Home · Maps · About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

(259951)

view threaded

NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now

Posted by Gold_12TH on Mon May 7 17:26:38 2012

The buses stay at the sidewalk… right in front of the bus station.

That’s what New York City Transportation Commissioner Janette Sadik-Khan told reporters Monday: discount bus carrier Megabus can continue to pick up passengers at the curb right outside the city’s main bus terminal. “For now, they’re going to stay,” she said, before adding a caveat: “This is not a permanent solution.”

As curbside bus ridership–including so-called Chinatown bus companies–has risen faster than any other mode of transportation, the prevalence of idling motorcoaches on city streets around the country has caused frustration. Neighbors bemoan the crowded sidewalks. Fellow drivers say the buses clog traffic and take up parking spaces. And the proprietors of bus stations, along with the companies that pay to use them, cry foul when a curbside carrier picks up passengers just a block or two away from the terminal. That’s what Megabus has been doing near New York’s Port Authority Bus Terminal in Midtown Manhattan.

The Port Authority of NY/NJ, the agency in charge of the terminal, is one of those complaining. Executive Director Pat Foye has called for Megabus to move to another location.

Sadik-Khan said she hadn’t spoken to the Port Authority about the problem. But she explained that, “we moved [Megabus] there because of the safety and congestion concerns that we got in front of Penn Station,” about 10 blocks away. “What we really need is a comprehensive solution.” NYC DOT has long petitioned state legislators to allow it greater control over where curbside carriers can stop. Right now the state holds that power. It is not clear how the NYC DOT would comprehensively re-order curbside pickup locations if it had the authority, but the agency is in talks with local community boards about suggested locations.

Washington D.C. started charging a fee last year on curbside buses for using parking spaces, which are city real estate. Shortly thereafter, D.C. moved discount carriers off the curb into a special section inside the parking lot of Union Station train terminal, a few inconvenient blocks away from the city’s lamented bus station. That plan has generally been well received.
---http://transportationnation.org/2012/05/07/nyc-dot-megabus-can-continue-curbside-pickup-by-bus-terminal/

Post a New Response

(259953)

view threaded

Re: NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now

Posted by NIMBYkiller on Mon May 7 18:16:08 2012, in response to NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now, posted by Gold_12TH on Mon May 7 17:26:38 2012.

How about a new bus station for commuter buses which could open up space for competition inter city carriers at PABT. I know the curbside model is exactly the opposite of being in a bus station, but I get the feeling that sending them all into one central terminated will be the end result of all this

Post a New Response

(259954)

view threaded

Re: NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now

Posted by metrolinecoach111 on Mon May 7 19:14:43 2012, in response to Re: NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now, posted by NIMBYkiller on Mon May 7 18:16:08 2012.

What about converting the parking lot on the deck and re stripping it into a 5th floor passenger loading area, similar to DC's Union Station parking deck without the roof?

All it would need is two new access points for escalators and the current elevators.

Post a New Response

(259958)

view threaded

Re: NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now

Posted by JAzumah on Mon May 7 19:59:27 2012, in response to Re: NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now, posted by metrolinecoach111 on Mon May 7 19:14:43 2012.

The cars might be more profitable. Remember, the Port Authority uses a market based philosophy when not at gunpoint.

Post a New Response

(259959)

view threaded

Re: NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now

Posted by FUTURE FLA B/O on Mon May 7 19:59:39 2012, in response to Re: NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now, posted by metrolinecoach111 on Mon May 7 19:14:43 2012.

Megabus doesn't want to pay PANY/NJ Fees if they were to move ops inside the terminal. That's why Bolt bus is not at Port Authority, which is direct access to the Lincoln Tunnel. They have been out since April 12th.

Post a New Response

(259960)

view threaded

Re: NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now

Posted by (4) Lexington Av Exp on Mon May 7 20:00:51 2012, in response to NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now, posted by Gold_12TH on Mon May 7 17:26:38 2012.

Channel 7 did a report about this at 6pm. They interviewed someone from the Port Authority and even one of the managers from Greyhound in front of the Megabus stop.

Greyhound should have people near the Megabus stop hand out coupons to ride Greyhound. One time when I used to ride Mega, there were people near the old stop by MSG handing out NeOn vouchers, so it's not totally unheard of. (I couldnt find an excuse to go to Toronto, so I let the voucher expire)

Post a New Response

(259963)

view threaded

Re: NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now

Posted by Henry R32 #3730 on Mon May 7 21:40:32 2012, in response to Re: NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now, posted by NIMBYkiller on Mon May 7 18:16:08 2012.

I get the feeling that sending them all into one central terminated will be the end result of all this

I'm thinking though that whatever legislation will either be too broad (and screw over tour/excursion bus companies) or specific enough that they can find some Queens (buses going north) or Brooklyn (buses going south) location to do their loading/unloading... also if the law is too broad (ie: nowhere in NYC) it may be struck down as unconstitutionally impeding interstate commerce (those buses bring shoppers and tourists, afterall).

Post a New Response

(259964)

view threaded

Re: NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now

Posted by N6 Limited on Mon May 7 21:58:14 2012, in response to Re: NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now, posted by FUTURE FLA B/O on Mon May 7 19:59:39 2012.

I used Bolt Bus about a week ago, easy curb pick up on 34th street. Few mins later we were in the Lincoln Tunnel.

Post a New Response

(259965)

view threaded

[ABC-7] NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now

Posted by Gold_12TH on Mon May 7 23:04:54 2012, in response to NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now, posted by Gold_12TH on Mon May 7 17:26:38 2012.


The permit for Megabus was set to expire today, but they have been plenty busy here on 41st. Passengers are heading off to more than 11 different cities, but not everyone embraces this low cost carrier.

Heading off to Washington D.C., Marjorie Skeet and others lined up along 41st Street waiting for the next Megabus.

"A double-decker bus. It's clean. It leaves on time, so I like it," she said.

And she can't beat the price either - $17 dollars round trip. Linda Murtha and Judy Bennett will each pay $50 for their round trip, even if it means waiting on the sidewalk.

"I have an umbrella," Murtha said.

"I think it is (worth it). Most definitely, for the price," Bennett said.

But right inside the Port Authority, where other major bus lines pay for the ability to transport passengers from this hub, not everyone is happy.

"The coalition pays $6 million a year to make sure our customers are warm and they're safe. And they're standing out in the rain so, it is a travesty," Greyhound District Manager Evan Burak said.

Port Authority's executive director also believes it "is unsafe, risky, and simply not smart." After following this several month pilot project, Pat Foye goes on to say, "...we encourage the city to seek a more appropriate and less dangerous location for MegaBus to run its operations."

City Transportaton Commissioner Jenette Sadik-Khan is also hoping proposed state legislation will better regulate low cost bus companies as to where they can pick up and drop off passengers and reduce the impact on neighborhoods. In the meantime, the permit for MegaBus is being extended 30 days.

"We don't go to a site unless the DOT has previously approved it, done an investigation and given us the authority to operate there. So we will continue to work with the DOT going forward and whatever that brings," Tom Lewis, vice president of Megabus, said.

Megabus picks up passengers on 41st Street between Eighth and Ninth avenues, as well as along Tenth Avenue at 40th Street.
---http://abclocal.go.com/wabc/story?section=news/local/new_york&id=8651106

Post a New Response

(259977)

view threaded

Re: NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now

Posted by metrolinecoach111 on Tue May 8 11:05:58 2012, in response to Re: NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now, posted by FUTURE FLA B/O on Mon May 7 19:59:39 2012.

From BoltBus's point of view, they don't really care about fees, as their parent companies already pay them - its minuscule in the long run.

They just didn't want to be inside the terminal - frankly, no one except Greyhound wanted them in there.

Post a New Response

(260005)

view threaded

Re: [ABC-7] NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now

Posted by 167t on Wed May 9 12:10:14 2012, in response to [ABC-7] NYCDOT: Megabus Can Continue Curbside Pickup by Port Authority Bus Terminal, for now, posted by Gold_12TH on Mon May 7 23:04:54 2012.

Tom Lewis, of Rutherford, is one of the biggest asshole managers in the bus business.

Post a New Response


[ Return to the Message Index ]