Tuscarora Almanac for July 10 (1480661) | |||
Home > SubChat | |||
[ Read Responses | Post a New Response | Return to the Index ] |
|
Tuscarora Almanac for July 10 |
|
Posted by IRTRedbirdR33 on Tue Jul 10 05:41:40 2018 Tuscarora Almanac - July 10, 1905 - The Book of First Runs Manhattan, New York Interborough Rapid Transit Company The IRT Lexington Avenue Line is extended from Wall Street to South Ferry. The Bowling Green Station as built was a single island platform. (Today's southbound platform.) The South Ferry (Loop) Station consisted of two tracks but with a single side platform on the outer loop. The short two car platform for shuttle trains was added in April 1909. The platform on the inner loop at South Ferry opens on July 1, 1918. Source: New York Division Bulletin / May 1986, article by Mr. David Rogoff Tuscarora Almanac – July 10, 1919 – The Book of First Runs Manhattan, New York Brooklyn Rapid Transit Company The Broadway subway is extended north from 42nd Street-Times Square to 57th Street-7th Avenue. New stations are opened at 49th Street and 57th Street. Source: New York Division Bulletin /April 2005, article by Mr. Bernard Linder Tuscarora Almanac - July 10, 1948 - The Book of Last Runs Bronx, New York Third Avenue Transit Corporation This is the last day of the St. Ann's Avenue trolley line. The service will be replaced by the Bx-32 St. Ann's Avenue bus. Tuscarora Almanac – July 10, 1983 – The Book of First and Last Runs Tuscarora Dispatch No. 14 July 1983 IRT Service Changes A new schedule went into effect on July 10, 1983 resulting in major changes to the Brooklyn service. No. 2 trains will now operate between East 241st Street and Flatbush Avenue at all times. No. 3 trains will operate between 148th Street and New Lots Avenue at all times except nights. Late night service will run between 148th Street and 135th Street. This was the service pattern prior to the October 1965 service changes. No. 4 trains will now run to New Lots Avenue during the night hours. Rush hour, evenings and weekend trains will terminate at Utica Avenue. Midday weekday trains will continue to terminate at Atlantic Avenue. No. 5 trains will operate to Flatbush Avenue during rush hours and Atlantic Avenue middays. Evening and weekend service will terminate at Bowling Green. Late night trains will run as shuttles between Dyre Avenue and Utica Avenue. Larry, RedbirdR33 |