Home  Maps  About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

(88119)

view threaded

Neoplan AN408

Posted by RTS_Book on Sun Feb 24 04:43:23 2008

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I guess Long Island Bus had some of these, but does anyone know of any other US operators that ran the "Baby Neoplans?" I thought this would be an imported coach, but the "A" prefix makes me think these were assembled stateside.



Post a New Response

(88120)

view threaded

Re: Neoplan AN408

Posted by The Port of Authority on Sun Feb 24 05:01:15 2008, in response to Neoplan AN408, posted by RTS_Book on Sun Feb 24 04:43:23 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Very interesting -- I can definitely see the resemblance to later Neoplan USA coaches.

The side windows appear to be rather deep. Does this bus have a lower floor than usual?

Post a New Response

(88121)

view threaded

Re: Neoplan AN408

Posted by RTS_Book on Sun Feb 24 05:49:08 2008, in response to Re: Neoplan AN408, posted by The Port of Authority on Sun Feb 24 05:01:15 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I'm thinking so, but the image included in the eBay auction for this leaflet is too low-res over the specifications, so I can't tell you an exact floor height. I think the overall length is close to 25'-28' feet. I'd expect it to be somewhat lower than an AN440; even the wheels alone seem much smaller than standard transit fare

From what I can tell, perhaps this was based off a European Neoplan, the N407:



I'm seeing the same basic shape and stature, but the AN408 includes the North American styling and windowframes shared with its big brothers.

Post a New Response

(88124)

view threaded

Re: Neoplan AN408

Posted by Busway Flyer on Sun Feb 24 07:22:57 2008, in response to Re: Neoplan AN408, posted by The Port of Authority on Sun Feb 24 05:01:15 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The Neoplan AN408 did not produce as a low floor, the design had not come into reality when this model existed.

Charlie - BFTA

Post a New Response

(88126)

view threaded

Re: Neoplan AN408

Posted by PATransit on Sun Feb 24 09:29:19 2008, in response to Neoplan AN408, posted by RTS_Book on Sun Feb 24 04:43:23 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I know somebody who bought one of those a few years ago from Virginia I believe i was pretty shocked to see Neoplan produced something like that things like that are pretty rare now.

Post a New Response

(88127)

view threaded

Re: Neoplan AN408

Posted by RiverLINE3501 on Sun Feb 24 10:28:04 2008, in response to Neoplan AN408, posted by RTS_Book on Sun Feb 24 04:43:23 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I remember seeing those in shuttle bus service at National Airport in DC in the early 80's [they were used as rental-car shuttles]. Those low-profile wheels basically meant that there was no step up into the bus, once you stepped into the bus, that was it, it was all level inside. Thyey were great shuttle buses, or could be used as neighborhood circulars.

I wished SEPTA had gotten some for the 35, a route perfect for the little buses.

Post a New Response

(88128)

view threaded

Re: Neoplan AN408

Posted by SignGuy on Sun Feb 24 10:52:11 2008, in response to Neoplan AN408, posted by RTS_Book on Sun Feb 24 04:43:23 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The following had Neoplan AN408's:
1984 Models
AC Transit 2300-2302
2 demo's, one at the APTA EXPO

1985 Models
Avis (Kansas City Airport, Kennedy Airport, among others)
Hertz
Macy's Department Store in Sacramento (CA)
Leisure Tech

1986 Models
Avis
US Air
Des Moines MTA (IA) 17-21
Mid Ohio Valley Transit Authority (WV) probably 20-27 (I have 20,23,25,26 and 4 without numbers)

1988 Models
Des Moines MTA (IA) 1-9




Post a New Response

(88143)

view threaded

Re: Neoplan AN408

Posted by RTS_Book on Sun Feb 24 14:40:33 2008, in response to Re: Neoplan AN408, posted by SignGuy on Sun Feb 24 10:52:11 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Thanks for the summary!

Post a New Response

(88144)

view threaded

Re: Neoplan AN408

Posted by RTS_Book on Sun Feb 24 14:42:25 2008, in response to Re: Neoplan AN408, posted by Busway Flyer on Sun Feb 24 07:22:57 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
If you count the use of weird tires and multiple axles, LF did with three different Transbus designs, and I'm pretty sure the Europeans had low-floors with standard wheel/tire combinations nearly a decade before any North American manufacturer did. I'd be willing to bet Neoplan was one of 'em...

Post a New Response

(88146)

view threaded

Re: Neoplan AN408

Posted by JAzumah on Sun Feb 24 16:16:24 2008, in response to Re: Neoplan AN408, posted by RTS_Book on Sun Feb 24 14:42:25 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Neoplan has built a lot of odd buses. This is why they are still in business...research and development is key for staying on the cutting edge.

Post a New Response

(88150)

view threaded

Re: Neoplan AN408

Posted by Deaks on Sun Feb 24 16:34:50 2008, in response to Re: Neoplan AN408, posted by RTS_Book on Sun Feb 24 14:42:25 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I can't really speak for all of Europe but as far as Britain is concerned you are correct. The first low-floor bus to enter service here was indeed a Neoplan N4014, in Liverpool during mid-1993. It's now a mobile classroom in Northern Ireland, believe it or not....

Scania was pretty quick on the uptake in introducing a low-floor, but I would think Neoplan was the first manufacturer to have one available.

Post a New Response

(88280)

view threaded

Re: Neoplan AN408

Posted by clunker on Mon Feb 25 20:35:24 2008, in response to Re: Neoplan AN408, posted by SignGuy on Sun Feb 24 10:52:11 2008.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Camptown Bus had a second hand AN-408, which it sold to Hudson Valley
Bus who resold it to Michaud Bus Sales in Salem at the time. It was
later resold to D.C. Tours on Martha's Vineyard. From there it disappears.

Post a New Response


[ Return to the Message Index ]