Home  Maps  About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

[1 2 3]

 

Page 1 of 3

Next Page >  

(158509)

view threaded

MTA Bus to get...

Posted by petabread2 on Mon Jul 27 13:49:20 2009

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Bee Line 1995 Orion Vs to replace oldest buses. Today the MTA voted to purchase 85 buses from Bee Line to replace it's 1900-1993 fleet at MTA Bus Company. According to President Roberts, the fleet wasn't used as much as the NYC buses and are in better shape so it makes sense to purchase them to replace the older buses.

Post a New Response

(158519)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon Jul 27 15:48:46 2009, in response to MTA Bus to get..., posted by petabread2 on Mon Jul 27 13:49:20 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Yes! Those are my favorite Bee-Line buses, now I don't have to ride the somewhat crappy Bee-Line system in order to ride them. May all Orion Vs from 1994-1996 live!

Post a New Response

(158522)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by R33/R36 mainline on Mon Jul 27 16:45:56 2009, in response to MTA Bus to get..., posted by petabread2 on Mon Jul 27 13:49:20 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Well thats shocking lol.

Post a New Response

(158523)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by R 36 ML 9542 on Mon Jul 27 16:56:19 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by R33/R36 mainline on Mon Jul 27 16:45:56 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
How long until they arrive?

Post a New Response

(158525)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Q46 LTD Glen Oaks on Mon Jul 27 16:59:36 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon Jul 27 15:48:46 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Are there any major differences between the Bee Line 1995 Orion V's and 400-680 (excluding the CNG units)?

And none of the NYCT ones need to live any longer. They are screechy rustbuckets. IMO the 93s and 99s came out a hell of a lot better than the 94-96 ones.

Post a New Response

(158527)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Grand Concourse on Mon Jul 27 17:27:12 2009, in response to MTA Bus to get..., posted by petabread2 on Mon Jul 27 13:49:20 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Very nice. So i guess the main places they would be headed to are CP and JFK?

Post a New Response

(158528)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Sid from NJ on Mon Jul 27 17:28:29 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by Q46 LTD Glen Oaks on Mon Jul 27 16:59:36 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
[Are there any major differences between the Bee Line 1995 Orion V's and 400-680 (excluding the CNG units)?]

For starters, I assume the Bee Line buses have 2 x 2 seating rather than 1 x 2.

Post a New Response

(158531)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Grand Concourse on Mon Jul 27 17:41:46 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by Sid from NJ on Mon Jul 27 17:28:29 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Well eventually they'll be resated [seats from the retired O5's will be taken and installed on those ex-Bee Line buses] and be 1 x 2.

Post a New Response

(158533)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by busdude2 on Mon Jul 27 17:48:18 2009, in response to MTA Bus to get..., posted by petabread2 on Mon Jul 27 13:49:20 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
How long before they are in the same condition ? Probably not long. Bee line has a nicely maintained fleet.

Post a New Response

(158534)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by rionOne on Mon Jul 27 17:49:35 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by Grand Concourse on Mon Jul 27 17:41:46 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Why? The seats in the 1995-96 BIA/OBI Orion 05.501s from Beeline are absolutely fine and are already Blue. Secondly, Omosis, the Bee Line system is a great system. There are some things that can be improved upon like later service on some lines, but overall, I'd take Bee Line over the MTA anyday!

-Trevor

Post a New Response

(158536)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by rionOne on Mon Jul 27 18:00:55 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by busdude2 on Mon Jul 27 17:48:18 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Oh yes, Most of those 400s at Bee Line don't even rattle on the inside, just a very solid solid fleet of buses Bee Line has.

The only rattlers are SOME of the Neoplans.

-Trevor

Post a New Response

(158537)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by AMoreira81 on Mon Jul 27 18:01:09 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by Q46 LTD Glen Oaks on Mon Jul 27 16:59:36 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The 101-316 batch (or what's left of that batch) have had major problems with rot. The Orions aren't going to hold up as long as the RTSs from that era.

Post a New Response

(158539)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Ken S. on Mon Jul 27 18:01:40 2009, in response to MTA Bus to get..., posted by petabread2 on Mon Jul 27 13:49:20 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Damn, I was hoping they would go to NJT so some of the contractor buses could be overhauled or at least given new paint jobs.

Post a New Response

(158544)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by R33/R36 mainline on Mon Jul 27 18:07:48 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by R33/R36 mainline on Mon Jul 27 16:45:56 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I hope Far Rocaway gets some. I will pass out if I see an Bee line 400 on the Q35. FR does have like 12 1990 TMCs so.....

Post a New Response

(158549)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon Jul 27 18:17:18 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by Q46 LTD Glen Oaks on Mon Jul 27 16:59:36 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
And none of the NYCT ones need to live any longer. They are screechy rustbuckets. IMO the 93s and 99s came out a hell of a lot better than the 94-96 ones.

SMH they aren't screechy at all, especially compared to the older RTS', and the 1993 Orion Vs aren't better although they still rock the damn A/C never works in the summer and the heat doesn't work in the winter!

Post a New Response

(158550)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon Jul 27 18:19:35 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by rionOne on Mon Jul 27 17:49:35 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
There are some things that can be improved upon like later service on some lines

That's exactly what brings it down. When are we going to see 24/7 service on the 20, or later service and Sunday service on the 19?

Post a New Response

(158551)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Grand Concourse on Mon Jul 27 18:20:54 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by rionOne on Mon Jul 27 17:49:35 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Doesn't the MTA want all buses to be 1 x 2 seating?

Post a New Response

(158552)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Grand Concourse on Mon Jul 27 18:22:24 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by R33/R36 mainline on Mon Jul 27 18:07:48 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Heh, I'd like that. Give me an O5 [non NYCT ones] over the O7's anyday. :)

Post a New Response

(158558)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by R160 8818 on Mon Jul 27 18:49:34 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by Grand Concourse on Mon Jul 27 17:27:12 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
CP...?

Post a New Response

(158559)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Pablo M 201 on Mon Jul 27 18:51:43 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by R160 8818 on Mon Jul 27 18:49:34 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
College Point

Post a New Response

(158560)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by R160 8818 on Mon Jul 27 18:52:22 2009, in response to MTA Bus to get..., posted by petabread2 on Mon Jul 27 13:49:20 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Excuse me for the n00b question, but aren't the NGs supposed to replace these buses anyway? So if the MTA is ordering these buses too, then will the NG's also replace even more aging buses?

Post a New Response

(158561)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by JFK DEPOT on Mon Jul 27 19:04:01 2009, in response to MTA Bus to get..., posted by petabread2 on Mon Jul 27 13:49:20 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
i wonder if they are going repaint them or just slap the MTA sticker on them and put them out there

Post a New Response

(158563)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Sid from NJ on Mon Jul 27 19:07:07 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by Grand Concourse on Mon Jul 27 18:20:54 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
[Doesn't the MTA want all buses to be 1 x 2 seating?]

That's how they order buses, supposedly to provide for more and easier standing room. But aren't many of the MTA Bus buses 2 x 2 seating that hasnt' been changed to 1 x 2, e.g., the 1994 RTS's, the Orion V's in the 9800-9900 series, the former Green Bus Orion V diesels, etc.?

Post a New Response

(158564)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by AMoreira81 on Mon Jul 27 19:08:04 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by R160 8818 on Mon Jul 27 18:52:22 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
There are more buses that need replacement that the 850 or 875 O7 NGs will be replacing, and it is possible that the MTA O5s are rotting away faster than expected.

Also, they may be for service increases.

The Bee-Line O5s have a lot lower mileage on them though.

Post a New Response

(158565)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by AMoreira81 on Mon Jul 27 19:08:32 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by Sid from NJ on Mon Jul 27 19:07:07 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Only those reseated from suburban to transit seats have gone 1 x 2.

Post a New Response

(158566)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by R160 8818 on Mon Jul 27 19:10:46 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by AMoreira81 on Mon Jul 27 19:08:04 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Thanks. Just to make sure, the NGs are replacing the 1990-1 RTS, the 1993 O5s, and the 1993-1994 RTS' with the all-over-the-place numbering, correct?

Post a New Response

(158567)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by R160 8818 on Mon Jul 27 19:11:46 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by Pablo M 201 on Mon Jul 27 18:51:43 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Thanks, but I meant that I didn't get why CP would get them if their fleet is already primarily O5 CNGs from 1998-9.

Post a New Response

(158568)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by AMoreira81 on Mon Jul 27 19:20:18 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by R160 8818 on Mon Jul 27 19:10:46 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Yes they are---most of those fleets are already gone, soon to be completely gone (combined, only about 200 and dwindling remain of those units of what was once over 900 buses).

The 400-580 and 601-630 O5s are also being replaced (the former X90 O5 buses would probably be last because of lower mileage).

Post a New Response

(158570)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Newkirk Images on Mon Jul 27 19:28:14 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by Grand Concourse on Mon Jul 27 18:20:54 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Doesn't the MTA want all buses to be 1 x 2 seating?

Except L.I.B. and their new Orion VII NG buses.

Bill Newkirk


Post a New Response

(158574)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Q46 LTD Glen Oaks on Mon Jul 27 19:36:11 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by Osmosis Jones on Mon Jul 27 18:17:18 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The 200s @ KB are far better than the 400-600s. I have yet to have any problem with them other than roaches when they first came from AMS. I ride those Orions almost everyday and the 400-600's are by far the worse. Some screech to the point where you can hear them from blocks away and I can name several where the buses have severely bent frames inside and outside and/or giant rust patches & holes. I got on 477 2 days ago and felt like I was on a Jamaica R32 last summer.


Post a New Response

(158575)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by RyogaRidesTheMTA on Mon Jul 27 19:43:25 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by Q46 LTD Glen Oaks on Mon Jul 27 16:59:36 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Well for starters: Front Wheelchair Lifts, Stop Request Cords, Driver Operated Rear Doors (which might be changed), LCD (yes, LCD) side destination signs (which will most likely be changed unless they will be confined to 2-character routes), roof exhaust (which was part of their GOH not too long ago), and (already mentioned) 2x2 seating.

Post a New Response

(158576)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by JAzumah on Mon Jul 27 19:48:01 2009, in response to MTA Bus to get..., posted by petabread2 on Mon Jul 27 13:49:20 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Wow...intelligence exists at the top levels of MTA Bus!

They just picked up 85 buses for substantially less than the cost of ONE NG. Maybe someone is taking the budget crisis seriously.

Post a New Response

(158578)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Grand Concourse on Mon Jul 27 19:59:52 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by R160 8818 on Mon Jul 27 19:11:46 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
They've been getting the diesel O5's while West Farms has gotten some CP's CNG O5's.

Post a New Response

(158579)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Grand Concourse on Mon Jul 27 20:03:02 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by Newkirk Images on Mon Jul 27 19:28:14 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Well true, but I kinda concider LIB the exception.

Post a New Response

(158580)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Grand Concourse on Mon Jul 27 20:05:02 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by JAzumah on Mon Jul 27 19:48:01 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Damn, now that's getting your money's worth!

Post a New Response

(158582)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by AMoreira81 on Mon Jul 27 20:08:14 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by JAzumah on Mon Jul 27 19:48:01 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
These buses aren't THAT cheap (probably maybe 50,000 per times 84).

Post a New Response

(158583)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Newkirk Images on Mon Jul 27 20:08:40 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by JFK DEPOT on Mon Jul 27 19:04:01 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
wonder if they are going repaint them or just slap the MTA sticker on them and put them out there.

Probably the latter, it takes time to repaint 85 buses.

Bill Newkirk



Post a New Response

(158584)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by DaRidgewoodBusbuff on Mon Jul 27 20:10:00 2009, in response to MTA Bus to get..., posted by petabread2 on Mon Jul 27 13:49:20 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
My guess would be Far Rockaway and JFK getting them but who knows?

Post a New Response

(158585)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by AMoreira81 on Mon Jul 27 20:11:10 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by DaRidgewoodBusbuff on Mon Jul 27 20:10:00 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I would think outside the box and say LaGuardia (some older drivers are probably still qualified on O5s).

Post a New Response

(158587)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Grand Concourse on Mon Jul 27 20:27:32 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by AMoreira81 on Mon Jul 27 20:11:10 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Oh noes, those buses will be torn to shreads there! lol.
But seriously, I do hope they go to JFK though.

Post a New Response

(158588)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Q46 LTD Glen Oaks on Mon Jul 27 20:59:01 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by AMoreira81 on Mon Jul 27 20:11:10 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
That would be horrible yet I'd rather them go to LGA then send them more NGs. If they trash an older bus its more acceptable then the NGs. I'd like to see the majority of them go to BP

Post a New Response

(158589)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Q46 LTD Glen Oaks on Mon Jul 27 21:09:53 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by Newkirk Images on Mon Jul 27 20:08:40 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Well all those buses won't be coming at once, One or two may see service in their original paint scheme if the depot they go needs to throw them in service. Ultimately I expect all of them to be repainted, seeing as they can be repainted at any depot with a paint shop (don't all the depots have them?)

Post a New Response

(158590)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by AMoreira81 on Mon Jul 27 21:20:23 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by Q46 LTD Glen Oaks on Mon Jul 27 20:59:01 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Problem: They would need training on O5s. I expect them to go to a garage already with the model.

Post a New Response

(158593)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by petabread2 on Mon Jul 27 21:28:39 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by AMoreira81 on Mon Jul 27 21:20:23 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The buses are, I believe being bought for $26,000 dollars each, though It's been a long day since this morning and my brain has obtained to much info for one day. It was mentioned that these buses were to replace what's left of the 1990-1993 buses. I don't know where they'll end up, that's for someone else to worry about. I would imagine they would get repainted. They didn't mention when they will arrive, at least not publicly maybe they had it on the sheet.

Post a New Response

(158600)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Q46 LTD Glen Oaks on Mon Jul 27 22:01:22 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by AMoreira81 on Mon Jul 27 21:20:23 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
By that same logic they could run 8 out of QV to bump off the TMCs because some of the older operators drove them when QV had the 500s and Suburban O5s. Then what happens when the depot is short buses and a newer B/o needs to pull out but has never operated an O5?



Post a New Response

(158601)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by Q46 LTD Glen Oaks on Mon Jul 27 22:05:56 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by RyogaRidesTheMTA on Mon Jul 27 19:43:25 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
thanks for the info

Post a New Response

(158603)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by JAzumah on Mon Jul 27 22:06:10 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by AMoreira81 on Mon Jul 27 20:08:14 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Yes, they usually ARE that cheap. It is rare for buses to be disposed for more than $5,000-$10,000 per bus. Ask Nimco how much they picked up running Classics & Fishbowls for. These are 14-15 year old buses.

Post a New Response

(158604)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by JAzumah on Mon Jul 27 22:08:39 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by petabread2 on Mon Jul 27 21:28:39 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
$26,000!

I guess the MTA HAD to beat everyone else. They could have done that at $5,000 or $6,000.

Post a New Response

(158606)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by petabread2 on Mon Jul 27 22:12:52 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by JAzumah on Mon Jul 27 22:08:39 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
It's better than purchasing 85 buses for $550,000.

Post a New Response

(158609)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus to get...

Posted by JAzumah on Mon Jul 27 22:15:40 2009, in response to Re: MTA Bus to get..., posted by petabread2 on Mon Jul 27 22:12:52 2009.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I agree with that...but that is a big number for surplus transit buses. There are 45 foot Van Hools going for under $40,000 now in the same age bracket.

Post a New Response

[1 2 3]

 

Page 1 of 3

Next Page >  


[ Return to the Message Index ]