Home  Maps  About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

[1 2]

 

Page 1 of 2

Next Page >  

(110169)

view threaded

Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Tue Aug 5 21:03:57 2008

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
From WTOPnews.com:

Redskins stop bus service to stadium
August 5, 2008 - 3:59pm

LANDOVER, Md. - Fans can no longer take a shuttle bus from the Landover Metro station to Washington Redskins games.

The team is ending the shuttles because of federal regulations that prohibit public transit agencies from providing charter bus service if private companies want to do it. The team tried to hire a private bus company, but the deal would have forced a fare increase from $6 to $20.

The Redskins are instead advising fans to take the blue line to the Morgan Boulevard station and walk to the stadium, which is about a mile away.

The Redskins will continue to provide free shuttle service from their cash parking lots.



With the opening of the Blue Line to Largo, I wonder how many people were still using the shuttle from Landover...

Post a New Response

(110188)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by Orange Blossom Special on Tue Aug 5 22:21:32 2008, in response to Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Tue Aug 5 21:03:57 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
wait, they can't do the shuttle anymore because some company wants to charge 20 dollars(per person?!?!?)

I hope they built a couple dozen new super parking garages instead!

Post a New Response

(110195)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by Forest Glen on Tue Aug 5 22:36:44 2008, in response to Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Tue Aug 5 21:03:57 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Leave it to the Redskins to screw their fans and the WMATA.

Post a New Response

(110196)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by AMoreira81 on Tue Aug 5 22:39:01 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by Orange Blossom Special on Tue Aug 5 22:21:32 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Actually, WMATA can't do the shuttle because another company said it can do the job...even at the increased price.

Post a New Response

(110199)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Tue Aug 5 22:45:44 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by Forest Glen on Tue Aug 5 22:36:44 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Where do you come up with this stuff? The FTA is at fault here.

Post a New Response

(110204)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by O2- Glastonbury on Tue Aug 5 23:09:48 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by Forest Glen on Tue Aug 5 22:36:44 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Somehow, youre not a Redskins fan.

Daniel M

Post a New Response

(110206)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by QM18Express on Tue Aug 5 23:30:47 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by AMoreira81 on Tue Aug 5 22:39:01 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
IS there a bus route that go's by the stadium where the Redskins play? If so maybe WMATA can provide some kind of extra service on top of the regular service

Post a New Response

(110207)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by Easy on Wed Aug 6 00:03:05 2008, in response to Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Tue Aug 5 21:03:57 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Wow! $6 already seems ridiculous.

This would only make sense if it really does cost about $20 to operate the service and WMATA is operating at a loss. If that's the case maybe they should let the private company operate the service ad have WMATA subsidize the rest, like they're already doing. If it doesn't cost that much this doesn't make any sense at all.

The LA Dodgers just started a similar service from Union Station, but it doesn't cost anything at all to ride. The city of LA is paying for it. I don't know if it's operated by a private company or LADOT.

Post a New Response

(110211)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by 33rd Street on Wed Aug 6 03:15:40 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by Forest Glen on Tue Aug 5 22:36:44 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Where do you come up with this crap? Seriously, I would like to know.

Post a New Response

(110216)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by Scrabbleship on Wed Aug 6 06:56:20 2008, in response to Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Tue Aug 5 21:03:57 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Bring back the UMTA...the FTA is a relic that after the Bush administration is too evil to exist.

Who should I vote for to roll back these evil, unfair regulations?

Post a New Response

(110217)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by rideonrulez on Wed Aug 6 07:38:40 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by QM18Express on Tue Aug 5 23:30:47 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The WMATA F14 and PG DUH BUS 22 go by there, but NEITHER operate on Sunday. The stadium is in the land of no transit called Prince George's County.....

Post a New Response

(110220)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by Spider-Pig on Wed Aug 6 09:01:05 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by Forest Glen on Tue Aug 5 22:36:44 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Did you even bother to read the post?

Post a New Response

(110221)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by railbus63 on Wed Aug 6 09:06:17 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by Scrabbleship on Wed Aug 6 06:56:20 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The FTA is merely the old UMTA under a different name.



Post a New Response

(110222)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by railbus63 on Wed Aug 6 09:11:13 2008, in response to Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Tue Aug 5 21:03:57 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
This situation shows why I believe the FTA at least has the right idea. If the only way that a private company could do this shuttle was to more than triple the fare, then it suggests that WMATA was subsidizing the operation of these buses. Shuttles to football games are not an essential service and public funding should not be used for this. If it's that important to provide a $6 bus from landover, let the Redskins make up the difference.

Post a New Response

(110223)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by JAzumah on Wed Aug 6 09:13:26 2008, in response to Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Tue Aug 5 21:03:57 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Hmmmm...how long is this distance that we are talking about?

Post a New Response

(110224)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by JAzumah on Wed Aug 6 09:18:49 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by railbus63 on Wed Aug 6 09:11:13 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
DING!

Now, if only the FTA would get serious in NYC with illegal bus operations up here. I guess the economy will have to get worse for that to happen. However, the word on the street is that the bond market is on the verge of vaporizing and that means MTA bonds are about to get more expensive. I think major changes await here too.

Post a New Response

(110227)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by RIPTA42HopeTunnel on Wed Aug 6 09:53:14 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by JAzumah on Wed Aug 6 09:13:26 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Hmmmm...how long is this distance that we are talking about?

About 3 miles.

Post a New Response

(110228)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by RIPTA42HopeTunnel on Wed Aug 6 09:56:50 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by railbus63 on Wed Aug 6 09:11:13 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Shuttles to football games are not an essential service and public funding should not be used for this. If it's that important to provide a $6 bus from landover, let the Redskins make up the difference.

But sporting events are enormous traffic generators, and alleviating some of the congestion with transit is for the public good. If it were a daily service that only achieved ridership during games and ran empty buses the rest of the week, the FTA would be OK with it.

$20 per passenger for a three mile shuttle sounds fishy. I doubt that's anywhere near WMATA's actual cost of providing the $6 shuttle.

Post a New Response

(110231)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by AMoreira81 on Wed Aug 6 10:24:12 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by rideonrulez on Wed Aug 6 07:38:40 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Maybe WMATA could skirt the ban and introduce Sunday service on the F14...and argue that there is no violation because a regular route is running the service.

Post a New Response

(110232)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by AMoreira81 on Wed Aug 6 10:27:05 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by RIPTA42HopeTunnel on Wed Aug 6 09:56:50 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
However, the money for the fare was going not to WMATA, but to the Redskins (the parking fee is about the same).

Post a New Response

(110233)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by AMoreira81 on Wed Aug 6 10:28:33 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by railbus63 on Wed Aug 6 09:11:13 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I agree and disagree with you: AGREE in that WMATA was indeed subsidizing the shuttle (keep in mind who actually got the parking fee---the Redskins, not Metrobus). But then you have major traffic problems in an area with no transit on game days (unless WMATA expanded the F14 to Sunday operation and assigned it to Northern or Bladensburg with artics).

Post a New Response

(110234)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by AMoreira81 on Wed Aug 6 10:33:36 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Tue Aug 5 22:45:44 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
However, the FTA was right in that their money was going to subsidize a private operator. 100% of the fare on the WMATA shuttles would have gone to the Redskins, IINM, which means someone else has to be funding the drivers, as well as fuel and support staff.

But now, I have this question: If a private operator leases buses from a public operator that was purchased with federal funds (but the buses are in private operator branding), do the same rules apply? Think Coach USA or Academy, both of which lease large chunks of their fleet from various state and local governments and paint them in their colors.

Why I ask is because Coach USA does use state buses (Coach USA-branded, New Jersey Transit-owned) as parking lot shuttles and game day shuttles to and from the PABT.

Post a New Response

(110235)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by JAzumah on Wed Aug 6 10:50:54 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by AMoreira81 on Wed Aug 6 10:33:36 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
According to a bird on a tree...YES! They are supposed to log all charter work done with the buses.

Post a New Response

(110236)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by JAzumah on Wed Aug 6 10:55:50 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by RIPTA42HopeTunnel on Wed Aug 6 09:56:50 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
$20 x 49 = $980

Sounds like a restrictive bid package. If you don't write the bid to say "Only companies with 25 or more buses may bid", they could do a lot better on price. Sounds like you can turn a bus every 20-30 minutes. There might be money here. Of course, we would have to find out how many passengers are using the service and what the schedule would be.

Post a New Response

(110237)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by mtancct on Wed Aug 6 11:07:06 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by JAzumah on Wed Aug 6 09:18:49 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
So help me out here, I understand the economic reason to some degree why public transportation agency are being asked not to provide such shuttles, but does the public lose in terms of losing economical services in this economic downturn? It seems that if I private operator can provide the service (but its going to be a higher price --unless the sports group or convention organizer or school system pays the price for the service to be reasonable...) who is going to benefit (better yet who is supposed to benefit)?

Remember public transportation is for the public so that should have no distinctions from a service standpoint.

Post a New Response

(110238)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Wed Aug 6 11:21:20 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by AMoreira81 on Wed Aug 6 10:24:12 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I don't think PG would be interested in subsidizing that service.

Post a New Response

(110241)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by Hank Eisenstein on Wed Aug 6 11:46:21 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Wed Aug 6 11:21:20 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Yet another reason to drive to the stadium. Free shuttle bus for the short walk from the parking lot, no shuttle bus for the long walk to the nearest public transit stop.

Post a New Response

(110242)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by Hank Eisenstein on Wed Aug 6 11:48:18 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by AMoreira81 on Wed Aug 6 10:33:36 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I was wondering how this would affect those buses from the PABT to Giants Stadium (have they sold the naming rights to the new stadium yet?) But I think they can get around the rule once 'Xanadu' opens.

Post a New Response

(110245)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by CAT218 on Wed Aug 6 11:56:44 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by JAzumah on Wed Aug 6 10:55:50 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Typically they carry about 7 to 8 thousand I believe.

Post a New Response

(110246)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by Ken S. on Wed Aug 6 12:02:58 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by Hank Eisenstein on Wed Aug 6 11:48:18 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Community handles some of the work on that route. I believe NJT also has a regular route serving the Meadowlands, so they could change the route number and get around it if they had to.

Post a New Response

(110247)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Wed Aug 6 12:32:28 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by Hank Eisenstein on Wed Aug 6 11:46:21 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
IIRC, the satellite lots they run buses to are further away than the Morgan Boulevard Station.

Post a New Response

(110248)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Wed Aug 6 12:36:21 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by railbus63 on Wed Aug 6 09:11:13 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Imagine if this rule came into effect about 5 years ago before the Blue Line to Largo opened. Then no one could have provided shuttles from the Metro at a reasonable cost. FedEx Field is the largest NFL stadium, with over 90,000 seats, sells out every game, and still has a waiting list for season tickets. It takes 60-80 minutes on average for the parking lots to clear after a game, and game traffic on some days causes backups on the Beltway for miles. It would be in everyone's best interest to subsidize WMATA and allow them to run the routes to provide an incentive for taking Metro to the stadium.

Post a New Response

(110249)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by kcram3500 on Wed Aug 6 13:05:45 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by AMoreira81 on Wed Aug 6 10:33:36 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The FTA rule for such equipment is, all FTA-funded buses that are leased to private operators on a full-time basis must be used (or available for) commuter work during the morning and afternoon peak periods. They can charter these buses off-peak.

Post a New Response

(110250)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by Forest Glen on Wed Aug 6 13:05:58 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by Spider-Pig on Wed Aug 6 09:01:05 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Yes. The system was working fine until the Redskins felt compelled to hire a private carrier. Now their fans have to suffer.

Post a New Response

(110251)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Wed Aug 6 13:08:21 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by Forest Glen on Wed Aug 6 13:05:58 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The Redskins didn't just do this on a whim. Please read the original post.

Post a New Response

(110253)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Wed Aug 6 13:08:37 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Wed Aug 6 13:08:21 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
...or the subject line for that matter.

Post a New Response

(110257)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by JAzumah on Wed Aug 6 13:55:11 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by mtancct on Wed Aug 6 11:07:06 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The public might lose if the shuttles are set up based on incremental economics. However, if the private sector allows transit agencies to win contracts based on incremental costs, the transit agency can take everyone's work. The transit agency's work is "guaranteed", but our work isn't.

Post a New Response

(110258)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by JAzumah on Wed Aug 6 13:57:10 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by kcram3500 on Wed Aug 6 13:05:45 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
According to a bird on a tree, that has changed. They have to log all of those charters.

Post a New Response

(110259)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by RIPTA42HopeTunnel on Wed Aug 6 14:02:16 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Wed Aug 6 12:32:28 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
IIRC, the satellite lots they run buses to are further away than the Morgan Boulevard Station.

Yup, the farthest cash lots are nearly two miles away.

Post a New Response

(110260)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by mtancct on Wed Aug 6 14:16:41 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by JAzumah on Wed Aug 6 13:55:11 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I see...understand your point.

Post a New Response

(110261)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by mtancct on Wed Aug 6 14:32:47 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Wed Aug 6 12:36:21 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
And those are the factors to which I do not understand, PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION is for the GENERAL PUBLIC so it should be provide for anyone who would like to use it for as many purposes as possible to help move citizens to and fro.

Now grant it, there are private companies out there, who would like to work shuttle operations out there to generate income...and have some unfair competition in bidding on shuttle contracts, school bus services (in areas where the school system cannot afford to provide their own), and convention shuttles (in the case of the first issue I saw come up in Charleston, S.C.)...I get that and there should be some markets and instances where those companies can effectively provide that service to those areas. As for those that are currently being served by public transportation agencies...there should be some balanced proposition to which if it can be turned over to a private company (where it can benefit the company and the public who they will serve) then fine, if the public is adversely affected then I am not so sure about that.


I feel that the public transportation agencies should be able to provide shuttle services in the event they are the only ones capable of doing so. That means that the sports team, convention or school system has no way of completely affording to provide the service themselves, or to hire a private company to provide the services rendered. This is about serving the interest of the common good including those who have no choice but to drive...decrease the percentage of those who DO have a option (to drive or take an alternative) that use the highways and byways...to allow those who DO NOT have an option a better way to ride and everyone a lessor degree of stress.

Post a New Response

(110264)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by kcram3500 on Wed Aug 6 14:57:18 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by JAzumah on Wed Aug 6 13:57:10 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I understand they have to be logged, my point is they are allowed to do it. Conversely, NJ Transit Bus Ops can not charter their buses from the same order, even if it's off-peak.

Post a New Response

(110266)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Wed Aug 6 15:10:32 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by mtancct on Wed Aug 6 14:32:47 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
In this case, I would say public transportation is serving its purpose if it is creating a link from an established service (the Landover, Addison Road, and Cheverly Stations) to a destination without reliable, fixed service (FedEx Field). It is in the interest of the local governments, especially PG County and the State of Maryland, to subsidize this service so as to not bring the Beltway to a total halt in the hours before and after a football game. The 2005 season was the first full season in which one could ride the Metro to within a reasonable walking distance of FedEx Field. If this FTA regulation existed back then, do you seriously want to have people faced with the option of paying 20 dollars (or perhaps a bit less, the WMATA operated shuttle fare started at 3 dollars and then went to 5, all charged and collected by the Redskins, not WMATA) to ride a shuttle bus operated by a charter company or drive along with 89,999 other people and sit on the Beltway for hours? How about all the people who want to or need to use the Beltway who aren't going to the game?

Post a New Response

(110272)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by aznboy4305 on Wed Aug 6 15:57:51 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by Scrabbleship on Wed Aug 6 06:56:20 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Communism is evil and unfair...

Post a New Response

(110274)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by BMTLines on Wed Aug 6 17:09:08 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by RIPTA42HopeTunnel on Wed Aug 6 14:02:16 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
But at least you get to ride. Lots of people can't walk a mile.

Post a New Response

(110275)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by RIPTA42HopeTunnel on Wed Aug 6 17:24:31 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by BMTLines on Wed Aug 6 17:09:08 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
But at least you get to ride. Lots of people can't walk a mile.

Very true. That's also the farthest lot; there are several that are closer.

Post a New Response

(110278)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by AMoreira81 on Wed Aug 6 18:29:20 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Wed Aug 6 12:36:21 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Or, in this case, Daniel Snyder could lobby Congress to allow for a waiver process if he feels the shuttles are a must.

Post a New Response

(110279)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by AMoreira81 on Wed Aug 6 18:30:58 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by RIPTA42HopeTunnel on Wed Aug 6 14:02:16 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Then why not have the shuttle buses stop at the Morgan Boulevard station if it is on the way?

Post a New Response

(110331)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Wed Aug 6 21:30:24 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by AMoreira81 on Wed Aug 6 18:29:20 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Or he will just buy one of the tour bus companies and run the shuttles himself.

Post a New Response

(110332)

view threaded

Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations

Posted by AMoreira81 on Wed Aug 6 21:31:43 2008, in response to Re: Redskins, WMATA Discontinue Shuttle Service Due to New FTA Regulations, posted by WMATAGMOAGH on Wed Aug 6 21:30:24 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
That one, I can't really see happening, however...money can't buy everything. He of all people should know that.

Post a New Response

[1 2]

 

Page 1 of 2

Next Page >  


[ Return to the Message Index ]