Home ∑ Maps ∑ About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

(336692)

view threaded

US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by TransitChuckG on Sun Dec 1 12:49:51 2019

Demand rising rapidly

Post a New Response

(336694)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by AlM on Sun Dec 1 18:21:17 2019, in response to US Electric bus demand up., posted by TransitChuckG on Sun Dec 1 12:49:51 2019.

Good. It's a perfect market for the product. Ignoring global warming (after all, buses are a very small portion of CO2 emissions), the air pollution effects are major.

Post a New Response

(336695)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by TransitChuckG on Sun Dec 1 18:49:30 2019, in response to Re: US Electric bus demand up., posted by AlM on Sun Dec 1 18:21:17 2019.

Thank you, AlM. I'm waiting to see if they have enough power to climb steep hills , like in San Francisco. :)

Post a New Response

(336709)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by Brightonr68 on Mon Dec 2 19:12:33 2019, in response to Re: US Electric bus demand up., posted by AlM on Sun Dec 1 18:21:17 2019.

China is opening 350 new coal plants next year . Electric buses are a feel good purchase .

Post a New Response

(336711)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by italianstallion on Mon Dec 2 19:15:46 2019, in response to Re: US Electric bus demand up., posted by Brightonr68 on Mon Dec 2 19:12:33 2019.

China is going to choke on its own pollution.

Post a New Response

(336712)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by GojiMet86 on Mon Dec 2 19:35:38 2019, in response to Re: US Electric bus demand up., posted by italianstallion on Mon Dec 2 19:15:46 2019.

And under current pledges by states, cities and urban transit agencies, at least a third of the nation's nearly 70,000 public transit buses will be all-electric by 2045



It's interesting to note that the city of Shenzen alone has 16359 buses, more than MTA, NJT, TTC, CTA, and LA combined. China has 385,000 electric buses.

Post a New Response

(336713)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by AlM on Mon Dec 2 19:41:17 2019, in response to Re: US Electric bus demand up., posted by Brightonr68 on Mon Dec 2 19:12:33 2019.

China is also building massive volumes of solar farms.


Post a New Response

(336714)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by Spider-Pig on Mon Dec 2 22:58:19 2019, in response to Re: US Electric bus demand up., posted by Brightonr68 on Mon Dec 2 19:12:33 2019.

What bullshit logic. So because some other country is doing shitty things we shouldnít do things that are better?

Everything should be electric except for airplanes and ships.

Post a New Response

(336715)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by jimmymc25 on Mon Dec 2 23:54:02 2019, in response to Re: US Electric bus demand up., posted by Brightonr68 on Mon Dec 2 19:12:33 2019.

Oh good! Lets just say FUCK IT ALL & DIE!

Post a New Response

(336716)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by randyo on Tue Dec 3 01:49:19 2019, in response to Re: US Electric bus demand up., posted by Brightonr68 on Mon Dec 2 19:12:33 2019.

When someone can come up with a RELIABLE battery that can run for extremely long distances without charging and fully charge very quickly multiple times without diminishing battery life, then and only then will all electric vehicles become a viable alternative to the internal combustion engine!

Post a New Response

(336717)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by Spider-Pig on Tue Dec 3 02:52:49 2019, in response to Re: US Electric bus demand up., posted by randyo on Tue Dec 3 01:49:19 2019.

Absolutely false. They have already made such reliable batteries.

Most people donít drive 500 miles a day. The need for frequent, fast, charging is a canard.

Post a New Response

(336719)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by AlM on Tue Dec 3 07:58:46 2019, in response to Re: US Electric bus demand up., posted by Spider-Pig on Mon Dec 2 22:58:19 2019.

Ships have the space to hold large scale flow batteries.


Post a New Response

(336720)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by pragmatist on Tue Dec 3 08:27:45 2019, in response to Re: US Electric bus demand up., posted by AlM on Tue Dec 3 07:58:46 2019.

At the present time, flow batteries would take up too much space and weigh too much for efficient use in most large ships. But we are getting there. I was at a battery research conference a few weeks ago and stuff in the research pipeline is pretty impressive.

Post a New Response

(336721)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by AlM on Tue Dec 3 11:29:09 2019, in response to Re: US Electric bus demand up., posted by Spider-Pig on Tue Dec 3 02:52:49 2019.

The need for frequent, fast, charging is a canard.

Mostly but not completely.

Many families drive 30 mi a day for all but their one week or two week vacation when they are likely to drive a lot of miles on a few days of the vacation. They want to be able to use their own car for such a trip.

However, this is not an insoluble problem. If on one vacation day you drive 600 mi, you can probably tolerate two 20 minute charge-ups.

Last Saturday I drove 360 miles, but there was an excellent opportunity for a charge-up mid-trip.

On one day in 2018, I drove 600 miles, and I could have combined one charge-up with a food break. The other charge-up would have annoyed me ever so slightly to the degree that it took more than the 10 minute break I really wanted. Maybe I would have combined two 10-minute breaks with partial charge-ups.




Post a New Response

(336722)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by Spider-Pig on Tue Dec 3 11:31:37 2019, in response to Re: US Electric bus demand up., posted by AlM on Tue Dec 3 11:29:09 2019.

Thanks for answering your own question. One thing that people donít seem to realize is that the extra time spent on those charges is less than the total amount of time you waste your life at gas stations with the need to constantly fill the car.

Post a New Response

(336723)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by AlM on Tue Dec 3 12:34:27 2019, in response to Re: US Electric bus demand up., posted by Spider-Pig on Tue Dec 3 11:31:37 2019.

Agreed. People probably aren't realizing that for many or even most owners of an electric car, 99% of your charge-ups will be doable without having to be in attendance, in contrast to adding gasoline.

The media tends to show situations where there are long lines of people waiting to recharge, or having to endure a slow recharge. There aren't any stories about the commuter who plugs in their car at home every evening.

Obviously there are ramp-up issues related to people who can't park in immediate proximity to their home, and don't have charging facilities at their place of work. But those should be mostly resolved in under 5 years.






Post a New Response

(336724)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by Orange Blossom Special on Tue Dec 3 14:52:14 2019, in response to Re: US Electric bus demand up., posted by italianstallion on Mon Dec 2 19:15:46 2019.

No they won't, they're in the Paris Accord!

I feel bad for India. Since we pulled out, I don't know how we're going to fund their coal plant production. Maybe there will be a blue wave in 2020!

Post a New Response

(336730)

view threaded

Re: US Electric bus demand up.

Posted by TransitChuckG on Wed Dec 4 03:00:04 2019, in response to Re: US Electric bus demand up., posted by AlM on Tue Dec 3 12:34:27 2019.

IAWTLP. It's coming.........

Post a New Response


[ Return to the Message Index ]