Home  Maps  About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

[1 2 3 4 5 6]

< Previous Page  

Page 3 of 6

Next Page >  

(212031)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Terrapin Station on Mon Nov 1 21:43:21 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Catfish 44 on Mon Nov 1 17:41:42 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Yes, smarts issue.

See what I mean?

Post a New Response

(212032)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by 9 local on Mon Nov 1 21:47:48 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Catfish 44 on Mon Nov 1 19:00:54 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
You shouldn't need to apologize: it wasn't you who ruined this thread.

Post a New Response

(212033)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Terrapin Station on Mon Nov 1 21:55:27 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by 9 local on Mon Nov 1 21:47:48 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Check your email.

Post a New Response

(212035)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Queens Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Westcode44 on Mon Nov 1 22:16:29 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Queens Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Oct 31 19:22:48 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Can't wait to see the buses destined to die on your Staten Island Roster...

WE-44

Post a New Response

(212037)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/74

Posted by Westcode44 on Mon Nov 1 22:25:29 2010, in response to NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/74, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Fri Oct 29 19:49:47 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Any real big differances between the 5000/5100 Flxibles and the 5600/5700 Flxibles beside the seating arrangements and year?

WE-44

Post a New Response

(212038)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Catfish 44 on Mon Nov 1 22:27:23 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Terrapin Station on Mon Nov 1 21:43:21 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Yeah I see that you sound like an uneducated ignorant little punk.


Post a New Response

(212039)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Catfish 44 on Mon Nov 1 22:28:18 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Terrapin Station on Mon Nov 1 21:55:27 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Brilliant come back.

Post a New Response

(212042)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/74

Posted by Catfish 44 on Mon Nov 1 23:55:26 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/74, posted by Westcode44 on Mon Nov 1 22:25:29 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
They were T drive right?

Post a New Response

(212049)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Railman718 on Tue Nov 2 16:19:29 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Catfish 44 on Mon Nov 1 22:28:18 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
LOL!

Post a New Response

(212050)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Railman718 on Tue Nov 2 16:20:52 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Catfish 44 on Mon Nov 1 22:27:23 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Yeah I see that you sound like an uneducated ignorant little punk.

No hes "Ivy League Educated"...

You can take that for whats its worth,which isnt much...

Post a New Response

(212052)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by BigBusDriver on Tue Nov 2 16:24:30 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Railman718 on Tue Nov 2 16:20:52 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Isn't Ivy a form of a Weed?

Post a New Response

(212053)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Railman718 on Tue Nov 2 16:33:25 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by BigBusDriver on Tue Nov 2 16:24:30 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
LOL

Post a New Response

(212067)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by ENY Blitz 5107 on Tue Nov 2 19:58:07 2010, in response to NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Oct 31 16:31:04 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I remember when i was in "Line Training" at ENY Depot,and the first 3 Blitz Buses arrived from Jackie Gleason Depot in August of 1991.They were the 5525,5526 and 5527.The Drivers at ENY were shocked to see these,as they had just gotten rid of the last of the 9000 series Flxibles not too long before.Of these particular 3 buses,the 5526 lasted at ENY the longest,and was one of the last Blitz buses in service out of ENY.I really liked the Blitz buses,they were fun to drive(ENY's 5107 was my favorite!She had a RTS steering wheel,which was a bit thinner and easier to grip than the thicker Blitz steering wheel)I still think of my days there at ENY with some really great memories...

Post a New Response

(212073)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Catfish 44 on Tue Nov 2 21:13:03 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by ENY Blitz 5107 on Tue Nov 2 19:58:07 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
That makes a good deal of sense to me because I remember those 3 at Gleason for that whole school year and I was certain they were still there in June.

Post a New Response

(212084)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Terrapin Station on Wed Nov 3 01:29:42 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Catfish 44 on Mon Nov 1 22:28:18 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Remember what I said about you not being too bright? There's another example. We've already been through this (extensively) and you're too stupid to remember what I told you.

Post a New Response

(212085)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Terrapin Station on Wed Nov 3 01:30:24 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Catfish 44 on Mon Nov 1 22:27:23 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
There you go again showing off how not bright you are.

Post a New Response

(212094)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by r33/r36 mainline on Wed Nov 3 07:48:40 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by BigBusDriver on Tue Nov 2 16:24:30 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
LOL! This post reminds me of the movie "How High" lol... And now that "Because I got High" song pops in my head.. ...

Post a New Response

(212095)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Terrapin Station on Wed Nov 3 07:54:57 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by r33/r36 mainline on Wed Nov 3 07:48:40 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
LOL!!! Sounds just like something you'd do!!!! LOL!!!!

Post a New Response

(212105)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Catfish 44 on Wed Nov 3 10:58:26 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Terrapin Station on Wed Nov 3 01:30:24 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
This is the best your feeble mind can do? We'll talk about this in person and see how much more wit you can come up with.

Post a New Response

(212106)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Railman718 on Wed Nov 3 11:11:39 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Catfish 44 on Wed Nov 3 10:58:26 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Why bother with cowardly child like minds?

Not worth it what you see here..

Isnt what you seen in reality.

Post a New Response

(212116)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Catfish 44 on Wed Nov 3 13:18:16 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Railman718 on Wed Nov 3 11:11:39 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Oh I know. I just want to see how much wit and intelligence he can display when he has to think on his feet. Not when he has 12 hours to come up with a sophmoric response like you're not bright.

Post a New Response

(212121)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Newkirk Plaza David on Wed Nov 3 15:14:27 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Terrapin Station on Wed Nov 3 01:30:24 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Thank you for fucking up a good historical thread; started by Bill from Maspeth.

Congratulations!!!

Post a New Response

(212122)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Edwards! on Wed Nov 3 15:58:39 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Railman718 on Wed Nov 3 11:11:39 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
he only post here because he knows how annoying he is..

Post a New Response

(212123)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Edwards! on Wed Nov 3 15:59:50 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Newkirk Plaza David on Wed Nov 3 15:14:27 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
hes a dick..what do you expect?


now that THATS out of the way..

can we PLEASE get back on topic?

Post a New Response

(212124)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Newkirk Plaza David on Wed Nov 3 16:22:03 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Edwards! on Wed Nov 3 15:59:50 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
of course.

Post a New Response

(212127)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by ENY Blitz 5107 on Wed Nov 3 18:48:38 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Catfish 44 on Tue Nov 2 21:13:03 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I was able to drive all three of them,but for some reason i only drove the 5525 just once.I believe the 5527 may have gone to M.S.B.A. for a while before being retired.I drove the 5526 many times while it was ENY.I do miss the Blitz Buses...

Post a New Response

(212130)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Catfish 44 on Wed Nov 3 21:56:58 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by ENY Blitz 5107 on Wed Nov 3 18:48:38 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I remember all three of them well. 5527 rarely showed up on the B9 for me but 5526 was common from 9/90 - 6/91 and 5525 was the bus I rode in August 1990 to test the ride from home out to Bay Ridge. I miss them too, they were fine buses and had a good deal of life in them. I believe they could still be running the streets today based on how well they ran and how seemingly reliable they were.

Post a New Response

(212148)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Terrapin Station on Thu Nov 4 07:37:51 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Catfish 44 on Wed Nov 3 13:18:16 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
It's not a response. It's just stating the obvious.

Post a New Response

(212156)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Railman718 on Thu Nov 4 10:08:51 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Terrapin Station on Thu Nov 4 07:37:51 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
It's not a response. It's just stating the obvious

As he did, he stated the obvious...

As i have and god knows how many others..

You are the one who ..

Just ..

Cant..

Grasp..

Reality....

Post a New Response

(212175)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Staten Island Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by LRG5784 on Thu Nov 4 20:39:05 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Staten Island Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Oct 31 19:47:42 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Great list, BfM. Thanks for sharing it with all of us.

Post a New Response

(212176)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Staten Island Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Bill from Maspeth on Thu Nov 4 20:40:31 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Staten Island Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by LRG5784 on Thu Nov 4 20:39:05 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
My pleasure.

Post a New Response

(212186)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Staten Island Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by MCI GUY on Fri Nov 5 11:46:20 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Staten Island Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Thu Nov 4 20:40:31 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
thanks bill. i was at yukon in 6/91 and you are right on the money. the only thing- in june 91 we just statrted receiving 8000 series; only had 8291 and 8298. i should know as i drove 8291 on its maiden voyage. we got 8280-8315 i believe and the balance went to castleton.

Post a New Response

(212187)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Q101 E. MIDTOWN 2 AV on Fri Nov 5 11:51:53 2010, in response to NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Oct 31 16:31:04 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Thanks for taking the time to post the rosters. Out of curiosity, what express lines did Jackie Gleason Depot run at the time?

Post a New Response

(212188)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Gold_12th on Fri Nov 5 12:08:09 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Q101 E. MIDTOWN 2 AV on Fri Nov 5 11:51:53 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
X27

Post a New Response

(212193)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/76

Posted by Howard Fein on Fri Nov 5 13:07:22 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/76, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Oct 31 09:28:40 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Funny how at that point all of the remaining 1962 Fishbowls were at the three Queens depots.

Having perused all previous rosters in this thread, it's also interesting to note that the Queens depots never used Batwings or '69 Flxibles. Whenever I happened to be near the B58 Flushing terminal, or along Jamaica Avenue in downtown Jamaica, it felt strange to see them in Queens. I was used to seeing Batwings in Manhattan, or viewed from elevated trains in the Bronx.

Conversely, Queens must have LOVED the 5600-series 1966 Flxibles. The 1973 rosters reinforces my memory of almost always getting one whenever riding the Q16 to and from the subway.

Post a New Response

(212194)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Queens Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Howard Fein on Fri Nov 5 13:24:31 2010, in response to NYCTA Queens Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Oct 31 16:53:26 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
It's hard to imagine FLU running RTS, since I hardly ever rode buses from about 1983-97. Then the free bus-subway Metrocard transfer and unlimited Metrocard came along.

If only there had been an unlimited Metrocard in '91. Having ridden nothing but diesel O5s on CS routes from '99 through '07, it would have been nice have ridden RTS. And I wasn't even aware the Blitzes were still running by then, let alone in Queens.

The 4500s lasted at JAM till at least '03, and the 8300s even longer at QV.

Post a New Response

(212204)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/76

Posted by B53RICH on Fri Nov 5 17:59:40 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/76, posted by Howard Fein on Fri Nov 5 13:07:22 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
"...it's also interesting to note that the Queens depots never used Batwings or '69 Flxibles."

Actually, Howard, batwings were originally assigned to the two Queens depots, FLU and JAM when they were originally delivered. 8001-8040 FLU, 8041-8080 JAM. Then around the very early 80's, QV received several 8100's for a short time, probably from FLA. FLU also had some 8800's used on the X51 and the Q44VP. I wonder if Queens lost the 8000 series batwings during 1971 because there were more trees in Queens and the batwings would be prone to damage?

Queens also had a few 1969 Flxibles later in their service. JAM had 4045, I think. I had seen a couple of MABSTOA 4600's at FLU also.

Post a New Response

(212207)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/76

Posted by The TransitMan on Fri Nov 5 19:35:22 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/76, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Oct 31 09:28:40 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Bill,

Thanks again for the rosters. These are very awesome to read. Just two questions...the first is do you have a MaBSTOA Bus Roster from 1976 to go along with this? Second, you have "Staten Island" listed. Would that be Castleton? Just asking. Thanks again for your hard work.

Post a New Response

(212213)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/76

Posted by Bill from Maspeth on Fri Nov 5 20:48:41 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Bus Roster 1/1/76, posted by The TransitMan on Fri Nov 5 19:35:22 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Sorry I do not have any addtional rosters in my possession.

Yes, I believe the only Staten Island facility at the time was Castleton which did maintance as well. However, there may have been other facilities for simple storage, like Edgewater, in which I do not know the specific years of its' operation.

Post a New Response

(212214)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Staten Island Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by MCI D4000 81994 on Fri Nov 5 21:13:47 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Staten Island Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by MCI GUY on Fri Nov 5 11:46:20 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Weren't there some 9xxx Flxiblea on SI in the early 90s?

Post a New Response

(212221)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by The TransitMan on Sat Nov 6 02:16:22 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Staten Island Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by MCI D4000 81994 on Fri Nov 5 21:13:47 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
This is NOT as complete as what "Bill from Maspeth" had posted with the FULL rosters but at least this "list" would give you somewhat of a start. Here's a "list" of Flxibles in service from the early 1990s:

Manhattan and Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority Bus Depots:

Amsterdam - 7519

Coliseum - 9006, 9026, 9032, 9051, 9094, 9166, 9171, 9176, 9181, 9169, 9189, 9196, 9259, 9266

Gun Hill - 7171, 7564, 9088, 9090, 9206-9207, 9276, 9284, 9303

Kingsbridge - 9091

Walnut - 9011


New York City Transit Authority Bus Depots:

126th St - 7635

Castleton - 9073, 9106, 9283

Jamaica - 9296

Yukon - 7087, 7599, 9272, 9293


I hope this helps you guys out. Enjoy! Also, thanks go to "Bill from Maspeth" for the rosters!


Post a New Response

(212226)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sat Nov 6 06:52:20 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by The TransitMan on Sat Nov 6 02:16:22 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Likely some of these were proposed rosters because as of the date listed, likely the newest buses were in the process of being delivered/accepted/introduced to service.

Post a New Response

(212229)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by mcorivervsaf on Sat Nov 6 09:09:08 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by The TransitMan on Sat Nov 6 02:16:22 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I remember 9010 was at Gun Hill at one point (probably '90, '91, or '92). I also remember seeing that same bus in Queens once while riding the Q44 in the late '80's. I don't remember what route it was signed up as, but it was going along Jamaica Ave. in the direction of the abandoned Jamaica El structure about to be torn down.

Post a New Response

(212243)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by Gold_12th on Sat Nov 6 13:50:56 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Terrapin Station on Wed Nov 3 01:29:42 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Did you try enough to admitted in Bellevue Hospital?

Post a New Response

(212251)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by R32_3672 on Sat Nov 6 15:05:39 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by Gold_12th on Sat Nov 6 13:50:56 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Hey Bill thanks for the 3 rosters and quick question when did they open and close and where was Crosstown and xt depot at?
Also what happend to 54th?
I'm suprised at was around when i was born in 09/90 to 97 and for the most part i mostly rember RTS and Orion V's.

Post a New Response

(212253)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by B53RICH on Sat Nov 6 15:37:58 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by R32_3672 on Sat Nov 6 15:05:39 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
From Wikipedia.com:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bus_depots_of_the_New_York_City_Transit_Authority


Crosstown Depot (XT)

The Crosstown Depot is located at 65 Commercial Street in the neighborhood of Greenpoint, Brooklyn. It was open in July 1949 as the Crosstown Trolley Coach and Car Depot to serve 78 trolley coaches and 60 trolley cars. The depot hold 120 buses at capacity. At one time, it operated ten lines: B18, B24, B29, B30, B39, B48, B59, B60, B61 and B62. The depot operations ended on November 7, 1981 because of service reductions and operating cost. It is converted to paint shop and road service operations.

54th Street Depot

The 54th Street Depot was located on Ninth Avenue, between 53rd Street, and 54th Street streets in Midtown Manhattan. It was originally the car barn of the Ninth Avenue Railroad. This depot was demolished, and is currently the Rapid Transit Division's Rail Command Control Center.





Post a New Response

(212256)

view threaded

Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91

Posted by R32_3672 on Sat Nov 6 16:04:18 2010, in response to Re: NYCTA Brooklyn Division Bus Roster 6/11/91, posted by B53RICH on Sat Nov 6 15:37:58 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Thank you B53 for the info.

Post a New Response

(212293)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by SBS+ on Sun Nov 7 02:15:47 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by The TransitMan on Sat Nov 6 02:16:22 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The very last Flxible I've taken was 9303. It was running on the Bx55. This was either 1992 or 93. I also remember riding 9250 on the S51. That was 1993 for sure.

Post a New Response

(212330)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by MCI GUY on Sun Nov 7 12:19:57 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by mcorivervsaf on Sat Nov 6 09:09:08 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
9304 was the last 9000 flx retired from yukon. at the time nycta was keeping buses at least 15 yeats. this order 9301-93-- did not last that long. and as someone who drove them they couldnt be retired fast enough. i trained on 9015 in 79. they had working ac when new. that was their only good feature.

Post a New Response

(212335)

view threaded

Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s

Posted by mcorivervsaf on Sun Nov 7 12:49:51 2010, in response to Re: MaBSTOA/NYCTA Flxible Roster in the Early 90s, posted by MCI GUY on Sun Nov 7 12:19:57 2010.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Geez, buses today would be lucky if they could last beyond 15 years! When I saw those Flxible's at Gun Hill in the early '90's, they didn't last long from what I remember. The #8000's RTS's were displacing them rather quickly. Just for the record, when was #9304 retired from Yukon? Had to be before the Orion V's showed up down there, I would think.

Post a New Response

[1 2 3 4 5 6]

< Previous Page  

Page 3 of 6

Next Page >  


[ Return to the Message Index ]