Home  Maps  About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

[1 2]

 

Page 1 of 2

Next Page >  

(231844)

view threaded

Adriana Natale

Posted by MCI GUY on Mon May 2 16:03:39 2011

this one time bus driver in ulmer park who now makes 125,000 as a bus manager was caught for time theft by the mta. seems mta checked her ez pass and found her leaving early. mta wants to demote her to sld at 126 st and reduce her salary as punishment. the story is in 5/1 edition of the ny post.

Post a New Response

(231851)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by BigBusDriver on Mon May 2 19:57:08 2011, in response to Adriana Natale, posted by MCI GUY on Mon May 2 16:03:39 2011.

more to it than that. stay tuned.....

Post a New Response

(231854)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by mr mabstoa on Mon May 2 20:48:21 2011, in response to Adriana Natale, posted by MCI GUY on Mon May 2 16:03:39 2011.

I worked with Natale from 1999-2007 and she wasn't a bad boss but she was boneheaded at times.
Rumor mill has it she was Joe Smith's play thing and I guess with his retirement she's going the way of the Designline's.
We will see how this pans out now that the media has it.



Post a New Response

(231855)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by RailBus63 on Mon May 2 21:11:51 2011, in response to Adriana Natale, posted by MCI GUY on Mon May 2 16:03:39 2011.

Not appropriate for this board, IMO.

Post a New Response

(231859)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by TheHat on Mon May 2 21:36:27 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by RailBus63 on Mon May 2 21:11:51 2011.

But, possibly true. I know about some of the seedy things she and other Joe Smith administration members have done. Most of their behaviors have affected bus operations and still do today. Also this casts doubt on the rightousness of the policies enacted by them.

Post a New Response

(231860)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon May 2 21:43:37 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by mr mabstoa on Mon May 2 20:48:21 2011.

Of course she was.

Post a New Response

(231863)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Joe Saitta on Mon May 2 22:09:27 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon May 2 21:43:37 2011.

Ah, yes, you were there. You saw and heard everything. You witnessed any alleged carryings-on. You were permitted to be inside TA property. How about, then, we get the complete, witnessed story from you?

Post a New Response

(231865)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Mr Mabstoa on Mon May 2 23:08:37 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon May 2 21:43:37 2011.

Do you work in the DOB?

Post a New Response

(231866)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Mr Mabstoa on Mon May 2 23:09:16 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by RailBus63 on Mon May 2 21:11:51 2011.

Why not?

Post a New Response

(231867)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon May 2 23:14:12 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Joe Saitta on Mon May 2 22:09:27 2011.

Aw shut the fuck up & pay a nurse to pretend to care about the stupid shit you say.

Post a New Response

(231868)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon May 2 23:16:26 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Mr Mabstoa on Mon May 2 23:08:37 2011.

Nope, but you're publicly making a pretty strong accusation about her even though you're not even sure if the rumor's true.

Post a New Response

(231869)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Joe Saitta on Mon May 2 23:18:13 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon May 2 23:14:12 2011.

Can't handle the truth on anything, right? You're so knowledgeable about what, if anything, went on. You're an "inside the DOB/TA" man. You know it all. Guilty before trial. How come you know so much about anything that might have happened, Mr. Know-It-All? You're sounding more and more like another jerk on the board each and every day. I thought you were a construction worker..... perhaps you should build yourself a jail, step inside, lock the door and throw away the key.

Post a New Response

(231871)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon May 2 23:25:24 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Joe Saitta on Mon May 2 23:18:13 2011.

You're a fucking moron. Reread the post, I guess you were only a bus driver because street signs are the only literature you can understand.

Post a New Response

(231872)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Joe Saitta on Mon May 2 23:28:29 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon May 2 23:25:24 2011.

Don't you know how to speak or post without using curse words? Well, that shows a complete lack of class, something par for you. At least I can read and talk properly and don't need to pepper my posts with 4-letter words, something you are not capable of, possibly because of a lack of education, a lack of smarts, or just desiring to be a so-called macho show-off jerk.

Post a New Response

(231873)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Terrapin Station on Mon May 2 23:31:53 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon May 2 23:16:26 2011.

LOL that happens here daily. You don't seem to have a problem with it.

Post a New Response

(231874)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Mr Mabstoa on Mon May 2 23:34:18 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon May 2 23:16:26 2011.

I said Rumor Mill.

I KNOW of things she has done that I won't mention here, rumor mill however is rumor mill.

Post a New Response

(231875)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon May 2 23:34:27 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Terrapin Station on Mon May 2 23:31:53 2011.

Not really.

Post a New Response

(231876)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon May 2 23:42:09 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Mr Mabstoa on Mon May 2 23:34:18 2011.

Cool then. Just be careful, stuff like that will ruin careers in this "Google-age".

Post a New Response

(231877)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by AMoreira81 on Mon May 2 23:44:36 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by TheHat on Mon May 2 21:36:27 2011.

Speaking of, is Daryl Irick's background that of a bean-counter by any chance? Because he sure seems to be trying to undo some of the mess from Smith.

Post a New Response

(231878)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by AMoreira81 on Mon May 2 23:49:15 2011, in response to Adriana Natale, posted by MCI GUY on Mon May 2 16:03:39 2011.

Curious: why is the MTA not trying to make a criminal case out of this and fire her, given that she used an NYCTA car for other than NYCTA business on NYCTA time? I don't believe that she's in a union position anymore.

Here's the story. In addition, on the surface, it seems as though the MTA needs to introduce a New York residency requirement for management (i.e., anyone in management, or who gets an MTA car, must establish a residency within the MCTD).

Post a New Response

(231879)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon May 2 23:51:54 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by AMoreira81 on Mon May 2 23:49:15 2011.

Never mind Mr Mabstoa, any rumors coming out now are just icing on the cake. She's pretty rough looking though to say the least, like a skinny Berta from Two and a Half Men.

Post a New Response

(231880)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Mr Mabstoa on Mon May 2 23:54:50 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon May 2 23:42:09 2011.

For a construction worker you are very insightful in the "office" world!

Post a New Response

(231881)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Tue May 3 00:00:54 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Mr Mabstoa on Mon May 2 23:54:50 2011.

Thanks driver.

Post a New Response

(231883)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Mr Mabstoa on Tue May 3 00:36:54 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by AMoreira81 on Mon May 2 23:44:36 2011.

No Irick was an operator for about two years, then was a dispatcher about 7 then he got into scheduling as a Super.
Its odd because generally after supervision yoo go into the school or road control but he went to scheduling.
I think he has college but Irick is a common sense Boss who knows the job.
The only bad thing is that he has so little time in operations spending the most in the office. So at times he expects a lot from people not really understading all the changes that have occurred since he was a dispatcher.
But overall he's somone you can talk with and I have worked on a few capers with him.

Post a New Response

(231884)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Mr Mabstoa on Tue May 3 00:42:08 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by AMoreira81 on Mon May 2 23:49:15 2011.

Being she was the head (AGM) of Queens Road control she gets a car to drive home with in case a really serious incident occurs and she must come in.
My neighbor who is a manager in Zerega gets a car when he has weekend coverage in the event of a serious accident (BST). Regular accidents are covered by road personnel but one that falls into the BST area he has to drive in and I live in Orange county.
Managers sign an agreement with NYCT that if they move from their current home they MUST move into the five boroughs. So she probably lived in NJ when she went into management.

Post a New Response

(231887)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Terrapin Station on Tue May 3 06:27:37 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon May 2 23:34:27 2011.

Yes really. Happens here daily. You don't seem to have a problem with it.

Post a New Response

(231889)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by MCI GUY on Tue May 3 07:24:19 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by RailBus63 on Mon May 2 21:11:51 2011.

why not.

Post a New Response

(231890)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by MCI GUY on Tue May 3 07:29:44 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Mr Mabstoa on Tue May 3 00:42:08 2011.

dont be fooled by the picture. she probably looks like a goddess with makeup on. she started in up and appears to be of ukrainian descent. they wont fire her for obvious reasons.

Post a New Response

(231892)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Mr RT on Tue May 3 08:35:44 2011, in response to Adriana Natale, posted by MCI GUY on Mon May 2 16:03:39 2011.

- Left early 5 times in a year ... big deal
- Took co car home ... may have been authorized if she was on-duty 24 hours a day 7 days a week, i.e. she would get calls at home at any time & was expected to respond to the problem. The MTA has greatly restricted who can take cars home. Was she authorized ... that's the question.

Post a New Response

(231893)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Tue May 3 08:47:58 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Terrapin Station on Tue May 3 06:27:37 2011.

No

Post a New Response

(231894)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Tue May 3 08:48:38 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Mr RT on Tue May 3 08:35:44 2011.

Good post.

Post a New Response

(231897)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by BigBusDriver on Tue May 3 09:28:54 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Joe Saitta on Mon May 2 23:28:29 2011.

Wow you were close at the end there... re-arrange those last four words and you get "macho jerk-off show"!
I know.... I'm going to hell for that..... :P

Post a New Response

(231899)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Tue May 3 09:41:32 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Joe Saitta on Mon May 2 23:28:29 2011.

You need a friend or a dog or something.

Post a New Response

(231900)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Tue May 3 09:42:03 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Osmosis Jones on Tue May 3 00:00:54 2011.

Mr Mad Busdrivah!!!

Post a New Response

(231901)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Railman718 on Tue May 3 09:44:45 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Osmosis Jones on Tue May 3 00:00:54 2011.

Actually he's a supervisor...

Post a New Response

(231902)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Railman718 on Tue May 3 09:46:48 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon May 2 23:42:09 2011.

Ha you should see what's going around on Facebook regarding this...

Post a New Response

(231903)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Tue May 3 09:58:21 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Railman718 on Tue May 3 09:44:45 2011.

Still not exactly an office job.

Post a New Response

(231904)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Railman718 on Tue May 3 10:10:41 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Osmosis Jones on Tue May 3 09:58:21 2011.

Still not exactly an office job

Not a Bus Driver either...

You got more supervision out in the field than in offices, thats how the Emm-Tee-Yaa works...

Post a New Response

(231906)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by mr mabstoa on Tue May 3 11:08:58 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Railman718 on Tue May 3 10:10:41 2011.

That's right and I'm not a road man anymore I work in the depot only.

Post a New Response

(231910)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by BrooklynBus on Tue May 3 11:50:06 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Mr RT on Tue May 3 08:35:44 2011.

This is difficult for me to believe. I met her once and corresponded with her several times and can't begin to tell you how nice she was. Knowing the MTA the way I do, I suspect there is another reason they wanted her out. Maybe she ruffled the wrong feathers. Cheating on your time is the easiest way to get you, and upper and middle management do it all the time. You don't decide to check EZ pass records for no reason at all. She was definitely targeted.

I was also impressed with Joe Smith. Every time I sent him an e-mail, he responded the same day. I heard that he was also forced out. The MTA doesn't place a high regard on people who want to improve service, because that is not their goal.

Post a New Response

(231911)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by BrooklynBus on Tue May 3 11:51:11 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by MCI GUY on Tue May 3 07:29:44 2011.

She doesn't look at all like that. I almost didn't recognize her. That looks like a mug shot.

Post a New Response

(231914)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by JAzumah on Tue May 3 12:19:42 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by AMoreira81 on Mon May 2 23:49:15 2011.

Some of the comments at the Post are off the wall.

Post a New Response

(231915)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by TheHat on Tue May 3 12:23:12 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by BrooklynBus on Tue May 3 11:50:06 2011.

Agreed!

Post a New Response

(231916)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by mr mabstoa on Tue May 3 12:31:57 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by TheHat on Tue May 3 12:23:12 2011.

Perfectly stated.

Post a New Response

(231918)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by RailBus63 on Tue May 3 12:49:00 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by MCI GUY on Tue May 3 07:24:19 2011.

It's one thing to talk about MTA management issues in a general sense - I just think it crosses a line to talk about individuals by name on a board like this.

Post a New Response

(231920)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by TheHat on Tue May 3 13:32:00 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by mr mabstoa on Tue May 3 12:31:57 2011.

Personally I heard she's been on the radar for some time and made more enimies than friends. Mr.MaBSTOA, is this normal for someone to be busted down to SLD from AGM or GM?

Post a New Response

(231921)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by JAzumah on Tue May 3 13:33:46 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by RailBus63 on Tue May 3 12:49:00 2011.

Unfortunately, that is part of the picture we see on the road. It always is.

Post a New Response

(231922)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by BrooklynBus on Tue May 3 14:00:12 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by TheHat on Tue May 3 13:32:00 2011.

The question is what was she doing to make enemies? Sometimes just doing your job well makes you more enemies than friends.

Post a New Response

(231923)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Tue May 3 14:27:17 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by BrooklynBus on Tue May 3 11:50:06 2011.

Great post.

Post a New Response

(231924)

view threaded

Re: Adriana Natale

Posted by BigBusDriver on Tue May 3 14:27:39 2011, in response to Re: Adriana Natale, posted by Railman718 on Tue May 3 10:10:41 2011.

Not lately Railman... we got about 7 members of Stupidvision watching us make service everyday....

Post a New Response

[1 2]

 

Page 1 of 2

Next Page >  


[ Return to the Message Index ]