.43%
ConcourseBedford Park Blvd (B,D)1,914,096+1.53%
ConcourseNorwood-205 St (D)2,472,094+2.54%
Manhattan CBD TransferSouth Ferry (1)/Whitehall St (R)9,073,709+3.02%
Manhattan CBD TransferFulton St (A,C,J,Z,2,3,4,5)17,971,983-1.81%
Manhattan CBD TransferChambers St-WTC (A,C,E)/Park Pl (2,3)15,458,781+4.73%
Manhattan CBD TransferChambers St (J,Z)/Bklyn Bridge-City Hall (4,5,6)10,681,037-0.95%
Manhattan CBD TransferCanal St (J,N,Q,R,Z,6)15,577,018-2.69%
Manhattan CBD TransferDelancey St (F)/Essex St (J,M,Z)7,172,867+6.33%
Manhattan CBD TransferBroadway-Lafayette St (B,D,F,M)/Bleecker St (6)11,651,990+5.33%
Manhattan CBD TransferWest 4 St (A,B,C,D,E,F,M)12,506,322+1.72%
Manhattan CBD Transfer14 St (A,C,E)/8 Av (L)12,415,290+5.25%
Manhattan CBD Transfer14 St (F,M,1,2,3)/6 Av (L)15,199,211+1.13%
Manhattan CBD Transfer14 St-Union Square (L,N,Q,R,4,5,6)34,927,178+0.57%
Manhattan CBD Transfer34 St-Herald Square (B,D,F,M,N,Q,R)37,731,386-0.10%
Manhattan CBD TransferTimes Sq-42 St (N,Q,R,S,1,2,3,7)/42 St (A,C,E)60,604,822+3.74%
Manhattan CBD Transfer42 St-Bryant Pk (B,D,F,M)/5 Av (7)14,752,187+5.53%
Manhattan CBD TransferGrand Central-42 St (S,4,5,6,7)42,795,505+2.13%
Manhattan CBD TransferLexington Av-53 St (E,M)/51 St (6)18,948,032+5.12%
Manhattan CBD Transfer59 St-Columbus Circle (A,B,C,D,1)21,300,892+2.85%
Manhattan CBD TransferLexington Av (N,Q,R)/59 St (4,5,6)20,377,141+4.21%
Upper Manh./Bronx Transfer168 St-Washington Heights (A,C,1)7,500,154+2.38%
Upper Manh./Bronx Transfer149 St-Grand Concourse (2,4,5)4,169,699+4.78%
Upper Manh./Bronx Transfer161 St-Yankee Stadium (B,D,4)8,605,893+2.04%
New LotsNew Lots Av (3)1,954,353+3.66%
New LotsVan Siclen Av (3)1,061,359+3.71%
New LotsPennsylvania Av (3)1,805,956+0.04%
New LotsJunius St (3)678,990+0.99%
New LotsRockaway Av (3)1,792,136+0.27%
New LotsSaratoga Av (3)1,743,578+2.58%
New LotsSutter Av-Rutland Rd (3)2,370,949+2.31%
New LotsCrown Heights-Utica Av (3,4)8,438,284-0.71%
New LotsKingston Av (3)1,519,113+2.27%
New LotsNostrand Av (3)1,324,424+2.63%
Nostrand Ave.Brooklyn College-Flatbush Av (2,5)6,547,958+3.35%
Nostrand Ave.Newkirk Av (2,5)2,352,060+0.21%
Nostrand Ave.Beverly Rd (2,5)1,276,466+3.64%
Nostrand Ave.Church Av (2,5)3,057,877+2.13%
Nostrand Ave.Winthrop St (2,5)2,173,945+3.03%
Nostrand Ave.Sterling St (2,5)1,787,824+2.56%
Nostrand Ave.President St (2,5)1,133,831+0.29%
Eastern Pkwy.Eastern Pkwy-Brooklyn Museum (2,3)1,568,924-1.34%
Eastern Pkwy.Grand Army Plaza (2,3)2,417,351+2.03%
Eastern Pkwy.Bergen St (2,3)1,326,721+4.84%
Eastern Pkwy.Nevins St (2,3,4,5)3,524,471-1.18%
Eastern Pkwy.Hoyt St (2,3)1,922,916+4.53%
Eastern Pkwy.Clark St (2,3)1,754,204+2.48%
4 Ave.Bay Ridge-95 St (R)1,769,432+2.90%
4 Ave.86 St (R)3,445,470+4.21%
4 Ave.77 St (R)1,579,635+2.20%
4 Ave.Bay Ridge Av (R)2,538,150+2.20%
4 Ave.59 St (N,R)3,819,141-1.26%
4 Ave.53 St (R)2,401,105+1.28%
4 Ave.45 St (R)2,328,141+1.92%
4 Ave.36 St (D,N,R)3,659,139+2.56%
4 Ave.25 St (R)1,243,737+2.89%
4 Ave.Prospect Av (R)1,930,101+3.59%
4 Ave.Union St (R)2,228,520+4.80%
Sea Beach86 St (N)796,379+3.34%
Sea BeachAvenue U (N)1,244,178-1.57%
Sea BeachKings Hwy (N)1,601,357-0.07%
Sea BeachBay Pkwy (N)2,160,569+2.50%
Sea Beach20 Av (N)1,220,065+2.10%
Sea Beach18 Av (N)1,828,462+9.09%
Sea BeachFort Hamilton Pkwy (N)2,086,389+1.99%
Sea Beach8 Av (N)3,484,429+0.25%
West EndBay 50 St (D)920,243-5.04%
West End25 Av (D)1,266,146-4.69%
West EndBay Pkwy (D)2,018,400-4.23%
West End20 Av (D)1,370,001-2.79%
West End18 Av (D)1,654,305-5.63%
West End79 St (D)1,633,616-5.51%
West End71 St (D)1,115,321-16.27%**
West End55 St (D)586,282+0.92%
West End50 St (D)897,609-4.80%
West EndFort Hamilton Pkwy (D)1,103,024-4.42%
West End9 Av (D)1,681,423-9.75%
BrightonOcean Pkwy (Q)1,033,582-2.22%
BrightonBrighton Beach (B,Q)3,842,789-3.81%
BrightonSheepshead Bay (B,Q)4,096,449-8.60%
BrightonNeck Rd (Q)1,242,661+56.93%
BrightonAvenue U (Q)2,136,714+61.24%
BrightonKings Hwy (B,Q)5,311,662-7.71%
BrightonAvenue M (Q)1,345,774-0.42%**
BrightonAvenue J (Q)2,085,557+1.27%
BrightonAvenue H (Q)521,818-21.24%**
BrightonNewkirk Plaza (B,Q)2,999,870+4.62%
BrightonCortelyou Rd (Q)2,135,444+2.33%
BrightonBeverley Rd (Q)1,095,502+2.30%
BrightonChurch Av (B,Q)4,665,059+0.22%
BrightonParkside Av (Q)2,098,007+2.32%
Brighton7 Av (B,Q)2,953,368-3.62%
Franklin Ave.Park Pl (S)707,253-0.51%
CulverNeptune Av (F)536,991+3.90%
CulverAvenue X (F)854,737+1.37%
CulverAvenue U (F)696,998-3.63%
CulverKings Hwy (F)1,115,062+3.87%
CulverAvenue P (F)836,317+0.82%
CulverAvenue N (F)1,049,752+3.24%
CulverBay Pkwy (F)434,564+1.71%
CulverAvenue I (F)696,851-1.68%
Culver18 Av (F)1,306,839+1.50%
CulverDitmas Av (F)1,392,790+1.11%
CulverChurch Av (F,G)3,271,729+10.23%
CulverFort Hamilton Pkwy (F,G)1,292,131-14.41%**
Culver15 St-Prospect Park (F,G)1,449,241-24.61%**
Culver7 Av (F,G)3,934,545+15.82%
CulverSmith-9 Sts (F,G)577,571-61.53%**
CulverCarroll St (F,G)3,598,477+18.93%
CulverBergen St (F,G)3,452,452+4.73%
CulverYork St (F)2,251,649+10.31%
RockawayRockaway Park-Beach 116 St (A,S)286,902+6.80%
RockawayBeach 105 St (A,S)80,580+22.46%
RockawayBeach 98 St (A,S)198,503-7.88%
RockawayBeach 90 St (A,S)387,012+14.30%
RockawayFar Rockaway-Mott Av (A)1,426,835+3.77%
RockawayBeach 25 St (A)501,037+29.00%**
RockawayBeach 36 St (A)192,676-41.00%**
RockawayBeach 44 St (A)225,250+56.65%**
RockawayBeach 60 St (A)555,937-29.58%**
RockawayBeach 67 St-Arverne By The Sea (A)681,006+43.69%**
RockawayBroad Channel (A,S)88,837-3.98%
RockawayHoward Beach-JFK Airport (A)928,529+2.20%
RockawayAqueduct-North Conduit Av (A)474,915+99.44%
RockawayAqueduct Racetrack (A)54,183+82.78%
Lefferts Blvd.Ozone Park-Lefferts Blvd (A)2,286,542+2.93%
Lefferts Blvd.111 St (A)798,886+3.61%
Lefferts Blvd.104 St (A)523,212+3.85%
Fulton St.Rockaway Blvd (A)2,373,967+0.87%
Fulton St.88 St (A)805,054+1.87%
Fulton St.80 St (A)1,283,827+1.91%
Fulton St.Grant Av (A)1,953,637+2.27%
Fulton St.Euclid Av (A,C)3,100,867+3.21%
Fulton St.Shepherd Av (C)930,613+1.38%
Fulton St.Van Siclen Av (C)901,530+0.93%
Fulton St.Liberty Av (C)817,481-2.35%
Fulton St.Rockaway Av (C)1,548,571+3.26%
Fulton St.Ralph Av (C)1,585,546+3.65%
Fulton St.Utica Av (A,C)4,437,282+3.85%
Fulton St.Kingston-Throop Avs (C)1,659,127+5.57%
Fulton St.Nostrand Av (A,C)5,139,201+5.66%
Fulton St.Clinton-Washington Avs (C)1,819,542+6.56%
Fulton St.Lafayette Av (C)1,556,902+2.03%
Fulton St.High St (A,C)2,093,306+6.36%
CrosstownFulton St (G)1,179,034+7.30%
CrosstownClinton-Washington Avs (G)1,628,558+7.33%
CrosstownClasson Av (G)1,308,232+8.33%
CrosstownBedford-Nostrand Avs (G)2,012,606+6.20%
CrosstownMyrtle-Willoughby Avs (G)1,383,197+13.06%
CrosstownFlushing Av (G)616,083+11.26%
CrosstownBroadway (G)995,856+5.80%
CrosstownNassau Av (G)2,396,169+12.67%
CrosstownGreenpoint Av (G)2,490,286+13.16%
Crosstown21 St (G)364,597+13.94%
Queens Blvd.21 St-Queensbridge (F)2,707,275+2.02%
Queens Blvd.Queens Plaza (E,M,R)2,550,906+5.91%
Queens Blvd.36 St (M,R)1,238,985+9.80%
Queens Blvd.Steinway St (M,R)4,930,914+8.09%
Queens Blvd.46 St (M,R)2,964,965+1.00%
Queens Blvd.Northern Blvd (M,R)2,184,353-0.93%
Queens Blvd.65 St (M,R)1,098,734+3.10%
Queens Blvd.Elmhurst Av (M,R)4,338,857+2.62%
Queens Blvd.Grand Av-Newtown (M,R)5,721,038+2.81%
Queens Blvd.Woodhaven Blvd (M,R)7,241,776-0.89%
Queens Blvd.63 Dr-Rego Park (M,R)4,891,415+4.95%
Queens Blvd.67 Av (M,R)2,791,494+1.22%
Queens Blvd.Forest Hills-71 Av (E,F,M,R)8,316,825+2.21%
Queens Blvd.75 Av (E,F)1,171,380+3.27%
Queens Blvd.Kew Gardens-Union Turnpike (E,F)8,179,749+0.11%
Queens Blvd.Briarwood-Van Wyck Blvd (E,F)1,730,276-1.25%
Queens Blvd.Sutphin Blvd (F)1,470,022+0.32%
Queens Blvd.Parsons Blvd (F)1,920,497+0.92%
Queens Blvd.169 St (F)2,781,001+3.80%
Queens Blvd.Jamaica-179 St (F)6,818,728+1.59%
Queens Blvd.Jamaica-Van Wyck (E)1,527,249+7.46%
Jamaica121 St (J,Z)694,567+4.63%
Jamaica111 St (J)805,590+3.03%
Jamaica104 St (J,Z)782,115+2.85%
JamaicaWoodhaven Blvd (J,Z)1,357,800+5.64%
Jamaica85 St-Forest Pkwy (J)1,138,842+3.53%
Jamaica75 St-Elderts Ln (J,Z)1,128,911+2.36%
JamaicaCypress Hills (J)435,446+3.91%
JamaicaCrescent St (J,Z)1,514,075+3.40%
JamaicaNorwood Av (J,Z)1,065,062+0.83%
JamaicaCleveland St (J)1,002,848+3.31%
JamaicaVan Siclen Av (J,Z)886,663+7.01%
JamaicaAlabama Av (J)759,581+6.58%
JamaicaChauncey St (J,Z)966,989+7.56%
JamaicaHalsey St (J)1,805,490+4.35%
JamaicaGates Av (J,Z)1,870,109+6.90%
JamaicaKosciuszko St (J)1,468,119+4.76%
JamaicaMyrtle Av (J,M,Z)3,155,344+5.46%
JamaicaFlushing Av (J,M)2,683,278+2.77%
JamaicaLorimer St (J,M)1,470,761+4.71%
JamaicaHewes St (J,M)848,377+8.00%
JamaicaMarcy Av (J,M,Z)3,609,981+10.19%
Myrtle Ave.Middle Village-Metropolitan Av (M)1,220,377+8.50%
Myrtle Ave.Fresh Pond Rd (M)1,617,252+11.26%
Myrtle Ave.Forest Av (M)1,172,881+12.19%
Myrtle Ave.Seneca Av (M)758,144+13.02%
Myrtle Ave.Knickerbocker Av (M)1,136,213+12.82%
Myrtle Ave.Central Av (M)890,194+17.03%
CanarsieCanarsie-Rockaway Pkwy (L)3,865,823+1.55%
CanarsieEast 105 St (L)1,101,683+3.40%
CanarsieNew Lots Av (L)1,304,384+5.94%
CanarsieLivonia Av (L)829,015+5.58%
CanarsieSutter Av (L)1,303,422+1.82%
CanarsieAtlantic Av (L)427,914+0.87%
CanarsieBushwick Av-Aberdeen St (L)405,385+1.64%
CanarsieWilson Av (L)1,093,030+0.33%
CanarsieHalsey St (L)2,037,729+0.92%
CanarsieDeKalb Av (L)3,382,468+1.16%
CanarsieJefferson St (L)1,815,391+4.29%
CanarsieMorgan Av (L)2,114,813+4.63%
CanarsieMontrose Av (L)1,983,449+1.66%
CanarsieGrand St (L)2,135,063+1.48%
CanarsieGraham Av (L)3,054,897+0.86%
CanarsieBedford Av (L)7,738,863+4.32%
Flushing (Queens)Flushing-Main St (7)18,967,751+1.81%
Flushing (Queens)Mets-Willets Pt (7)1,729,243-6.85%
Flushing (Queens)111 St (7)3,494,533+1.08%
Flushing (Queens)103 St-Corona Plaza (7)6,095,306+4.53%
Flushing (Queens)Junction Blvd (7)6,963,489-2.48%
Flushing (Queens)90 St-Elmhurst Av (7)5,480,782-0.02%
Flushing (Queens)82 St-Jackson Hts (7)5,163,208+1.03%
Flushing (Queens)69 St (7)1,649,055-2.78%
Flushing (Queens)Woodside-61 St (7)5,382,589-0.21%
Flushing (Queens)52 St (7)2,117,202+1.78%
Flushing (Queens)46 St-Bliss St (7)4,683,092-0.46%
Flushing (Queens)40 St-Lowery St (7)3,378,636+0.25%
Flushing (Queens)33 St-Rawson St (7)3,707,015-0.59%
Flushing (Queens)Hunters Point Av (7)1,655,252+1.96%
Flushing (Queens)Vernon Blvd-Jackson Av (7)3,170,128+1.90%
AstoriaAstoria-Ditmars Blvd (N,Q)5,203,409+1.98%
AstoriaAstoria Blvd (N,Q)3,850,546+6.32%
Astoria30 Av (N,Q)4,340,888-2.66%
AstoriaBroadway (N,Q)4,007,018-1.76%
Astoria36 Av (N,Q)2,246,477-4.58%
Astoria39 Av (N,Q)823,763-5.17%
Downtown Brooklyn TransferCourt St (R)/Borough Hall (2,3,4,5)11,115,037-0.18%
Downtown Brooklyn TransferJay St-MetroTech (A,C,F,R)11,149,629+6.31
Downtown Brooklyn TransferHoyt-Schermerhorn Sts (A,C,G)2,968,639+1.56%
Downtown Brooklyn TransferDeKalb Av (B,Q,R)5,122,803+0.84%
Downtown Brooklyn TransferAtlantic Av (B,Q,2,3,4,5)/Pacific St (D,N,R)10,726,332+2.37%
Other Brooklyn TransferProspect Park (B,Q,S)2,815,199-1.82%
Other Brooklyn TransferFranklin Av (2,3,4,5)/Botanic Garden (S)4,712,492+6.28%
Other Brooklyn TransferFranklin Av (C,S)1,904,736+7.71%
Other Brooklyn TransferNew Utrecht Av (N)/62 St (D)1,768,935+4.50%
Other Brooklyn Transfer4 Av (F,G)/9 St (R)4,020,665+9.48%
Other Brooklyn TransferBroadway Junction (A,C,J,L,Z)2,810,713+1.55%
Other Brooklyn TransferMyrtle-Wyckoff Avs (L,M)5,358,434-0.77%
Other Brooklyn TransferMetropolitan Av (G)/Lorimer St (L)4,479,022+1.92%
Other Brooklyn TransferConey Island-Stillwell Av (D,F,N,Q)4,649,438-2.50%
Other Brooklyn TransferWest 8 St-New York Aquarium (F,Q)814,749-6.11%
Queens TransferQueensboro Plaza (N,Q,7)3,047,146+8.29%
Queens Transfer74-Bway (7)/Jackson Hts-Roosevelt Av (E,F,M,R)16,377,496+0.60%
Queens TransferCourt Sq (E,G,M,7)6,334,869-12.62%****
Queens TransferSutphin Blvd-Archer Av-JFK Airport (E,J,Z)6,839,255+6.08%
Queens TransferJamaica Center-Parsons-Archer (E,J,Z)12,147,163+4.21%
GRAND TOTALAll1,640,434,672+2.26%


*Station still closed due to WTC reconstruction
**Station closed during part of 2011 for rehab; ridership at nearby stations may be disproportionately affected by such
***Downtown platform re-opened on 09.06.11
****23/Ely (E)(M), Court Sq (G), and 45 Rd - Court House Square (7) merged into one complex (Court Sq E/G/M/7)

Discuss.

my blog

Post a New Response

(1149183)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by chud1 on Fri Apr 6 17:47:33 2012, in response to ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Concourse Express on Fri Apr 6 17:30:08 2012.

wheres 161st yankee stadium for da #4 and B and D Train?
chud1

Post a New Response

(1149184)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by J trainloco on Fri Apr 6 17:48:25 2012, in response to ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Concourse Express on Fri Apr 6 17:30:08 2012.

My immediate reaction is about the Culver line: for all the griping about how the Park Slope local stations need to have service, their ridership numbers aren't all that high, and they're lower than the express stations, with the exception of Carroll.

Post a New Response

(G00GLE)

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***


(1149189)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Concourse Express on Fri Apr 6 18:07:25 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by chud1 on Fri Apr 6 17:47:33 2012.

It's there. Look where it says "Upper Manhattan/Bronx Transfer."

my blog

Post a New Response

(1149203)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Jackson Park B Train on Fri Apr 6 19:11:45 2012, in response to ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Concourse Express on Fri Apr 6 17:30:08 2012.

Thanks for the ##. Interesting to see where people do/don't go.

Post a New Response

(1149209)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Kriston Lewis on Fri Apr 6 19:42:57 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by J trainloco on Fri Apr 6 17:48:25 2012.

The numbers are off due to the Culver Rehab project.

Post a New Response

(1149210)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by italianstallion on Fri Apr 6 19:53:37 2012, in response to ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Concourse Express on Fri Apr 6 17:30:08 2012.

Huge increases on the G, J and M. Central Brooklyn keeps growing.

Post a New Response

(1149248)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Concourse Express on Fri Apr 6 23:43:42 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by italianstallion on Fri Apr 6 19:53:37 2012.

Indeed it is. Also, the new (M) route is clearly a smash-hit.

my blog

Post a New Response

(1149249)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Concourse Express on Fri Apr 6 23:47:39 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Jackson Park B Train on Fri Apr 6 19:11:45 2012.

You're very welcome!

my blog

Post a New Response

(1149254)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by grand concourse on Sat Apr 7 00:12:30 2012, in response to ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Concourse Express on Fri Apr 6 17:30:08 2012.

Thanks for posting the list!

Post a New Response

(1149265)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Concourse Express on Sat Apr 7 01:00:11 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by grand concourse on Sat Apr 7 00:12:30 2012.

No prob GC!

my blog

Post a New Response

(1149270)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by chud1 on Sat Apr 7 03:47:10 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Concourse Express on Fri Apr 6 18:07:25 2012.

ok found it. but its still a bronx station.
chud1

Post a New Response

(1149287)

view threaded

The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 06:59:34 2012, in response to ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Concourse Express on Fri Apr 6 17:30:08 2012.

As I suspected, the M line to Midtown has been an overwhelming success, the 2011 stats the first full year of stats for the new service. The M line, among the top increases in the system.

Of the M only stations in Bushwick and Ridgewood, the upswing has been amazing. Does anyone still have any doubt that the M line people wanted Midtown, and that this has been an outstanding success?

Metropolitan Ave - 8.5%
Fresh Pond Road - Up 11.26%
Forest Ave - Up 12.19%
Seneca Ave - Up 13.2%
Knickerbocker Ave - Up 12.82%
Central Ave - Up 17.03%
Myrtle-Bway - Up 5.82%

Myrtle-Wyckoff, shared with the L, unchanged (although I would bet to guess transfers are down, but there's no statistics available on that).

Post a New Response

(1149288)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 07:02:20 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Concourse Express on Sat Apr 7 01:00:11 2012.

Yes, THANK you!

Post a New Response

(1149289)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 07:04:25 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by italianstallion on Fri Apr 6 19:53:37 2012.

While Central Brooklyn is growing, the increases on the M are mainly due to the new Midtown M, which has been an overwhelming success. 2011 is the first full year of stats. The Ridgewood stations (which was always stable, like Forest, Seneca, Fresh Pond) also saw the same huge increases along the M.

Post a New Response

(1149290)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 07:05:33 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by J trainloco on Fri Apr 6 17:48:25 2012.

The numbers there are skewed because of the Culver Viaduct closures/rehab.

Post a New Response

(1149291)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 07:06:33 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by chud1 on Sat Apr 7 03:47:10 2012.

It's easy to make it searchable by copying the whole table, and pasting it into an excel document. You can then sort by station, etc.

Post a New Response

(1149293)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Lou From Middletown NY on Sat Apr 7 07:21:03 2012, in response to ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Concourse Express on Fri Apr 6 17:30:08 2012.

Look at the Aqueduct stations - you think something might have opened up there or something....now imagine if they put REAL gambling in there....

Post a New Response

(1149297)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 07:29:03 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Lou From Middletown NY on Sat Apr 7 07:21:03 2012.

Very odd, didn't the casino only open up in December? That can't possibly be all from December could it? Perhaps also construction workers, employees, etc that began long before opening day also had an affect. Next year will be the real numbers.

Post a New Response

(1149321)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Lou From Middletown NY on Sat Apr 7 09:41:08 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 07:29:03 2012.

I forgot that......

Post a New Response

(1149325)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by N6 Limited on Sat Apr 7 09:58:23 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 07:04:25 2012.

We've been telling the MTA to merge the V and M train for years ;)

Post a New Response

(1149326)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by N6 Limited on Sat Apr 7 10:00:04 2012, in response to The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 06:59:34 2012.

J riders probably want midtown as well

Post a New Response

(1149328)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Steve B-8AVEXP on Sat Apr 7 10:02:13 2012, in response to The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 06:59:34 2012.

Midnight Moe has a nice ring to it.:)

Of course, once on the I love Lucy line, Moe becomes McGillicuddy, Lucy's maiden name.

Post a New Response

(1149334)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by N6 Limited on Sat Apr 7 10:26:31 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by chud1 on Sat Apr 7 03:47:10 2012.

Hence "Upper Manhattan/Bronx Transfer"

Post a New Response

(1149337)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by chud1 on Sat Apr 7 10:39:53 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 07:06:33 2012.

ok will do.
chud1

Post a New Response

(1149347)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Lou From Middletown NY on Sat Apr 7 11:18:15 2012, in response to The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 06:59:34 2012.

And all of the J stations east of Myrtle have nice healthy gains too - suddenly midtown is an easy across the platform transfer for them.

Post a New Response

(1149400)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Wado MP73 on Sat Apr 7 15:14:13 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 07:29:03 2012.

They partially opened in late October. The 1,350 job positions alone would have likely generated more than 50,000 entries in two months. Add to that the customers who should far outnumber the employees. I'm not surprised.

We might expect a 4-500% increase next year.

Post a New Response

(1149407)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Wado MP73 on Sat Apr 7 15:37:30 2012, in response to The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 06:59:34 2012.

OTOH...

Broad St (J,Z) -9.95%
Fulton St (A,C,J,Z,2,3,4,5) -1.81%
Chambers St (J,Z)/Bklyn Bridge-City Hall (4,5,6) -0.95%
Canal St (J,N,Q,R,Z,6) -2.69%
Bowery (J,Z) -5.05%

haha.....


Seneca, Knickerbocker and Central going up was expected. They probably used to walk to Myrtle-Wyckoff or Myrtle-Bway before.

Post a New Response

(1149436)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by gp38/r42 chris on Sat Apr 7 17:33:15 2012, in response to Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Wado MP73 on Sat Apr 7 15:37:30 2012.

Yes. I used to often walk to wyckoff from the forest ave station area all the time when i lived there.....I used to go to union square to the 28th street broadway station. It was a three seat ride if i took the M too. The new M to 23/6th instead would have been a godsent.

Post a New Response

(1149441)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by J trainloco on Sat Apr 7 17:50:07 2012, in response to The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 06:59:34 2012.

Does anyone still have any doubt that the M line people wanted Midtown,and that this has been an outstanding success?

Midtown is a more popular destination than Lower Manhattan. Any line not going to midtown will become more popular if it is suddenly rerouted to midtown.

Post a New Response

(1149467)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 19:43:34 2012, in response to Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by J trainloco on Sat Apr 7 17:50:07 2012.

Of course. But before the M/V combo, there were many here against rerouting it because of the people that used to use it going downtown, and it was pointed out that there were many more that wanted Midtown, but they would have none of that.

Post a New Response

(1149468)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 19:45:04 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Lou From Middletown NY on Sat Apr 7 09:41:08 2012.

But still, the stats are interesting. That's a huge increase. Either it's just from December (and if that is the case, then we are REALLY in for something interesting in next year's stats), or more likely all the activity from workers, construction workers, and so forth while they were building....

Post a New Response

(1149469)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 19:47:05 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Wado MP73 on Sat Apr 7 15:14:13 2012.

Next year is going to be huge increases. That said, since it already increased a lot this year because of the workers (while 1350 positions, not all of them come by subway, I am sure some come by car too), but that said, it will still be interesting to compare 2010 to 2012, as that will show the real impact of this....2011 already changed the 2010 stats dramatically.

Post a New Response

(1149470)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 19:48:11 2012, in response to Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by N6 Limited on Sat Apr 7 10:00:04 2012.

I am sure they want it just as bad as M riders, but "something" has to serve Nassau. What didn't make sense was having two lines on Nassau St.

Post a New Response

(1149471)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 19:50:05 2012, in response to Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Steve B-8AVEXP on Sat Apr 7 10:02:13 2012.

The Poor J is now the outcast. Larry has been booming for years, and now that M moved up, he's booming now too.....leaving the poor J in the dust.

Post a New Response

(1149510)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by italianstallion on Sat Apr 7 23:42:32 2012, in response to The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 06:59:34 2012.

What's curious is . . how did these new riders commute to Midtown before the M change?

Post a New Response

(1149512)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Steve B-8AVEXP on Sun Apr 8 00:02:05 2012, in response to Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by N6 Limited on Sat Apr 7 10:00:04 2012.

Nah, Curly's stuck exclusively in Three Stooges territory.:)

Post a New Response

(1149513)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by SelkirkTMO on Sun Apr 8 00:04:32 2012, in response to The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 06:59:34 2012.

Which only shows to go that had the old KK train run more often and had better equipment, Chrystie wasn't such a bad call after all.

Post a New Response

(1149515)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Steve B-8AVEXP on Sun Apr 8 00:05:29 2012, in response to Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 19:50:05 2012.

Yeah, poor Curly is a victim of soicumstance.

Post a New Response

(1149516)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Steve B-8AVEXP on Sun Apr 8 00:06:11 2012, in response to Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Steve B-8AVEXP on Sat Apr 7 10:02:13 2012.

Make that Midtown Moe. That sounds just as good.:)

Post a New Response

(1149531)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sun Apr 8 04:22:09 2012, in response to Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by italianstallion on Sat Apr 7 23:42:32 2012.

Walked to the already over crowded L train, bus to Wyckoff for the L train, bus to some other subway station. Moved to the area because of easier transit, and so forth.

Post a New Response

(1149532)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sun Apr 8 04:26:41 2012, in response to Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sun Apr 8 04:22:09 2012.

Actually the fact that fare counts stayed the same while every other station around it went up double digits is very telling. People that used to walk or take the bus to Wyckoff for the L train are now getting on at their local M station instead to take the M train instead of the L. All those people now getting on at their local M station instead of going to Myrtle-Wyckoff for the L train directly, offset the increase of people using the M station at Wyckoff. As I mentioned, I used to live in the Forest Ave are and often walked to Wyckoff Ave to make what would have been a three train commute to a two train commute.

Post a New Response

(1149533)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sun Apr 8 04:31:21 2012, in response to Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by SelkirkTMO on Sun Apr 8 00:04:32 2012.

Yup. All the speculation about all the M/V combo threads over the years, and even the speculation before the V ever existed about whether the Chrystie connection should be used culminated in these 2011 stats....

Post a New Response

(1149633)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by N6 Limited on Sun Apr 8 16:19:19 2012, in response to Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 19:43:34 2012.

Also, there was the argument about 8 car trains on Queens Blvd

Post a New Response

(1149666)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Steve B-8AVEXP on Sun Apr 8 19:20:05 2012, in response to Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sun Apr 8 04:31:21 2012.

Well, the results speak for themselves.

Post a New Response

(1149671)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by numbersix on Sun Apr 8 20:09:28 2012, in response to Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by italianstallion on Sat Apr 7 23:42:32 2012.

I used to take the J to Essex for the F. I would guess the number of transfers there has dropped since the M was rerouted to midtown. The L to Union Square or 8th Avenue was also an option.

Post a New Response

(1149678)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Elkeeper on Sun Apr 8 21:03:36 2012, in response to Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sun Apr 8 04:22:09 2012.

So, I take it that the "M" is a success?

Post a New Response

(1149680)

view threaded

Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Concourse Express on Sun Apr 8 21:07:47 2012, in response to Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sat Apr 7 19:47:05 2012.

Each year seems to tell an interesting story ridership-wise...
Looks like the story for 2012 will be Aqueduct (also, we'll see how the Brighton Line fares now that reconstruction is more-or-less finished and (B) express service is back...). I'm sure there are others too...

my blog

Post a New Response

(1149683)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by Concourse Express on Sun Apr 8 21:10:53 2012, in response to Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Elkeeper on Sun Apr 8 21:03:36 2012.

So, I take it that the "M" is a success?

It sure is! Even the MTA ran a story on the new (M)'s success.

my blog

Post a New Response

(1149691)

view threaded

Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***

Posted by GP38/R42 Chris on Sun Apr 8 21:34:02 2012, in response to Re: The Midtown M Train Re: ***2011 Annual Subway Ridership Statistics***, posted by Concourse Express on Sun Apr 8 21:10:53 2012.

Wow, thanks, very interesting!! It's all the speculation many of us came up with in this thread!

Subway Ridership at Highest Levels Since 1950!

Everyone knows there is no better way to navigate the city than riding the subway. In 2011, subway ridership increased 2.3% from 2010.that's more than 36 million trips! Weekend ridership also continues to swell. In fact, average weekend ridership topped 5.4 million, the highest weekend ridership since 1947.

Some other notes based on results through November 2011:

The Myrtle Av M line had the strongest growth of any line, likely a continuing effect of the service change that re-routed the M line via 6th Avenue in Manhattan and Queens Blvd. in Queens.
We continue to see strong growth in northern Brooklyn on the western portions of the L and J lines running through Williamsburg and Bushwick.
The Aqueduct-North Conduit Ave A station (and Aqueduct Racetrack station when open) saw a large ridership increase after the closure of off-track betting in December 2010. Ridership at Aqueduct-North Conduit Av nearly tripled after the opening of the Resorts World Casino at the racetrack on October 28, 2011.





Post a New Response

[1 2]

 

Page 1 of 2

Next Page >  


[ Return to the Message Index ]