Home  Maps  About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

[1 2 3 4 5 6]

< Previous Page  

Page 4 of 6

Next Page >  

(212345)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Nov 7 15:35:13 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by mcorivervsaf on Sun Nov 7 12:49:51 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
There are plenty of NYC buses today that have have lasted over 15 years. There was a whole bunch of 1990 vintage RTS' in the 8000-839X series that recently got retired. Same with the 1993 RTS' (9700's) at MTA bus.

Post a New Response

(212362)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by mcorivervsaf on Sun Nov 7 17:58:56 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Nov 7 15:35:13 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Actually, I was referring to the current fleet, not the last generation of buses, as those buses are long gone from active service. From 1996 onward, more specifically. Too bad that the MTA can't make their buses last up to 25 years like NYBS once did.

Post a New Response

(212364)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Nov 7 18:28:08 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by mcorivervsaf on Sun Nov 7 17:58:56 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The buses I mentioned are not long gone from service, they only were retired about a year ago.

True NYBS' fleet lasted a lot longer than a NYCT bus did, but let's be fair: NYBS maintance was far superior, but at NYBS you had all express routes that ran at peak for just one trip on the AM and one trip on the PM. NYCT buses had far more daily service hours and mileage than any NYBS bus ever had.

Compare NYCT and MTA bus MCI's today: the local fleet get a lot more daily mileage and abuse than the MCI's on a daily basis. In the non rush, most MCI's are laid up all day, the locals run all day or have a very short down time at the garage before being used again.

Post a New Response

(212377)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by mcorivervsaf on Sun Nov 7 21:06:25 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Nov 7 18:28:08 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
When was the last time the ex-QSC 97xx RTS's ran in revenue service? It seems like an eternity, doesn't it? But I see your point about the mileage & age difference between the MTA & NYBS, and this is why I've hated the MTA ever since taking over the PBL's, particularly NYBS. I also get the feeling that the ADA requirements contributed to the demise of some of the MTA's older buses as well. A while back, I've seen a good number of '96 Nova RTS's in storage at Eastchester, that I can only guess were removed from service permanently due to age, mileage or outright retired from rusting or body rot (The '93 Orion V's also come to mind). I thought the MTA's MCI buses had good mileage, until I saw the oldest ones popping up in storage at ECH. So much for that!

Post a New Response

(212384)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Nov 7 21:49:22 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by mcorivervsaf on Sun Nov 7 21:06:25 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
LGA got rid of the last of the 9700's when the 4483-4512 group came in earlier this year.

Post a New Response

(212385)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by r33/r36 mainline on Sun Nov 7 21:50:31 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by mcorivervsaf on Sun Nov 7 17:58:56 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The 90 TMCs almost did!

Post a New Response

(212387)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by mcorivervsaf on Sun Nov 7 21:57:09 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by r33/r36 mainline on Sun Nov 7 21:50:31 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Actually, that's true! Unfortunately, they met their demise at MTA Bus. :(

Post a New Response

(212425)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by RIPTA42HopeTunnel on Mon Nov 8 07:39:30 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by mcorivervsaf on Sun Nov 7 17:58:56 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Actually, I was referring to the current fleet, not the last generation of buses, as those buses are long gone from active service. From 1996 onward, more specifically. Too bad that the MTA can't make their buses last up to 25 years like NYBS once did.

The same thing was said about the RTS in the late '70s/early '80s, and now everyone waxes nostalgic about how they lasted 20+ years and today's crap won't. IMO, almost anything can be made to run forever, and the lifespan of a piece of equipment is a result of the availability of funds to replace it, not the durability of the equipment.

Post a New Response

(212432)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by Terrapin Station on Mon Nov 8 09:43:44 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by RIPTA42HopeTunnel on Mon Nov 8 07:39:30 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Exactly correct.

Post a New Response

(212471)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by MCI GUY on Mon Nov 8 15:39:12 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by mcorivervsaf on Sun Nov 7 12:49:51 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
91 or 92.

Post a New Response

(212493)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by mcorivervsaf on Mon Nov 8 19:46:41 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by Terrapin Station on Mon Nov 8 09:43:44 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Nobody asked you. King of WRONG!

Post a New Response

(212561)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by Hank Eisenstein on Tue Nov 9 13:30:04 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by RIPTA42HopeTunnel on Mon Nov 8 07:39:30 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
When were the 1993 Orions retired? These are the units I remember replacing the 7000 and 9000 series buses that were emergency substituted on x-bus routes when a Blitz broke an axle...

Post a New Response

(212569)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by MCI GUY on Tue Nov 9 14:56:02 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by Hank Eisenstein on Tue Nov 9 13:30:04 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
yes that happened in nov.1992. the first orion 93002 arrived ay yukon in may 1993. those buses remained at yukon until 1999 when we received the mci buses. they went to casey stengel where they remained until quite recently. they lasted at least 15 years if not longer and were the best buses orion built. as a sidenote the bus driver involved in that incident passed away last year after spending several years at a nursing home. he suffered a stroke after the incident and never recovered.

Post a New Response

(212571)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by RIPTA42HopeTunnel on Tue Nov 9 15:00:02 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by Hank Eisenstein on Tue Nov 9 13:30:04 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
When were the 1993 Orions retired?

Summer/Fall 2009, when the ex-Bee-Line Orions arrived.

Post a New Response

(270487)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/76 (As close to 1980 that I know of)

Posted by Catfish 44 on Mon Dec 31 01:50:56 2012, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/76, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Oct 31 09:28:40 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Obviously no Grumman buses yet. I would guess they knocked out some of those 1963 5303s?

Post a New Response

(270526)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by Westcode44 on Tue Jan 1 14:42:04 2013, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by B53RICH on Fri Oct 22 21:15:08 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
With that boxey Radio Pod on the roof yes it was assigned to ENY. Fifth Ave didn't use that type pod, if so (bus was transferred) it was changed over to the smaller roof version similar tp those used on various subway (R27/30/32) cars of that era.

WE-44

Post a New Response

(325324)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by W.B. on Wed Sep 13 05:31:03 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by WayneJay on Thu Oct 21 20:26:46 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
Which would have meant 'OTS' on fareboxes applied to MaBSTOA's 132nd Street depot.

Post a New Response

(325325)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by Bill Newkirk on Wed Sep 13 06:11:33 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by B53RICH on Thu Oct 21 21:20:37 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
Old Looks 7000-7208 (1957's) and 9000-9120 (1958's) were 5106's. those 100 GMC 5301's were 1-190 (1959's)

I loved those old looks when I was living in Brooklyn back then. The 9000/9100's were on the B-23. After school at Ditmas JHS, I would pass up a 1000/1100 fishbowl for a 9XXX sereies bus that would come next.

Later on in my high school days at Erasmus, I would pass up a fishbowl on the B-41 and wait for the next bus which was a 7XXX old look. When the weather was hot, I would opt out for the 8XXX series A/C'd fishbowl.

Bill Newkirk

Post a New Response

(325327)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by WayneJay on Wed Sep 13 11:29:55 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by Bill Newkirk on Wed Sep 13 06:11:33 2017.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
When the weather was hot, I would opt out for the 8XXX series A/C'd fishbowl.

I loved the humming sound of these buses from inside when the A/C was on. Sounded like a totally different bus.


Post a New Response

(325328)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by WayneJay on Wed Sep 13 11:34:28 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by B53RICH on Fri Oct 22 18:03:58 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
A bunch of these buses (mostly 1000, 2000 series) came over to COL around 1982 or so.

Post a New Response

(325329)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by WayneJay on Wed Sep 13 11:37:22 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sat Oct 23 20:56:46 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
Agreed, because at least with the B88 coming from Fifth Ave depot, those buses were used weekdays for B27X/X27 service.

Post a New Response

(325330)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by fishbowls4ever on Wed Sep 13 12:45:53 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by B53RICH on Fri Oct 22 18:03:58 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
Was this bus possably pulled out of storage because of the Grumman cracked frame issue?

Post a New Response

(325333)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by Edwards! on Wed Sep 13 18:26:24 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by Bill Newkirk on Wed Sep 13 06:11:33 2017.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
As a kid,I remember a few times riding old look buses out of FP...
The 52 and 26 had a few of em
,along with the Bus o rama baywings new looks on the 26 and 38.

Post a New Response

(325334)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by B68 slow poke on Wed Sep 13 18:29:41 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by Edwards! on Wed Sep 13 18:26:24 2017.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
You are a over the road operator. How do you know so much about local operations?

Post a New Response

(325338)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by Bill Newkirk on Thu Sep 14 07:52:32 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by WayneJay on Wed Sep 13 11:29:55 2017.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
I loved the humming sound of these buses from inside when the A/C was on. Sounded like a totally different bus.

I don't clearly remember that humming sound of the A/C, but I do remember the bus sounded different. I wonder if any GM buses with that style A/C in private collections still work ? Not referring to the Blitz rebuilds with that pod in the center of the roof.

Bill Newkirk


Post a New Response

(325339)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by Catfish 44 on Thu Sep 14 09:22:54 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by Bill Newkirk on Thu Sep 14 07:52:32 2017.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
I know I never heard it on a non Blitz.

Post a New Response

(325340)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by WayneJay on Thu Sep 14 10:13:51 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by Bill Newkirk on Thu Sep 14 07:52:32 2017.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
I called it a hum, but we're probably talking about the same thing in that they definitely sounded different with the a/c on.

Post a New Response

(325341)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by Westcode44 on Thu Sep 14 12:23:41 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by Bill Newkirk on Thu Sep 14 07:52:32 2017.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
Yes,,that sound was distinct on the 4000 Flxible series buses and 8800 series GM's. Some drivers would turn the system "OFF" because when the A/C was on it slowed the bus down.

WE-44

Post a New Response

(325343)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by B53RICH on Thu Sep 14 17:22:04 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by WayneJay on Thu Sep 14 10:13:51 2017.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
That would be the best way to describe the A/C sound, that humming.
I remember hearing it from the outside as the bus pulled up.

Post a New Response

(326772)

view threaded

Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/6/74

Posted by W.B. on Wed Dec 20 18:14:39 2017, in response to MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/6/74, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Fri Oct 29 21:12:18 2010.

What little I know of the routes assigned, I could gauge (with route numbers as before July 1, 1974):
- Hudson: M11, M12, M13, M14A, M14D, M15 (23 St.), M16, M21
- 54th St.: M6 (Bway-6 Av), M6 (72 St.), QM15, QM16, M17, M18, M20 (57 St.), M103, M106
- 100th St.: M19, M101, M101A, M23X, M41
- 146th St.: M1, M2A, M7, M10, Bx30
- Kingsbridge: Bx1, Bx2, Bx3, Bx4, Bx10, Bx11, Bx20, Bx24, Bx34, Bx34A, Bx35, Bx37, Bx38, Bx41
But as to the others: Which would have joined M3, M4 and M5 at 132nd Street? Or the M100 and M104 at Amsterdam? Not to mention the route rosters of Coliseum and West Farms. I know that, with the opening of the Hudson depot, there was a whole rearranging of proverbial Titanic deck chairs with some bus routes . . .

Post a New Response

(326773)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 9/8/74 (QV Opens)

Posted by W.B. on Wed Dec 20 18:19:27 2017, in response to NYCTA Bus Roster 9/8/74 (QV Opens), posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sat Oct 30 22:14:17 2010.

At the time of QV's opening, the following routes had been assigned there (per a Queens dispatcher's map in the Transit Museum):
- Q1 - Hillside Avenue
- Q2 - Hillside & Hollis Avenue
- Q3A - 114th Avenue
- Q12A - Little Neck Parkway
- Q17A - Horace Harding Expressway
- Q18X - City Line Manhattan Express
- Q31 - Bayside West
- Q36 - Queens Village City Line
- Q43 - Hillside Avenue City Line
- Q44A - Union Turnpike
- Q75 - 73rd Avenue
- Q88 - Rego Park Oakland Gardens

Post a New Response

(326774)

view threaded

Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by W.B. on Wed Dec 20 18:51:00 2017, in response to MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Oct 24 16:56:35 2010.

3482-3555 were part of the group of buses (3488-3555) that were stationed at the 12th Street depot in its last few years of operation before it closed upon Hudson's opening (3482-3487 had been at 100th Street aforehand). And weren't some of the buses in the ostensibly A/C 3211-3220 group, in its last few years, running as best they could in Queens on TA routes?

In any event, it'd be interesting to see what MaBSTOA routes were assigned where for the Jan. 1, 1973 and Jan. 6, 1974 periods. Hudson depot clearly was a game changer in that regard.

Post a New Response

(326776)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 9/8/74 (QV Opens)

Posted by B53RICH on Wed Dec 20 22:00:59 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 9/8/74 (QV Opens), posted by W.B. on Wed Dec 20 18:19:27 2017.

Q18X I think is today's X63.

Post a New Response

(326777)

view threaded

Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by W.B. on Wed Dec 20 22:09:25 2017, in response to Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by WayneJay on Sun Oct 24 18:52:34 2010.

Expanding on a reply to this list, given that (among Hudson's initial roster) 68 of the 74 buses from the 1963 order were previously at 12th Street, can anyone apprise as to the farebox code for that earlier depot, if they were to remember?

As for TA depots, I presume Ulmer Park's farebox code was 'UP'?

Post a New Response

(326778)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 9/8/74 (QV Opens)

Posted by W.B. on Wed Dec 20 22:16:41 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 9/8/74 (QV Opens), posted by B53RICH on Wed Dec 20 22:00:59 2017.

Looks like all the express buses had the 'X' moved to prefix status 'round the same time what had been the Borough of Richmond's borough name was changed to Staten Island in '75 (thus leading to that borough's route letter prefix changed from 'R' to 'S'), no?

Post a New Response

(326779)

view threaded

Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by B53RICH on Wed Dec 20 22:16:50 2017, in response to Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by W.B. on Wed Dec 20 18:51:00 2017.

The 3211-3220 group also ran some in Brooklyn.
Here's a photo of 3215 in Jamaica Queens:



MABSTOA #3215 ex FACCo #5 on route Q2 at the 165th Street Terminal in Jamaica. Photograph taken August 9, 1971 by Doug Grotjahn.

Post a New Response

(326780)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 9/8/74 (QV Opens)

Posted by Spider-Pig on Thu Dec 21 01:41:37 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 9/8/74 (QV Opens), posted by B53RICH on Wed Dec 20 22:00:59 2017.

IINM, Q18X=Q68, Q20X=Q63, and Q24X=Q64.

The renumbering came much later than the re-prefixing, so for a time there were two unrelated X18 and X20 routes each.

Post a New Response

(326781)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 9/8/74 (QV Opens)

Posted by W.B. on Thu Dec 21 07:08:11 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 9/8/74 (QV Opens), posted by Spider-Pig on Thu Dec 21 01:41:37 2017.

And you thought the route numbering duplications in Manhattan was bad enough . . . ?

Post a New Response

(326782)

view threaded

Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by WayneJay on Thu Dec 21 08:57:50 2017, in response to Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by W.B. on Wed Dec 20 22:09:25 2017.

Yes, the TA used UP on the farebox for Ulmer Park. I have no idea about 12th Street. My guess would be TW or TS.

Post a New Response

(326783)

view threaded

Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by WayneJay on Thu Dec 21 09:07:04 2017, in response to Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by W.B. on Wed Dec 20 18:51:00 2017.

Agreed. I'd be very interested in seeing such info too as I was just 8 years old. I do recall that KB had some of the 3211-3220 as well as the 3101-3210 group. I used to see them on the old Bx20 route which I could see from our apartment.

Post a New Response

(326784)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 9/8/74 (QV Opens)

Posted by WayneJay on Thu Dec 21 09:27:07 2017, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 9/8/74 (QV Opens), posted by B53RICH on Wed Dec 20 22:00:59 2017.

Q18X/X18 is today's X68

Post a New Response

(326785)

view threaded

Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by W.B. on Thu Dec 21 10:21:51 2017, in response to Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by WayneJay on Thu Dec 21 08:57:50 2017.

Maybe 'TW' - if, from what I've been reading on this thread, 'FI' was used for the then-Fifth Avenue depot in Brooklyn on their fareboxes. But I would also like to hear from those who actually remembered.

Post a New Response

(326786)

view threaded

Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by WayneJay on Thu Dec 21 13:19:38 2017, in response to Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by W.B. on Thu Dec 21 10:21:51 2017.

Yes, Fifth Ave definitely used FI. Also Castleton used CA. In fact here's the others I recall seeing on buses in those days.

Edgewater - EW
Yukon - I don't know, but I was told it used - YUK
Ulmer Park - UP
Flatbush - FLA
Fresh Pond - FP
Crosstown - XT
East New York - ENY
Jamaica - JAM
Flushing - FLU
Queen Village - QV
126th St - MAN
Hudson - HUD
54th St - FFS
Amsterdam - AMS
146 St - OFS
132 St - OTS
100 St - OHS
Kingsbridge - KB
West Farms - WF
Walnut - WAL
Coliseum - COL




Post a New Response

(326788)

view threaded

Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by W.B. on Thu Dec 21 18:06:37 2017, in response to Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by WayneJay on Thu Dec 21 13:19:38 2017.

Yukon did use 'YUK'. I saw it once while riding a bus in SI stationed from there.

Post a New Response

(326789)

view threaded

Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73

Posted by B53RICH on Thu Dec 21 19:39:03 2017, in response to Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/1/73, posted by WayneJay on Thu Dec 21 13:19:38 2017.

Shortly after Crosstown closed, Flushing received some of their 9000 series Flxible new looks. I rode one on the Q27 which still had the XT fare box.

Post a New Response

(326792)

view threaded

Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/6/74

Posted by Far Rockaway A Train on Fri Dec 22 03:37:18 2017, in response to Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/6/74, posted by W.B. on Wed Dec 20 18:14:39 2017.

The Bx20 and the M100 definitely operated out of Amsterdam, not Kingsbridge.


Post a New Response

(326793)

view threaded

Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/6/74

Posted by Far Rockaway A Train on Fri Dec 22 03:52:09 2017, in response to Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/6/74, posted by W.B. on Wed Dec 20 18:14:39 2017.

I remember West Farms had Bx21, Bx25, Bx26, Bx29, Bx31, Bx33, Bx36 and Bx42.

Coliseum had Bx6, Bx7, Bx9, Bx12, Bx13, Bx15, Bx15, Bx16, Bx17, Bx28 and Bx40.

Again this is just what I personally remember. Hope it's a start.

Post a New Response

(326794)

view threaded

Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/6/74

Posted by W.B. on Fri Dec 22 07:44:48 2017, in response to Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/6/74, posted by Far Rockaway A Train on Fri Dec 22 03:37:18 2017.

I know the M100 was out of Amsterdam, and perhaps M104 too, but the Bx20? Probably the M20 (116 St. Crosstown)?

Post a New Response

(326796)

view threaded

Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/6/74

Posted by randyo on Fri Dec 22 16:16:21 2017, in response to Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/6/74, posted by W.B. on Fri Dec 22 07:44:48 2017.

If I recall, the M100, M101 and the M104 operated out of Amsterdam. I think around that time, the M101 was transferred to 100 St.

Post a New Response

(326797)

view threaded

Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/6/74

Posted by W.B. on Fri Dec 22 17:19:20 2017, in response to Re: MABSTOA Bus Roster 1/6/74, posted by randyo on Fri Dec 22 16:16:21 2017.

I checked photos taken in the late '60's/early '70's period, and the bus numbers tied into M101 were out of 100th Street. It was sometime in the mid-to-late 1960's that M101's base was transferred from Amsterdam to 100th Street. Certainly by April 1968 M101 was at OHS. Where would have been M103 and M106 (the 59th and 42nd Crosstowns, respectively) before being reassigned in the mid-to-late '60's to 54th Street (where they were based out of, again, as of April 1968)?

Post a New Response

[1 2 3 4 5 6]

< Previous Page  

Page 4 of 6

Next Page >  


[ Return to the Message Index ]