Home  Maps  About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

[1 2]

 

Page 1 of 2

Next Page >  

(261306)

view threaded

Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by caine515 on Wed May 30 18:28:28 2012

This occured today on the B1. But i need an opinion on this.
My sister was on board and a woman boarded the bus. The woman did not pay the fare and got off(the driver made no comment to the woman about paying the fare) about 20 minutes later. My sister didn't comment but i said it's up to the driver to say something. With fare beaters, what TECHNICALLY should the driver have done if anything? She told me the run and the bus number but im not posting that here.

S93LTD-#6252-Orion V
S93LTD-#6175-Orion V

Post a New Response

(261307)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by AcelaExpress2005 on Wed May 30 18:36:36 2012, in response to Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by caine515 on Wed May 30 18:28:28 2012.

We're supposed to state the fare is $2.25 when the passenger asks for a "ride".
However, many operators pass them through, or not say anything at all.

I've always done the latter, along with pressing F5.

Post a New Response

(261308)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by Jimbo Kalin on Wed May 30 18:43:29 2012, in response to Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by caine515 on Wed May 30 18:28:28 2012.

I train my drivers not to be confrontational; no driver should be abused, either verbally or physically over a $2.25 fare. My drivers are instructed to LOUDLY remind the passenger that a fare must be deposited. I instruct them to not move the bus until the fare is paid. Many times peer pressure from onboard passengers will work. (Hey man, I paid mine... you pay yours. You're gonna make me late for my job. etc.) If still no fare paid, driver radios to dispatch that there is a situation onboard the bus that MAY require a police response. This conversation is also done loudly. In most cases the "fare beater" will leave the bus. This is in eastern Suffolk County, NOT NYC.

Post a New Response

(261332)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by futurekbarticop on Thu May 31 01:04:57 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by Jimbo Kalin on Wed May 30 18:43:29 2012.

Even in the eastern most parts of Queens that technique will lead to the operator getting assaulted.

Post a New Response

(261333)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by Brooklyn67 on Thu May 31 02:23:49 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by futurekbarticop on Thu May 31 01:04:57 2012.

Reminds me of a day I was training a student driver along the Q83. I got a chuckle the first couple of times he muttered "the fare is two dollars", but didn't interject until someone said something to him and he didn't know what to do.

Passenger gets on and tells him he has no money, but can he ride anyway. Gary, my student, glances at the farebox and mutters "the fare is two dollars". Passenger says, "I know how much the fare is, I'm asking if I can ride." Gary says, "fare is two dollars". Passenger starts getting annoyed and "challenges" Gary, asking him, "Why you trying to make me look stupid?".

It was at that point I told the passenger to have a seat and that I was training a new driver. He thanked me and had a seat in the back of the bus.

I then stood up at the bar and waited for Gary to stop at a red light. Once he did, I leaned over and whispered to him, "Don't ever say that again while I'm on the bus or while I'm training you. I don't give a gosh darn what the school room wants, this is my bus, your my student and I'm training you to drive this bus in the real world. Don't worry about a violation, I will handle that if it comes. Just do what I say, and never say that again with me on the bus".

He asked what he should do the next time someone doesn't pay and I instructed him to hit the F5 key and forget it. Further, I told him, if anyone else actually asks permission to ride free, just wave them on with your hand and a smile and make a note on your trip sheet that I instructed him to do so. Further, if he felt okay about it, a "get me next time" as a CYA thing.

A few months later, Gary, now a probationary bus driver on his own, came over to me, extended his hand and said "thanks for helping me with the farebeats". I asked why he was thanking me, and he told me another driver (in the Bronx who was training with him) "went by the book" and informed a passenger of the fare reminder and was subsequently seriously assaulted.

He told me the training I gave him was the best advice anyone had ever given him on the road or in the school room. I shook his hand and told him I was glad to help.

I trained my students with one goal in mind: maintain your health, well-being and sanity to go home to your family at the end of your tour, and back to work the next day.

Post a New Response

(261334)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by MATHA531 on Thu May 31 03:29:16 2012, in response to Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by caine515 on Wed May 30 18:28:28 2012.

I agree; it shouldn't be the driver. They are paid to drive the bus. However NYC may be on of the few cities that makes next to no effort to do spot checks with two or three inspectors checking tickets and issuing summonses for $100 to the vermin who pull this garbage. Even in Paris, where there is a single fare, from time to time there is a police presence checking tickets on the buses and on the metro. Maybe some will think twice, maybe.

Post a New Response

(261336)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by Edwards! on Thu May 31 03:54:44 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by Brooklyn67 on Thu May 31 02:23:49 2012.

good advise...

Post a New Response

(261339)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Thu May 31 05:29:15 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by MATHA531 on Thu May 31 03:29:16 2012.

I'm pretty sure in Paris that he buses were a POP system, you didn't pay the driver, but I could be wrong, I didn't actually get on a bus while I was there.

In Israel, passengers board the bus at the front door and the driver transacts fares, but there are random spot inspections anyway. Never understood the purpose since one can't get on in back technically and other than strollers and wheelchairs (and women on some routes), no one even tries to board in back either.

Post a New Response

(261341)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by AcelaExpress2005 on Thu May 31 08:05:34 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by Jimbo Kalin on Wed May 30 18:43:29 2012.

Try that on the B46 and you'll get assaulted.

My job is to operate the bus, and I don't get an extra check for law enforcement, so I just hit F5 and keep it pushing. MTA knows what's going on but opt against off-board fare collection unless its an SBS route where fare inspectors randomly check buses. They should actually setup this method with the B46LTD stops - for fare collections.

Post a New Response

(261343)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by MATHA531 on Thu May 31 08:46:28 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Thu May 31 05:29:15 2012.

In Paris, I believe you either use a metro ticket and cancel it on a machine inside the bus or you have a weekly pass (a navigo=?) which I think you show to the drive although I could be mistaken i.e. if you have a pass, you just walk on.

There are random checks of tickets.

Post a New Response

(261344)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by LRG5784 on Thu May 31 09:47:59 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by AcelaExpress2005 on Thu May 31 08:05:34 2012.

You're a Flatbush driver?

A lot of drivers from Flatbush are very militant when it comes to the fare so in a sense I'm surprised that you just let them on. Last summer a kid got on the bus and just walked on past the driver and she turned the bus off. The kid apparently got the message and got off, and then the driver turned the bus back on and proceeded along the route.

Seriously though, these kids need to stop pulling this shit off, because they are the ones who cry wolf when their service is cut and they don't realize why. They have the money but they are just too cheap to pay.

Post a New Response

(261345)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Thu May 31 10:02:31 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by MATHA531 on Thu May 31 08:46:28 2012.

This site seems to suggest drivers do transact some fares but other riders are on the honor system

Post a New Response

(261346)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by Cornell Park on Thu May 31 10:51:33 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by Brooklyn67 on Thu May 31 02:23:49 2012.

That is great advise, and the best advise for survival. Your family needs you more than the MTA thinks. Dying in a bus over a $2.25 fare is not worth it. You won't get a depot named after you.

Post a New Response

(261352)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by TERRapin station on Thu May 31 12:06:20 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by AcelaExpress2005 on Thu May 31 08:05:34 2012.

They haven't really "opted against" it.

Why do you think it would make the most sense to adopt off board fare collection as the norm instead of the exception?

And also, how come you choose not follow the protocol of announcing the 2.25 fare to fare beaters?

Post a New Response

(261354)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by TERRapin station on Thu May 31 12:13:13 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by Brooklyn67 on Thu May 31 02:23:49 2012.

This seems so odd. If asked if one can ride for free, why can't the driver simply say "I can't give you permission to do that, nor can I stop you. All I am permitted to do is remind you of the 2.25 fare." That way there is much less room for misunderstanding, while at the same time the mta's stated protocol is still being followed. It also honestly and respectfully answers the passenger's question.

Post a New Response

(261355)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by AcelaExpress2005 on Thu May 31 12:31:11 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by LRG5784 on Thu May 31 09:47:59 2012.

Yes, I operate at Flatbush on the B46 all the time.

We have 600 operators at Flatbush, and some have more time to argue about the fare and do tactics than others do.
Think about this: the B46 is virtually the busiest bus line in the country (despite the MTA's ridership stats), and if I count how many times a person gets on with no money, their card not working, or coming through the back door, or "short changing" the farebox, the day becomes much more stressful. On an guesstimate, I'm hitting F5 over 70-80 times per day.

As I said, MTA knows exactly what's going on, and I've yet to see any undercover transit cops board the bus and bust anyone coming through my back doors, or walking pass the farebox. Again, my job is to operate the bus safely and challenging the fare each and every time will make your life at MTA very short-lived. That's for damn sure.

Post a New Response

(261358)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by AcelaExpress2005 on Thu May 31 12:38:59 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by TERRapin station on Thu May 31 12:13:13 2012.

Most folks understand when I don't say anything, or if they see me hit F5, they know it's the "do what you want" gesture; but then you'll have one or two idiots throughout the day that wants to stand over you asking "so, is it okay or not?", and I give them a serious look telling (but quietly), "why are you asking me if it's okay to ride? you know you're supposed to pay the fare, and I'm not allowed to waive people onto the bus, so do what you want." This way you're letting the farebeater know it's not your job to waive people through if you don't pay, but also not embarrassing them at the same time. And I think many ops go wrong at this stage when you say something back enough for the folks behind him and folks in the front seats to hear.

Post a New Response

(261360)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by Brooklyn67 on Thu May 31 12:49:15 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by AcelaExpress2005 on Thu May 31 12:38:59 2012.

You get into a lot more conversation over this than I ever had. You do know you don't have to say anything at all, right? There is a CYA "out" for that.

BTW, how long have you been a NYCTA B/O?

Post a New Response

(261370)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by caine515 on Thu May 31 20:33:57 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Thu May 31 10:02:31 2012.

thanks for the info guys.
I used to ride the B46 going home to work and the driver i had made sure EVERYONE paid or he wouldn't move the bus. If SBS comes to the B46 more people will pay..hopefully.
The B1 issue is a once in awahile issue. Drivers out of UP don't play games with farebeaters..normally and i'm thinking this doesn't happen that often on that line..unless im wrong.

Post a New Response

(261371)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by LRG5784 on Thu May 31 20:35:37 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by AcelaExpress2005 on Thu May 31 12:31:11 2012.

Yeah, some drivers I know in Staten Island have different tactics as to how they handle fare evasion. One driver I know told me he doesn't care if a person pays or not, stating that "the firebox has nothing to do with me." If people get on and don't even say anything to him he doesn't care. Another driver I know says that she wants people to at least say something to her out of respect to her if they don't have the money and she'll let them on. Another driver, on the other hand, goes as far as challenging people on the bus with no money, and one time four kids tried to get on without paying and he refused to move the bus, shutting it off until they got off.

I guess every driver has different ways of handling customers. Some routes you can pull off kicking people off the bus, whereas some routes the passengers will fight back, and it sure isn't pretty. Guess that's why drivers pick certain routes because they know how to handle customers on certain lines.

By the way, I'm not sure if I ever saw you on the B46, but I hardly ever use that line anyway although I live a few blocks from it.

Post a New Response

(261381)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by SJP7121 on Thu May 31 22:54:25 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by Brooklyn67 on Thu May 31 02:23:49 2012.

That's how they do it on NJT. If someone doesn't pay the fare, I don't say a word, just take a note of it when they're gone or when I'm done on one side, write a Fare Evasion card, and keep going. I noticed that when someone says THE FARE IS ........., issues start. The way I did it, Nothing ever happened, even with the NABI buses with cameras. I want to go home alive, not in a box.

Post a New Response

(261413)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Fri Jun 1 04:12:41 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by LRG5784 on Thu May 31 20:35:37 2012.

I don't know about in NYC, but it seems that many TAs instruct their drivers to make a judgement call about whether to press for the fare to be paid or not. Obviously, the fares need to be collected, but drivers also need to be safe, and the line for each driver about where it becomes a safety issue as opposed to following all the rules is probably different. Ultimately, the drivers need to get home safely, and there have been way too many stories posted here about drivers who have been attacked for not giving in to fare beaters from all across the US. No one, including any of the bus drivers who post here, should be in the newspaper for that.

Post a New Response

(261417)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by TERRapin station on Fri Jun 1 06:15:19 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by AcelaExpress2005 on Thu May 31 12:38:59 2012.

But how can you go wrong if nyct wants you to specifically say something to the passenger?

Post a New Response

(261418)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by TERRapin station on Fri Jun 1 06:16:03 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by Brooklyn67 on Thu May 31 12:49:15 2012.

Aren't you supposed to remind them of the fare?

Post a New Response

(261419)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by JayZeeBMT on Fri Jun 1 07:21:14 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by TERRapin station on Fri Jun 1 06:15:19 2012.

But how can you go wrong if nyct wants you to specifically say something to the passenger?


Why not ask Edwin Thomas, a B/O on the B46, that question? Oh, wait, you CAN'T...he's in a serious state of death, killed by a fare beater in front of all his passengers.

Post a New Response

(261422)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by LRG5784 on Fri Jun 1 08:27:26 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by JayZeeBMT on Fri Jun 1 07:21:14 2012.

The primary cause of Edwin Thomas's death was because he short paid and asked for a transfer and he said no.

Post a New Response

(261423)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by LRG5784 on Fri Jun 1 08:30:49 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by LRG5784 on Fri Jun 1 08:27:26 2012.

He being the farebeater....

Post a New Response

(261424)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by Railman718 on Fri Jun 1 08:52:15 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by Brooklyn67 on Thu May 31 12:49:15 2012.

I'm a TO I say very little about or nothing policy here if folks want to know take the test come Down. You get all the answers you need..

Post a New Response

(261425)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by Railman718 on Fri Jun 1 08:53:55 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by JayZeeBMT on Fri Jun 1 07:21:14 2012.

Not worth it man all you going to get is gibberish I'm sure his freind who works down here already gave him the answer that's why he's trying to "play dumb"..

Post a New Response

(261427)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by terrapin station on Fri Jun 1 09:21:58 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by JayZeeBMT on Fri Jun 1 07:21:14 2012.

huh? he didn't get killed for doing what I'm talking about. so..

Post a New Response

(261430)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by JayZeeBMT on Fri Jun 1 10:36:40 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by terrapin station on Fri Jun 1 09:21:58 2012.

Huh? Thomas said "no" to the farebeater when asked for a transfer--as NYCT expects--and was killed for his refusal.

Post a New Response

(261453)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by TERRapin station on Fri Jun 1 16:33:53 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by JayZeeBMT on Fri Jun 1 10:36:40 2012.

huh? where have I talked about that at all? I'm talking about what the others were talking about, which is when someone boards without paying or when someone boards and asks if they can ride for free for whatever reason. afaik in both cases nyct wants the driver to remind the passenger of the fare. that is what is being discussed. your example has no direct relevance. if you want to discus your example then please first address what the rest of us are talking about.

Post a New Response

(261455)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by JayZeeBMT on Fri Jun 1 16:51:37 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by TERRapin station on Fri Jun 1 16:33:53 2012.

Edwin Thomas did ecactly that: he reminded his killer of the fare, and refused to issue him a transfer because the criminal didn't pay the fare. Your bizarre word humping is disgusting.

Post a New Response

(261457)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by Railman718 on Fri Jun 1 17:09:48 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by JayZeeBMT on Fri Jun 1 16:51:37 2012.

You are better off ignoring him hes knows the policy, his friend works down here remember?

Post a New Response

(261461)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by JayZeeBMT on Fri Jun 1 17:49:52 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by Railman718 on Fri Jun 1 17:09:48 2012.

Yup. I remember about his "friend" in "high places"...

Post a New Response

(261462)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by Railman718 on Fri Jun 1 17:51:59 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by JayZeeBMT on Fri Jun 1 17:49:52 2012.

Not as high but hes in the loop, worked his way in interned did the right thing.

Post a New Response

(261479)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by WayneJay on Fri Jun 1 21:47:32 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by Brooklyn67 on Thu May 31 02:23:49 2012.

Awesome. I think that is excellent real-world advice.

Post a New Response

(261482)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by AMoreira81 on Fri Jun 1 23:09:25 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by MATHA531 on Thu May 31 08:46:28 2012.

TransLink in Metro Vancouver works the same way - the entire system is POP.

Post a New Response

(261484)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by Brooklyn67 on Fri Jun 1 23:45:57 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by WayneJay on Fri Jun 1 21:47:32 2012.

You have to do what works for you, out there on the road, and as much as I'd like to reinforce rules, common sense and situational differences also factor in how to handle these things. From my perspective as a hawk/owl driver for most of my NYCTA career, it was me out there, alone, for the better part of 6 hours daily. Most of the things I preach are a direct result of working the hawks and having no choice but to make the best possible decisions to avoid conflict at all times. I'm not saying everything I preach is correct; we all have our own ways of handling things, but I am saying that everything I preach here worked for me in avoiding conflict and going home with my health and sanity.

This is not to say I never had any problems -- of course I did, everyone does at some point, it comes with the territory, but for the most part, my compliments, commendations and the warm welcoming gestures from my people far exceeded my problems. Working the hawk tours, however, afford the opportunity of getting to know your regular people on a much more personal level. When that happens, and it always happened on whatever route I drove, issues that might otherwise turn into problems became trivial, as my regulars would "have my back" the instant a potential situation began and diffuse them without my having to say a word!

Then again, I'm not like most bus drivers. I did what worked for me out there. It seemed to work just fine for everyone concerned. I wasn't issued a gun with my badge, and never acted as if I were anything other than a bus driver. I treated everyone who entered my bus with respect. And I didn't sweat the small stuff. The fare is small stuff.

Post a New Response

(261485)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by Brooklyn67 on Fri Jun 1 23:48:59 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by caine515 on Thu May 31 20:33:57 2012.

That's a very unprofessional way of operating a NYCTA bus in passenger service. I would never hold "my people" hostage based on the actions of anyone else, unless that action was something that warranted taking my bus out of service.

Post a New Response

(261487)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by AcelaExpress2005 on Sat Jun 2 00:13:27 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by TERRapin station on Fri Jun 1 06:15:19 2012.

It's not worth the argument, especially on the line I operate on.
My job is to operate the bus safely. That's all.

Folks know they have to pay the fare and it's illegal to farebeat, but I'm not law enforcement.

Post a New Response

(261490)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by B1bus on Sat Jun 2 02:26:46 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by Brooklyn67 on Fri Jun 1 23:48:59 2012.

I was on the bus from Ocean City back to A.C. when a man tried to use a medicare card to pay 1/2 fare and the driver noticed it was a female name on it and they went back and forth about it. The driver wouldn't go until the man paid full fare and the man had to get the other customers to pony up the difference of fare.
He sat near me and my roommate and told someone that this is the first time he got caught.

Post a New Response

(261491)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by Brooklyn67 on Sat Jun 2 02:51:59 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by B1bus on Sat Jun 2 02:26:46 2012.

I'm not familiar with the route you mention nor the agency/company which operates it, but I'm sure each agency has their own policy regarding fare payment and how, if at all, it's to be enforced. I speak from the vantage point of a NYCTA driver only.

However, I have had countless similar instances and couldn't have cared any less about the name, age or gender that was on a card. Most of the time, folks who presented a Medicare card displayed only the very top of it, where I could see only the blue and red stripes. When they did, I laughed to myself, knowing it wasn't their card or was a photocopy or an expired card, or any other invalid form of "proof". Made zero difference to me. They presented a card and that was that.

I'll tell you though -- back in the "old days" before the Metrocard, people would try and pass off almost anything as a "transfer". I've taken Rite Aid receipts, construction paper and who knows what else (who can remember? lol). As long as they recognized the fact that they had to give me something, and acknowledged the fact I was there doing a job, all was right with the world. It was only when the occasional fare-beat would walk on and ignore my existence that I may have had something to say :-)

Realistically though, as long as you respected the fact I was sitting in the seat, you rode my bus. 99.9% of the time I didn't want to hear the sob story du-jour. From me, you got a smile, a wave and a "Ga head".

Post a New Response

(261508)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by checkmatechamp13 on Sat Jun 2 17:14:11 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by B1bus on Sat Jun 2 02:26:46 2012.

On the S44 yesterday, I noticed a young man use a senior MetroCard to pay 1/2 fare. Then again, maybe he was taking some kind of anti-aging cream or something and it was working. LOL. The B/O didn't care, though.

Post a New Response

(261515)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by Easy on Sat Jun 2 20:36:56 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by JayZeeBMT on Fri Jun 1 16:51:37 2012.

Terrapin asked why they didn't state the fare. He never said that they should say "no". Do you not see how big a difference that is?

Post a New Response

(261517)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by LRG5784 on Sat Jun 2 21:45:04 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by checkmatechamp13 on Sat Jun 2 17:14:11 2012.

You sure it wasn't a disability card?

Post a New Response

(261518)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by JayZeeBMT on Sat Jun 2 22:03:08 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by Easy on Sat Jun 2 20:36:56 2012.

Terrapin asked what harm could befall a B/O for following NYCT policy, which is to remind the passenger of the fare, and NOT to issue a transfer to someone who failed to pay the original fare. Edwin Thomas did both of those things, as per policy, and it got him killed.

Post a New Response

(261519)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by checkmatechamp13 on Sat Jun 2 22:12:11 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by LRG5784 on Sat Jun 2 21:45:04 2012.

What do those look like? The card the man had was like a beige yellow, which is the same the senior MetroCards look like. If it was a disability, then yeah, I understand that not all disabilities are visible, so there's no problem. I mean, the B/O let farebeaters on who paid nothing, so if the guy put in $1.10, then at least that's something.

Like I said before, me personally, if you look like you really don't have the money to pay, and are respectful to the B/O, then you should be let on. Or if you at least make an attempt to pay (but it shouldn't become like a suggested donation box or anything)

Post a New Response

(261523)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by Easy on Sat Jun 2 23:37:06 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by JayZeeBMT on Sat Jun 2 22:03:08 2012.

Ok, but he wasn't killed for doing what was being discussed. They were discussing whether or not to remind people that don't pay that there is a fare.

In NY what happens when a person that appears to be homeless gets on a bus and doesn't pay? In LA drivers never say anything as far as I can tell. And on trains fare inspectors often doesn't even ask them for proof of payment.

Post a New Response

(261533)

view threaded

Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?

Posted by mci guy on Sun Jun 3 06:38:13 2012, in response to Re: Fare Beaters..what's the driver SUPPOSED To do?, posted by JayZeeBMT on Fri Jun 1 07:21:14 2012.

he has a friend?

Post a New Response

[1 2]

 

Page 1 of 2

Next Page >  


[ Return to the Message Index ]