Home  Maps  About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

(265043)

view threaded

mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by mci guy on Fri Aug 10 07:31:11 2012

as stated mta will give an unprecedented 16 year overhaul to 190 1996 buses so they will last through 2014. unclear whether this will be done in house or contracted out. found info om nyctf.

Post a New Response

(265044)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Bx36Ltd on Fri Aug 10 07:35:50 2012, in response to mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by mci guy on Fri Aug 10 07:31:11 2012.

Wow that nice im glad there doing that i would if these are going to get the dd11 motors?

Post a New Response

(265045)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by r33/r36 mainline on Fri Aug 10 07:47:25 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Bx36Ltd on Fri Aug 10 07:35:50 2012.

I doubt there gonna give 15 year old buses new engines.

There probably gonna fix up the DD50s that's already in em.

Post a New Response

(265056)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Bx36Ltd on Fri Aug 10 15:08:04 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by r33/r36 mainline on Fri Aug 10 07:47:25 2012.

They did before with the tmc RTS's and with the GMC RTS's they over hauled

Post a New Response

(265058)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Gold_12TH on Fri Aug 10 15:25:45 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Bx36Ltd on Fri Aug 10 15:08:04 2012.

The 7000/7500 series RTS rebuild werent cost effective. Not successful.

Post a New Response

(265061)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Bx36Ltd on Fri Aug 10 16:27:13 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Gold_12TH on Fri Aug 10 15:25:45 2012.

Well hopefully these will so im guess its the 9000 that will be over hauled

Post a New Response

(265067)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by D40LF on Fri Aug 10 20:47:16 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Bx36Ltd on Fri Aug 10 16:27:13 2012.

does this include the cummins powered RTS buses or have they been retired already???

Post a New Response

(265068)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Gold_12TH on Fri Aug 10 21:01:30 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by D40LF on Fri Aug 10 20:47:16 2012.

its been scrapped long time ago.

Post a New Response

(265069)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Bx36Ltd on Fri Aug 10 23:20:33 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Gold_12TH on Fri Aug 10 15:25:45 2012.

Well hopefully these will so im guess its the 9000 that will be over hauled

Post a New Response

(265070)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Bx36Ltd on Fri Aug 10 23:21:16 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by D40LF on Fri Aug 10 20:47:16 2012.

There gone already =(

Post a New Response

(265072)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sat Aug 11 07:16:18 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Bx36Ltd on Fri Aug 10 23:20:33 2012.

Aren't the 1996's 8750 to 9249?

If so, then the 9000's would be overhauled!

Post a New Response

(265078)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by fixall on Sat Aug 11 14:22:06 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Gold_12TH on Fri Aug 10 21:01:30 2012.

Sounds like job security to me

Post a New Response

(265079)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by AMoreira81 on Sat Aug 11 15:00:46 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sat Aug 11 07:16:18 2012.

Up to 9349. The oldest one still existing is 8756; 8750 was shredded at the start of the month.

Post a New Response

(265080)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by TheHat on Sat Aug 11 15:50:13 2012, in response to mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by mci guy on Fri Aug 10 07:31:11 2012.

In house Zerega & Grand CMF's.

Post a New Response

(265087)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Bx36ltd on Sat Aug 11 22:31:54 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sat Aug 11 07:16:18 2012.

Im sure wats left of them the 88 and 8900's

Post a New Response

(265089)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by DaRidgewoodBusbuff on Sat Aug 11 23:02:36 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Bx36Ltd on Fri Aug 10 23:20:33 2012.

I hope the 190 chosen are all from the 9074-9349 set. The rest don't deserve a second chance, esp most of the ones at JFK and LGA.

Post a New Response

(265090)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sat Aug 11 23:05:49 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by DaRidgewoodBusbuff on Sat Aug 11 23:02:36 2012.

Al 8800's are gone from Fresh Pond and you're still not happy!

Post a New Response

(265091)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by DaRidgewoodBusbuff on Sat Aug 11 23:17:57 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sat Aug 11 23:05:49 2012.

I'm fine, but I'm just saying the "newer" half of the 1996 Nova order should be the ones saved. Esp, 126st's 9216 and 9221 those are good condition for thier age.

Post a New Response

(265096)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Edwards! on Sun Aug 12 00:15:55 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by DaRidgewoodBusbuff on Sat Aug 11 23:02:36 2012.

LOL! There you go again with that "deserving privilege" thing of yours.

Post a New Response

(265097)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Edwards! on Sun Aug 12 00:17:59 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by DaRidgewoodBusbuff on Sat Aug 11 23:17:57 2012.

9216-9221 are gone off roster..currently in yonkers waiting for the scrap heap..NABI replacements will be coming in a year or so.

Post a New Response

(265098)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by R32_3672 on Sun Aug 12 00:29:22 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Edwards! on Sun Aug 12 00:17:59 2012.

el duckie still has 93xx something i forgot the number.

Post a New Response

(265105)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by R 36 ML 9542 on Sun Aug 12 02:04:29 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Edwards! on Sun Aug 12 00:15:55 2012.

They are ALL THE SAME!!!!

Post a New Response

(265106)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Bx36Ltd on Sun Aug 12 02:55:36 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by DaRidgewoodBusbuff on Sat Aug 11 23:02:36 2012.

Im sure it wont go in that order most of the 9300's are done

Post a New Response

(265108)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Thehat on Sun Aug 12 07:22:54 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Bx36ltd on Sat Aug 11 22:31:54 2012.

A couple of 8700's also, I picked up 8764 from Zerega to LGA Friday night.

Post a New Response

(265109)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Thehat on Sun Aug 12 07:27:27 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Edwards! on Sun Aug 12 00:17:59 2012.

Where in YON, as of when? I was up there Thursday evening no RTS on the property.

Post a New Response

(265110)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Thehat on Sun Aug 12 07:31:09 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by R 36 ML 9542 on Sun Aug 12 02:04:29 2012.

Yep. In face the stuff LGA gets from FP has rotted floors. The ones in program have most of floors replaced & the A/C not working. Not to mention 9233, WOW it only made the trip from ECH to LGA and took a major shit and died never to move again.

Post a New Response

(265116)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by busway flyer on Sun Aug 12 09:01:12 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by AMoreira81 on Sat Aug 11 15:00:46 2012.

Oh no not 8750, glad I took pix and an engine sound video last March 2011.

S.F.T.

Post a New Response

(265117)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by busway flyer on Sun Aug 12 09:05:32 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Edwards! on Sun Aug 12 00:17:59 2012.

Did you say MTA will be getting NABI units in a year or so (that's lovely), source please?

S.F.T.

Post a New Response

(265118)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Aug 12 09:41:28 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by DaRidgewoodBusbuff on Sat Aug 11 23:17:57 2012.

From past history, the ones that are saved are the ones that are structurally sound: bulkheads, no significant collisions in their lifetime, other stuff I am not an expert about.

Certainly the fleet number has absolutely nothing to do with it.

Post a New Response

(265122)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Gold_12TH on Sun Aug 12 11:24:35 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by busway flyer on Sun Aug 12 09:05:32 2012.

NABI no, as of now.

Post a New Response

(265127)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by DaRidgewoodBusbuff on Sun Aug 12 13:59:35 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Edwards! on Sun Aug 12 00:17:59 2012.

No, 9216 and 9221 are still at 126st.
9217 at QV
9219 at FP (seen it last week)

Post a New Response

(265128)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by DaRidgewoodBusbuff on Sun Aug 12 14:03:47 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Aug 12 09:41:28 2012.

It's possible some of in the ones in ECHce. storage may be revived. Some of them weren't in bad shape when they got taken out of service.

Post a New Response

(265130)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Bx36Ltd on Sun Aug 12 14:51:37 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by busway flyer on Sun Aug 12 09:05:32 2012.

Oh god i hope not there garage

Post a New Response

(265131)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Bx36Ltd on Sun Aug 12 14:52:12 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by busway flyer on Sun Aug 12 09:01:12 2012.

Did u post it?

Post a New Response

(265132)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Bx36Ltd on Sun Aug 12 14:52:59 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Aug 12 09:41:28 2012.

That would be cool bring 8836 Back

Post a New Response

(265159)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Edwards! on Mon Aug 13 01:28:54 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by DaRidgewoodBusbuff on Sun Aug 12 13:59:35 2012.

Gezz..you guys should have known i was joking when i mentioned NABI REPLACEMENTS..

Post a New Response

(265164)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Mr. D - Type on Mon Aug 13 08:46:50 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Aug 12 09:41:28 2012.

Bill is absolutely correct is his statement.

Post a New Response

(265171)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Mkeit on Mon Aug 13 09:29:20 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Edwards! on Mon Aug 13 01:28:54 2012.

You should realize that formers do not have a sense of humor.

Post a New Response

(265172)

view threaded

Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses

Posted by Terrapin Station on Mon Aug 13 09:29:55 2012, in response to Re: mta to upgrade 190 rts buses, posted by Mkeit on Mon Aug 13 09:29:20 2012.

What about currents?

Post a New Response


[ Return to the Message Index ]