Home  Maps  About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

(264717)

view threaded

MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Aug 1 16:24:16 2012

fiogf49gjkf0d

July 2012 meeting- page 85 http://mta.info/mta/news/books/pdf/120723_1000_BUS.pdf
MTA board already approved


Post a New Response

(264718)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by The Flxible Neofan on Wed Aug 1 16:27:06 2012, in response to MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Aug 1 16:24:16 2012.

fiogf49gjkf0d
Very interesting

Post a New Response

(264723)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by DaRidgewoodBusBuff on Wed Aug 1 17:53:21 2012, in response to MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Aug 1 16:24:16 2012.

fiogf49gjkf0d
I hope they pick 6490 for this project. Would be the 2nd time FP had buses with a unique engine. 9140-9149 were nice.

Post a New Response

(264728)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by JAzumah on Wed Aug 1 19:47:01 2012, in response to MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Aug 1 16:24:16 2012.

fiogf49gjkf0d
Hmmm...that's CRAZY. These buses are only 6 years old and to consider converting to all diesel operation is a staggering decision.

Post a New Response

(264729)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by Brooklyn67 on Wed Aug 1 19:48:10 2012, in response to MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Aug 1 16:24:16 2012.

fiogf49gjkf0d
Looks like a new twist in the TA's penchant for Remans :-)

Good luck with that.

Post a New Response

(264730)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by Flxible4life on Wed Aug 1 20:09:28 2012, in response to Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by JAzumah on Wed Aug 1 19:47:01 2012.

fiogf49gjkf0d
Well, what does that tell you about the technology? It's very expensive to maintain and apparently, MTA is not too pleased by the investment. That's why they stop ordering 40-ft hybrid-electric buses and went clean diesel.

Post a New Response

(264733)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by RailBus63 on Wed Aug 1 20:31:44 2012, in response to Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by DaRidgewoodBusBuff on Wed Aug 1 17:53:21 2012.

fiogf49gjkf0d
It specifies an MTA Bus coach, not NYCT.

Post a New Response

(264734)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by Cornell Park on Wed Aug 1 20:43:44 2012, in response to Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by RailBus63 on Wed Aug 1 20:31:44 2012.

fiogf49gjkf0d
I can think of 2 excellent test subjects to choose from. One had a fire in the engine compartment, the other a fire around the rear wheels.

Post a New Response

(264736)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by R160A A Train on Wed Aug 1 21:11:46 2012, in response to MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Aug 1 16:24:16 2012.

fiogf49gjkf0d
According to mechanics at JFK, the test bus is coming out of Spring Creek

Post a New Response

(264742)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by DaRidgewoodBusBuff on Wed Aug 1 21:41:21 2012, in response to Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by RailBus63 on Wed Aug 1 20:31:44 2012.

fiogf49gjkf0d
Aww damn. I read the title as MTA "Bus Project", not "MTA Bus" project.

Post a New Response

(264744)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by Bx36Ltd on Wed Aug 1 21:49:42 2012, in response to Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by DaRidgewoodBusBuff on Wed Aug 1 21:41:21 2012.

fiogf49gjkf0d
I wonder which bus is the lucky one?

Post a New Response

(264748)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by LRG5784 on Wed Aug 1 22:09:07 2012, in response to MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Aug 1 16:24:16 2012.

fiogf49gjkf0d
Let's see how this plays out.

It would be nice to see a Detroit Diesel Series 50 engines taken from retiring Orion 5s and New Flyer Artics be placed in the Orion 7s, though. TTC has a batch of Orion 7s with a Detroit Diesel Series 50 EGR engine inside. Just daydreaming, of course.

Post a New Response

(264754)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by AMoreira81 on Wed Aug 1 22:52:04 2012, in response to Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by R160A A Train on Wed Aug 1 21:11:46 2012.

fiogf49gjkf0d
I wouldn't be surprised if it's 3630...I have not seen that bus at all this year.

Post a New Response

(264756)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by JAzumah on Thu Aug 2 01:06:10 2012, in response to Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by Flxible4life on Wed Aug 1 20:09:28 2012.

fiogf49gjkf0d
It tells me that an all electric bus with charging at the end of the route or at certain bus stop pads is the way forward.

Post a New Response

(264758)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by R 36 ML 9542 on Thu Aug 2 02:09:19 2012, in response to Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by JAzumah on Thu Aug 2 01:06:10 2012.

fiogf49gjkf0d
I have a feeling it MIGHT be 3612, that bus was flatbedded out of LGA a long time ago. Before the 3500/3600s swap.

Post a New Response


[ Return to the Message Index ]