Home  Maps  About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

(257916)

view threaded

(PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet

Posted by Dekatyou on Tue Mar 27 00:36:52 2012

I put several photos about "camera (checked for the car which parked on bus lane)" installed for SBS fleet, but I also found several non-SBS fleet also got this camera, currently couple of 126th St depot's Nova LFSAs and Quill's Orion VIIs. (But, not all)

These are example.
Nova Bus LFS Artic 1287(126th St Depot)
MTA NYCT 1287, Nova Bus LFS Artic on M60 (traffic camera mounted)
Orion VII Hybrid 3829
MTA NYCT 3829, Orion VII Second generation Hybrid on M42 (Traffic camera equipped)

Bonus photo: M86SBS?
Nova Bus LFS 5869 (The Tuskegee Airmen Depot) put the blue light on when running as M86.
MTA NYCT 5869, Nova Bus LFS Artic on M86


Post a New Response

(257917)

view threaded

Re: (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet

Posted by G1Ravage on Tue Mar 27 01:14:49 2012, in response to (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet, posted by Dekatyou on Tue Mar 27 00:36:52 2012.

I was on a new Nova on the M60 last week. It wasn't in SBS livery or anything, but the blue lights were flashing on the front. Isn't there a way to turn them off? I doubt the Bus Operators are supposed to be using them outside of SBS routes....

Post a New Response

(257918)

view threaded

Re: (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet

Posted by (4) Lexington Av Exp on Tue Mar 27 02:21:46 2012, in response to Re: (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet, posted by G1Ravage on Tue Mar 27 01:14:49 2012.

IINM I read somewhere that the blue lights also activate the rear door bypass on the Novas. If its true, the B/O's probably wouldnt want the rear doors opening by themselves on the non-SBS routes either...

Post a New Response

(257920)

view threaded

Re: (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet

Posted by G1Ravage on Tue Mar 27 03:47:14 2012, in response to Re: (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet, posted by (4) Lexington Av Exp on Tue Mar 27 02:21:46 2012.

Come to think of it, the rear doors *were* opening by themselves. And people were boarding through them in Astoria....

Post a New Response

(257922)

view threaded

Re: (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet

Posted by Danny at 103rd street on Tue Mar 27 07:58:58 2012, in response to (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet, posted by Dekatyou on Tue Mar 27 00:36:52 2012.

you mean 100th street 5869 :-D

Post a New Response

(257924)

view threaded

Re: (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet

Posted by RailBus63 on Tue Mar 27 08:56:04 2012, in response to (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet, posted by Dekatyou on Tue Mar 27 00:36:52 2012.

The real value in buying the cameras is for video evidence to use in lawsuits.

Post a New Response

(257927)

view threaded

Re: (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet

Posted by The Flxible Neofan on Tue Mar 27 10:56:01 2012, in response to (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet, posted by Dekatyou on Tue Mar 27 00:36:52 2012.

They don't have cameras for the side of the bus?

Post a New Response

(257928)

view threaded

Re: (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet

Posted by Gold_12TH on Tue Mar 27 12:22:58 2012, in response to Re: (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet, posted by The Flxible Neofan on Tue Mar 27 10:56:01 2012.

Shhhhh, dont tell MTA about that. ;)

Post a New Response

(257931)

view threaded

Re: (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet

Posted by grand concourse on Tue Mar 27 12:45:05 2012, in response to (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet, posted by Dekatyou on Tue Mar 27 00:36:52 2012.

Most (if not all) the NGs and some 5000 #ed RTSs at FB have those 'dashboard cams' as well.
I think it is probably a good way to crack down on cars/trucks double parked on narrow roads and careless drivers that cuts off buses, accidents involving buses, etc. As Warner Wolf would say: "let's go to the videotape".

Post a New Response

(257932)

view threaded

Re: (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet

Posted by grand concourse on Tue Mar 27 12:45:05 2012, in response to (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet, posted by Dekatyou on Tue Mar 27 00:36:52 2012.

Most (if not all) the NGs and some 5000 #ed RTSs at FB have those 'dashboard cams' as well.
I think it is probably a good way to crack down on cars/trucks double parked on narrow roads and careless drivers that cuts off buses, accidents involving buses, etc. As Warner Wolf would say: "let's go to the videotape".

Post a New Response

(257938)

view threaded

Re: (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet

Posted by Dekatyou on Tue Mar 27 17:29:08 2012, in response to Re: (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet, posted by Gold_12TH on Tue Mar 27 12:22:58 2012.

MTA should have ones for reducing fare beater.


Post a New Response

(257939)

view threaded

Re: (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet

Posted by grand concourse on Tue Mar 27 18:53:41 2012, in response to Re: (PICS) Cameras on non-SBS fleet, posted by Dekatyou on Tue Mar 27 17:29:08 2012.

(about 2001) The NF D60 artics used to have cameras pointed at both doors and one that faced the back of the bus. I dunno why those were removed.

Post a New Response


[ Return to the Message Index ]