Home  Maps  About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

[1 2 3]

 

Page 1 of 3

Next Page >  

(255754)

view threaded

NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Gold_12TH on Fri Feb 17 11:05:38 2012

he private company that took over Nassau County's bus system last month is planning service cuts in April to close a $7.3 million budget shortfall, officials said Thursday.

Officials of Veolia Transportation said the NICE Bus service cuts should come as no surprise. Details will be revealed at public meetings next week.

"We knew that we were going to start the year at one level and we were going to have to find more . . . [money] over the year," said Mike Setzer, chief executive of the Nassau Inter-County Express Bus system. "We've managed to squeeze a lot of costs out, but we still have some work to do."

NICE will not eliminate any of the 48 lines it took over from the Metropolitan Transportation Authority on Jan. 1 but will put fewer buses on "routes that are least used by customers and are thus the most expensive to operate," according to a notice on the NICE website. Any approved changes would take effect in early April.

Setzer said company officials believe the proposed cuts will cover the gap and avoid further cuts this year.

Veolia has already cut costs by $35 million compared with the MTA 's projected costs if it were still running the system this year, he said. A new fuel purchase contract saved $800,000 a year and eliminating some jobs reduced compensation costs.

Setzer said he expects to find more savings, including from investing in efficient new technology. But without service cuts, the cost of running NICE Bus is still projected to be about $7.3 million more than the $106 million budget in the contract county lawmakers approved in December.

As far back as September, Setzer said that without an increased subsidy by the county and without a fare hike -- which is contractually prohibited in 2012 -- Veolia would probably have to reduce service to balance the NICE Bus budget.

Still, Legis. Kevan Abrahams (D- Freeport ) said he did not expect Veolia to announce service cuts so soon after taking over, and before it can be reviewed by the county's Transit Advisory Committee. That five-person committee, which will oversee NICE Bus, has not been chosen yet.

Abrahams said he and other lawmakers asked Veolia about lines that were vulnerable to cuts before the company took over, but were told that Veolia had not figured that out. He's not sure he believes that anymore.

"To me, to be six weeks into the process without the TAC committee in place and proposing cuts gives the impression that you knew these cuts were going to take place before you even took over the system," Abrahams said.

Setzer denied the company was "hiding the ball," saying, "We truly didn't know what we were going to do." He said Veolia will speak to the committee, but "it's important to get this public consultation started."

Veolia officials have said the reductions will be far less drastic than the MTA 's proposal last year to eliminate half of Nassau 's bus lines to save $12.5 million.

Veolia also plans to increase service in some parts of the system, including by adding new express routes to Queens that will shave several minutes off passengers' commutes.

Charlene Obernauer, executive director of the nonprofit Long Island Jobs for Justice, said the cuts are a result of Nassau refusing to adequately fund the bus system. Nassau contributes $2.5 million.

"Regardless of who is running it, without that commitment, we're going to get service cuts," Obernauer said.

County Executive Edward Mangano, who engineered the privatization, responded in a statement, "The buses ran yesterday, are running today and will continue to run tomorrow."

Source: Newsday

Post a New Response

(255756)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by AMoreira81 on Fri Feb 17 11:13:24 2012, in response to NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Gold_12TH on Fri Feb 17 11:05:38 2012.

What I do not get though is: Why doesn't Nassau County consider buying midibuses or cutaway buses for lower-use routes that don't demand the usage of 40-foot buses?

Post a New Response

(255757)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Charles G on Fri Feb 17 11:33:08 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by AMoreira81 on Fri Feb 17 11:13:24 2012.

Why doesn't Nassau County consider buying midibuses or cutaway buses for lower-use routes that don't demand the usage of 40-foot buses?

What are the costs of operating the service? My guess is that the biggest cost is the guy driving the bus. If that is indeed the case, you aren't going to change the economics with a smaller bus.

Post a New Response

(255759)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by caine515 on Fri Feb 17 11:37:42 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by AMoreira81 on Fri Feb 17 11:13:24 2012.

Most NICE routes are interlined(as least they were when LIBUS was there)-a driver assigned to the N6 for exampe may wind up doing a N73 route after a trip. It's silly to send a driver from HTC make to Mitchell Field, turn in his bus and then get a smaller bus.

Post a New Response

(255760)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by mac5689 on Fri Feb 17 11:53:49 2012, in response to NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Gold_12TH on Fri Feb 17 11:05:38 2012.

I have a question, why are they six weeks in and without the TAC that they wanted to make. Legis. Abrahams should be asking that and not why Veolia wants to make some cuts. (I mean didn't Veolia say that they some changes a little while after they took over, well six weeks is a little while)

Post a New Response

(255763)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by The Flxible Neofan on Fri Feb 17 12:45:41 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Charles G on Fri Feb 17 11:33:08 2012.

Yes, not to mention that you'll have to replace the buses more frequently and pay for the conversion of the bus to compressed natural gas (I'm not sure manufacturers produce CNG cutaways straight out of the factory).

Plus, if ridership starts riding like with the recent gas price crisis, then you have issues with overcrowded buses. This is why SEPTA kind of got away from using mini buses on their standard routes*.

*The Cornwells Heights Parking Lot Circulator, LUCY, and routes 204, 205, and 310 are operated by contractors...and LUCY and the 310 have issues with crowding at times as well.

Post a New Response

(255765)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by RailBus63 on Fri Feb 17 12:55:07 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Charles G on Fri Feb 17 11:33:08 2012.

Labor expense typically represents 70 percent or so of the cost of operating a transit bus in this country.

Post a New Response

(255766)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by PATHman on Fri Feb 17 13:28:43 2012, in response to NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Gold_12TH on Fri Feb 17 11:05:38 2012.

An example of inefficient service is the N4. I've seen many empty N4's leaving Jamaica Center around 8:30 and 9 PM. Conversely, the N4 is packed on Sunday afternoons when it runs every half hour.

Post a New Response

(255768)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by N6 Limited on Fri Feb 17 14:14:06 2012, in response to NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Gold_12TH on Fri Feb 17 11:05:38 2012.

'Veolia also plans to increase service in some parts of the system, including by adding new express routes to Queens that will shave several minutes off passengers' commutes.

Newsday threw this in there at the end, All other news sources are focusing on the "cuts".

Post a New Response

(255771)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Train2104 on Fri Feb 17 16:41:37 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by N6 Limited on Fri Feb 17 14:14:06 2012.

What news sources, other than Newsday and News12, are covering this?

Post a New Response

(255772)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Train2104 on Fri Feb 17 16:44:20 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by The Flxible Neofan on Fri Feb 17 12:45:41 2012.

I might as well ask this here since it was brought up...

LUCY and the 310 are apparently run out of a SEPTA depot, per wiki, but are listed by SEPTA in ASP12 as having a significantly higher cost than other services ($85.44 vs. 57.85 for the Krapfs routes and roughly $52.5 for SEPTA's own routes)

What is going on here?

Post a New Response

(255774)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Joe Saitta on Fri Feb 17 16:51:48 2012, in response to NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Gold_12TH on Fri Feb 17 11:05:38 2012.

I'm aware what changes are proposed in detail, and most appear to be for the better. Suggest anyone interested in what is proposed attend the meetings.

Post a New Response

(255775)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by PATHman on Fri Feb 17 16:59:55 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Joe Saitta on Fri Feb 17 16:51:48 2012.

I don't have time to attend. May you list some of the major changes?

Post a New Response

(255776)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Joe Saitta on Fri Feb 17 17:03:13 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by PATHman on Fri Feb 17 16:59:55 2012.

They were told to me in confidence.

Post a New Response

(255777)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Joe V on Fri Feb 17 17:08:15 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Joe Saitta on Fri Feb 17 16:51:48 2012.

You are probably sworn to secrecy.

My guess is more rush hour buses bypassing hubs like Hempstead,Sunrise, or Green Acres malls when there is a sufficient market transiting them, or thru-routing bus routes, some north-south routes going to the south shore east of Freeport cut to 90 minutes to 2 hours.

They need to get over their trying to follow 1950's travel patterns. Hempstead is not the center of the universe.

We all know what the long hanging fruit are in their routes.

Post a New Response

(255778)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by PATHman on Fri Feb 17 17:14:14 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Joe V on Fri Feb 17 17:08:15 2012.

Jesus Christ, it's not like it's instructions on how to make the atomic bomb. It's just a list of service changes.

Post a New Response

(255779)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Joe Saitta on Fri Feb 17 17:28:48 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by PATHman on Fri Feb 17 17:14:14 2012.

When something is told to me in confidence, it stays that way. Wait until the meeting, and in the meantime loose sleep over it.

Post a New Response

(255780)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by BusMgr on Fri Feb 17 17:42:19 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by N6 Limited on Fri Feb 17 14:14:06 2012.

My sense, from all that Veolia has done and the reports of what is coming, is that Veolia is much more aggressive in responding to the realities of their service. The MTA would do little for a long time, then when faced with a crisis, respond using an indiscriminate meat cleaver. In contrast, I see Veolia being focused on the details continuously, as a profit-driven company ought to be. I hope that their plan, when released next week, validates my perception by being both bold and scalpel-attentive.

Post a New Response

(255783)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by BigBusDriver on Fri Feb 17 18:43:14 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Joe Saitta on Fri Feb 17 17:28:48 2012.

You can tell me. Just change the font color to white, and everyone will think it's a blank message! The 'secret' will be safe with ME!


STILL
LOL@MTA NICE FOLLIES

Post a New Response

(255786)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Gotham Bus Co. on Fri Feb 17 18:52:40 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Joe V on Fri Feb 17 17:08:15 2012.


[You are probably sworn to secrecy.]

Will those who attend the hearing also be "sworn to secrecy" to prevent non-attendees from learning the specifics or commenting on them? Will anything even BE disclosed at the hearing, or must everybody wait until their buses fail to appear?

Any other transit agency (including the MTA) would have publicized the gory details and invited comments in advance.

Post a New Response

(255787)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Joe V on Fri Feb 17 18:55:55 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Gotham Bus Co. on Fri Feb 17 18:52:40 2012.

Yes, but MTA to some extent, PA, and NJT "hearings" in their entirety, are basically hoaxes and carry out what they are going to do regardless of what is spoken at hearings.

Post a New Response

(255788)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Gotham Bus Co. on Fri Feb 17 19:01:05 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Joe V on Fri Feb 17 18:55:55 2012.

That's because the proceedings are merely hearings rather than listenings.

Post a New Response

(255789)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Charles G on Fri Feb 17 19:01:40 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by BusMgr on Fri Feb 17 17:42:19 2012.

It does seem like the professional complainers are gearing up in full force -- but if they are adding Queens express service at the expense of lightly utilized routes then they are doing the right thing for their customers and are likely to attract more in the future.

Post a New Response

(255790)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Charles G on Fri Feb 17 19:03:02 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by PATHman on Fri Feb 17 16:59:55 2012.

IINM, they will be on the website Monday morning before the meeting.

Post a New Response

(255791)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by N6 Limited on Fri Feb 17 19:17:01 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Charles G on Fri Feb 17 19:03:02 2012.

Wednesday Morning, Feb 22nd.

Post a New Response

(255792)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by LRG5784 on Fri Feb 17 19:18:06 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by BigBusDriver on Fri Feb 17 18:43:14 2012.

LMAO! You're too much!

Post a New Response

(255793)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Train2104 on Fri Feb 17 19:36:26 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Joe Saitta on Fri Feb 17 17:28:48 2012.

Did they give a reason for the secrecy surrounding the changes?

Post a New Response

(255794)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by N6 Limited on Fri Feb 17 19:39:18 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Gotham Bus Co. on Fri Feb 17 18:52:40 2012.

If Veolia waits to the meetings then they could tell the attendees and then they could take it in and talk about it.

If they release any details early, then the media molds it into "evil service cuts and changes", and ignorant riders would eat it up and regurgitate it at the meetings.

Remember when Astoria riders were bitching about losing the W train when the plan all along was to send the Q there in its place? The news media either didn't research, or they purposely omitted that information from their reports.

Post a New Response

(255800)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Joe Saitta on Fri Feb 17 20:37:28 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by BusMgr on Fri Feb 17 17:42:19 2012.

Agreed.

Post a New Response

(255808)

view threaded

Incomplete Information (Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April)

Posted by Gotham Bus Co. on Fri Feb 17 21:30:23 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by N6 Limited on Fri Feb 17 19:39:18 2012.


[Remember when Astoria riders were bitching about losing the W train when the plan all along was to send the Q there in its place? The news media either didn't research, or they purposely omitted that information from their reports.]

Yes, but in that case the media outlets just ate up whatever the local politicians fed them. It was the politicians who made a special effort to hide the "Q" element of that plan so they could take credit later for "rescuing" the train service.

In this case, both Veolia and Nassau County could have been hugely proactive in getting out the full story before anybody had a chance to distort things for their own gain. Now both look like nothing more than co-conspirators in a grand service-cutting plot.

Post a New Response

(255841)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by NIMBYkiller on Sat Feb 18 11:33:58 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by RailBus63 on Fri Feb 17 12:55:07 2012.

Labor meaning just driver, or including also maintenance?

Post a New Response

(255842)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by NIMBYkiller on Sat Feb 18 11:37:02 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by PATHman on Fri Feb 17 17:14:14 2012.

Hmm I guess we know never to tell you anything we want kept a secret

Post a New Response

(255852)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by mac5689 on Sat Feb 18 18:44:35 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Train2104 on Fri Feb 17 19:36:26 2012.

My guess, and Joe can correct me if I'm wrong, would be the obvious one. They would be afraid that if it got out the press could get ahold of it and could spin it in a way that makes the changes look bad in the public's eyes.

Post a New Response

(255855)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by N6 Limited on Sat Feb 18 19:36:37 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by mac5689 on Sat Feb 18 18:44:35 2012.

That's what I believe. I saw the Michael Setzer interview on News 12 Interactive. Basically, he said that he wants the customers to have all of the correct information which they will get from attending the community meetings and/or the NICE website.

Post a New Response

(255859)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by RailBus63 on Sat Feb 18 20:55:58 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by NIMBYkiller on Sat Feb 18 11:33:58 2012.

Labor as in total salary and benefits expenses for employees. I'm not sure if that also includes retiree expenses or if those expenses are accounted for elsewhere.

This is in relation to operations budgets only and does not include capital expenses for vehicle purchases, station and right-of-way construction, etc.

Post a New Response

(255860)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by JAzumah on Sat Feb 18 20:59:28 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by N6 Limited on Sat Feb 18 19:36:37 2012.

Spin. It is to minimize the backlash.

Post a New Response

(255863)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by RailBus63 on Sat Feb 18 22:08:56 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by JAzumah on Sat Feb 18 20:59:28 2012.

They're going to get creamed in the press no matter what.

Post a New Response

(255872)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by N6 Limited on Sun Feb 19 02:33:53 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by RailBus63 on Sat Feb 18 22:08:56 2012.

That's the thing. The press can try to spin the news to be super negative. But if the riders get the info from the source and if it's an actual positive for the majority of riders, the news media is going to have a problem getting those negative opinions from riders to "complete" their reports.

The media already is spreading the service CUTS and SEVEN MILLION DOLLAR budget DEFICIT flash words.

I can see this type of scenario for illustration purposes only:
Veolia First:
NICE/Veolia to riders:' We're reducing the frequency of buses on the n73,74,78,80,81 and we're going to use the the left over buses to add limited/express service on the N4, N20, N22 and N24.
Riders: 'That's Great!
News:'How do you feel about the proposed service cuts?
Riders: Please, no one uses those routes. I, however am tired of getting passed by crowded buses.

News media first:
NICE/Veolia to News Media:' We're reducing the frequency of buses on the n73,74,78,80,81 and we're going to use the the left over buses to add limited/express service on the N4, N20, N22 and N24.
News: 'Things are looking anything but nice for Nassau County bus Riders. NICE will be CUTTING service on FIVE bus Routes! They are looking to fill a HUGE SEVEN MILLION dollar DEFICIT , after 2 months of service. NICE says some routes might see a slight increase service....
Riders:' How can they do this to us! I knew this whole thing was a huge mistake! They don't care about us! I use the N22 every day! How am I going to get to work!?

That's how it usually goes, no?

Post a New Response

(255873)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Newkirk Images on Sun Feb 19 06:47:48 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by N6 Limited on Sun Feb 19 02:33:53 2012.

You hit the nail on the head.

That's what the media does best.

Bill Newkirk

Post a New Response

(255878)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by mac5689 on Sun Feb 19 14:20:28 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by N6 Limited on Sun Feb 19 02:33:53 2012.

The media (News 12) didn't get any negative responses from riders about Suffolk's possible fare raise, (I say possible because it needs the County Executives approval before it could go into effect) that I recall. And they didn't even mention what Mr. Anderson said what could happen if a fare increase does happen.

Post a New Response

(255879)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by mac5689 on Sun Feb 19 14:21:12 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by mac5689 on Sun Feb 19 14:20:28 2012.

Opps I meant to say what would happen if a fare increase DOESN'T happen.

Post a New Response

(255919)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by hound on Mon Feb 20 01:00:26 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by PATHman on Fri Feb 17 16:59:55 2012.

Would you believe:
N2 & N8 will become a loop route.
N19 will be 60 min. headways.
N21 will be rush hrs. only.
N27 mid-day will only run bet. Glen Cove & Roslyn RR sta. Pass. will transfer to N23, which will be rerouted to Hemp. via Roos. Fld & 60 Chas. Lindbbergh Blvd(N.C. Soc. services).It will go left on Hillside Ave following N22A routing.
N24 -will be extended to Hicksville.
N16-reduced service & eliminated bet. RVC RR & Silver Lake.
N17-reinstated part-time.
N45 & N51 Sat. service eliminated.
N48-rush hours only & Sat. service eliminated.
N54 eliminated with N55 extended to Amityville.
N72-reduced service to Babylon to 60 min. headways.
N74-rush hrs. only.
N78-rush hrs. only.

These are only the changes I can remember. There may be some others that I've forgotten.

Post a New Response

(255940)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Joe V on Mon Feb 20 12:49:38 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by hound on Mon Feb 20 01:00:26 2012.

Under MTA, most of those routes would have been toast.

N2 has always been a week performer, though should have improved when the N3 get axed.

Babylon is getting hit hard: N19 and N72 service cut (in half ?)

The bus they likely save on dissing Silver Lake, they run the N17. Probably what should have been done to start with.

Post a New Response

(255942)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Train2104 on Mon Feb 20 13:25:47 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by hound on Mon Feb 20 01:00:26 2012.

What are the "express routes" they're talking about?

Post a New Response

(255943)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Mr RT on Mon Feb 20 13:31:17 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Charles G on Fri Feb 17 19:01:40 2012.

"... Queens express service ..." first ever for the LI bus/Veolia network ... I suggested it before as a way to bring in more $ on the long haul routes. Since it copies what the MTA does extensively, I don't see why anyone should object ... except the customers who will want it for $2.25.

Post a New Response

(255947)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Gold_12TH on Mon Feb 20 13:38:30 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Train2104 on Mon Feb 20 13:25:47 2012.

NICE "adding" express bus service to Flushing & Jamaica routes.

Post a New Response

(255948)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by Train2104 on Mon Feb 20 13:39:13 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by hound on Mon Feb 20 01:00:26 2012.

More detailed my thoughts:

N2/N8: Good idea. Eliminate Saturday service?
N19: OK, except rush hours
N21: Ugly mess unless they add N20 short turns
N27/N23: Does not look good, what about weekends?
N24: Via Jericho Tpk? If so, that's a good idea.
N16: Good, but I hope they keep some of those shuttles at least on school days.
N17: Part time? Given that its re-institution is for a hospital, I'd rather run it all day but at a very large headway (2 hr?)
N45/N51: Good, but expect lots of outcry from the cerebral palsy center.
N48/N55/N78: Any extra service for the complement route? If not, then this will be a mess.
N74: I hope you mean both the N73 and N74.

Any mention of the N14, N62, N80, N81? (the other chronic money losers)

Post a New Response

(255951)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by N6 Limited on Mon Feb 20 13:57:25 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Joe V on Mon Feb 20 12:49:38 2012.

Although the N3 looks like it's close to the N2, The street grid is not ideal for someone between them to walk to one route over the other.

Babylon is getting "hit hard" but those buses are very light east of Route 110.

Post a New Response

(255952)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by N6 Limited on Mon Feb 20 13:58:24 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Gold_12TH on Mon Feb 20 13:38:30 2012.

lol @ "adding". You think they're just replacing some runs?

Post a New Response

(255953)

view threaded

Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April

Posted by checkmatechamp13 on Mon Feb 20 14:00:31 2012, in response to Re: NICE Bus plans service cuts in April, posted by Joe V on Mon Feb 20 12:49:38 2012.

N72 service would be cut in half. N19 service would be cut in half off-peak, and in 1/3 during rush hour (right now it runs every 20 minutes during rush hour)

Post a New Response

[1 2 3]

 

Page 1 of 3

Next Page >  


[ Return to the Message Index ]