Home  Maps  About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

(264717)

view threaded

MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Aug 1 16:24:16 2012


July 2012 meeting- page 85 http://mta.info/mta/news/books/pdf/120723_1000_BUS.pdf
MTA board already approved


Post a New Response

(264718)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by The Flxible Neofan on Wed Aug 1 16:27:06 2012, in response to MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Aug 1 16:24:16 2012.

Very interesting

Post a New Response

(264723)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by DaRidgewoodBusBuff on Wed Aug 1 17:53:21 2012, in response to MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Aug 1 16:24:16 2012.

I hope they pick 6490 for this project. Would be the 2nd time FP had buses with a unique engine. 9140-9149 were nice.

Post a New Response

(264728)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by JAzumah on Wed Aug 1 19:47:01 2012, in response to MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Aug 1 16:24:16 2012.

Hmmm...that's CRAZY. These buses are only 6 years old and to consider converting to all diesel operation is a staggering decision.

Post a New Response

(264729)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by Brooklyn67 on Wed Aug 1 19:48:10 2012, in response to MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Aug 1 16:24:16 2012.

Looks like a new twist in the TA's penchant for Remans :-)

Good luck with that.

Post a New Response

(264730)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by Flxible4life on Wed Aug 1 20:09:28 2012, in response to Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by JAzumah on Wed Aug 1 19:47:01 2012.

Well, what does that tell you about the technology? It's very expensive to maintain and apparently, MTA is not too pleased by the investment. That's why they stop ordering 40-ft hybrid-electric buses and went clean diesel.

Post a New Response

(264733)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by RailBus63 on Wed Aug 1 20:31:44 2012, in response to Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by DaRidgewoodBusBuff on Wed Aug 1 17:53:21 2012.

It specifies an MTA Bus coach, not NYCT.

Post a New Response

(264734)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by Cornell Park on Wed Aug 1 20:43:44 2012, in response to Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by RailBus63 on Wed Aug 1 20:31:44 2012.

I can think of 2 excellent test subjects to choose from. One had a fire in the engine compartment, the other a fire around the rear wheels.

Post a New Response

(264736)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by R160A A Train on Wed Aug 1 21:11:46 2012, in response to MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Aug 1 16:24:16 2012.

According to mechanics at JFK, the test bus is coming out of Spring Creek

Post a New Response

(264742)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by DaRidgewoodBusBuff on Wed Aug 1 21:41:21 2012, in response to Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by RailBus63 on Wed Aug 1 20:31:44 2012.

Aww damn. I read the title as MTA "Bus Project", not "MTA Bus" project.

Post a New Response

(264744)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by Bx36Ltd on Wed Aug 1 21:49:42 2012, in response to Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by DaRidgewoodBusBuff on Wed Aug 1 21:41:21 2012.

I wonder which bus is the lucky one?

Post a New Response

(264748)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by LRG5784 on Wed Aug 1 22:09:07 2012, in response to MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Aug 1 16:24:16 2012.

Let's see how this plays out.

It would be nice to see a Detroit Diesel Series 50 engines taken from retiring Orion 5s and New Flyer Artics be placed in the Orion 7s, though. TTC has a batch of Orion 7s with a Detroit Diesel Series 50 EGR engine inside. Just daydreaming, of course.

Post a New Response

(264754)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by AMoreira81 on Wed Aug 1 22:52:04 2012, in response to Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by R160A A Train on Wed Aug 1 21:11:46 2012.

I wouldn't be surprised if it's 3630...I have not seen that bus at all this year.

Post a New Response

(264756)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by JAzumah on Thu Aug 2 01:06:10 2012, in response to Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by Flxible4life on Wed Aug 1 20:09:28 2012.

It tells me that an all electric bus with charging at the end of the route or at certain bus stop pads is the way forward.

Post a New Response

(264758)

view threaded

Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation

Posted by R 36 ML 9542 on Thu Aug 2 02:09:19 2012, in response to Re: MTA Bus project: Convert 1 Orion VII hybrid electric bus to diesel for in-service evaluation, posted by JAzumah on Thu Aug 2 01:06:10 2012.

I have a feeling it MIGHT be 3612, that bus was flatbedded out of LGA a long time ago. Before the 3500/3600s swap.

Post a New Response


[ Return to the Message Index ]