Home  Maps  About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

(257182)

view threaded

MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Mar 14 01:39:05 2012

Now on the webpage....

SF02-0505, SF02-0625, SF02-7424 & SF02-7230(NOTE: FULL FUNDING NOT IN PLACE FOR THIS PROJECT)
PURCHASE 690 STANDARD BUSES
OVER $50M

This project will purchase 690 40'-foot low floor standard buses to be operated throughout New York City. These buses will be designed to operate in revenue service for a minimum of 12 years or 500,000 miles. These buses will meet Environmental Protection Administration (EPA) emission standards as well as Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) Standards.

Duration of Contract 24 Months


SF02-6971, SF02-6975 & SF02-7136(NOTE: FULL FUNDING NOT IN PLACE FOR THIS PROJECT)
PURCHASE 285 EXPRESS BUSES
OVER $50M

This project will purchase 285 express buses. These buses shall be designed to operate in Authority revenue service for a minimum of 12 years or 500,000 miles. These buses will meet Environmental Protection Administration (EPA) emission standards as well as Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) Standards.

Duration of Contract 24 Months
--- MTA Eye on the Future: http://mta.info/mta/capital/eotf-descrip.htm#nyct

Post a New Response

(257184)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Mar 14 01:48:32 2012, in response to MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Mar 14 01:39:05 2012.

Forecast of Contracts to be Advertised and Proposals to be Solicited: June 2012


long ways to go; probably end of the year....

Post a New Response

(257185)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by Newkirk Images on Wed Mar 14 06:53:19 2012, in response to MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Mar 14 01:39:05 2012.

WOW, will 690 new buses spell the end of the RTSs ?

Bill Newkirk

Post a New Response

(257189)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by caine515 on Wed Mar 14 08:44:27 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Mar 14 01:48:32 2012.

who knows what the new buses will be. millenium? orion? NOVABUS?

Post a New Response

(257191)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by JAzumah on Wed Mar 14 09:06:47 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by Newkirk Images on Wed Mar 14 06:53:19 2012.

They could be new RTS buses.

Post a New Response

(257193)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by RailBus63 on Wed Mar 14 09:44:52 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by caine515 on Wed Mar 14 08:44:27 2012.

The new buses will be one of the models they are currently testing.

Post a New Response

(257195)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by RailBus63 on Wed Mar 14 09:46:53 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by JAzumah on Wed Mar 14 09:06:47 2012.

Doubtful. These orders should be based on the current local and express bus evaluation programs.

Post a New Response

(257198)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by The Flxible Neofan on Wed Mar 14 10:13:26 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by RailBus63 on Wed Mar 14 09:46:53 2012.

I've heard that Millenium Express buses ARE a part of the Express Bus Evaluation program, with 90 due to arrive some time soon.

Post a New Response

(257212)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by RailBus63 on Wed Mar 14 12:56:31 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by The Flxible Neofan on Wed Mar 14 10:13:26 2012.

The only news that has been reported is about Millennium sending a demo bus for the RBO to check out. The MTA documents seem pretty clear that the ongoing bus evaluation programs will be the basis for awarding contracts for new bus purchases. No contract with Millennium has been approved by the MTA board. Unless one or both of these procurements are significantly delayed, I don't see how Millennium can get a deal done and 90 buses built, delivered and tested in time to be considered this time around.

Post a New Response

(257221)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Mar 14 15:06:04 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by The Flxible Neofan on Wed Mar 14 10:13:26 2012.

its just bunch of rumors...

Post a New Response

(257222)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by LRG5784 on Wed Mar 14 15:13:59 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by RailBus63 on Wed Mar 14 12:56:31 2012.

Agreed.

Post a New Response

(257224)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by Kriston Lewis on Wed Mar 14 16:02:20 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by RailBus63 on Wed Mar 14 09:44:52 2012.

I hope it's New Flyer.

Post a New Response

(257236)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by Bx36Ltd on Wed Mar 14 21:38:38 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by RailBus63 on Wed Mar 14 12:56:31 2012.

Are the millennium rts demos here in new york yet?

Post a New Response

(257238)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Mar 14 21:39:53 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by Bx36Ltd on Wed Mar 14 21:38:38 2012.

no.

Post a New Response

(257239)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by Bx36Ltd on Wed Mar 14 21:42:24 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Mar 14 21:39:53 2012.

Went are they coming or are they still coming?

Post a New Response

(257241)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Mar 14 21:51:48 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by Bx36Ltd on Wed Mar 14 21:42:24 2012.

Dont know and its probably a rumor.

Post a New Response

(257244)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by Bx36Ltd on Thu Mar 15 00:09:45 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by Gold_12TH on Wed Mar 14 21:51:48 2012.

Yea that's true too I guess time will tell

Post a New Response

(257294)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by Edwards! on Fri Mar 16 00:08:48 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by Bx36Ltd on Wed Mar 14 21:38:38 2012.

no..but there was a GILLIG LOW FLOOR BRT parked outside 2 Broadway/Bowling Green subway station yesterday..painted all black.

Thought they didn't have any interest in dealing with the MTA..

Post a New Response

(257300)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by CJ on Fri Mar 16 00:48:27 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by Edwards! on Fri Mar 16 00:08:48 2012.

You don't think it could happen could it? I have doubts a Gillig BRT would be part of this order. Then again in the world of transit anything can happen, so I'll just play the waiting game like everyone else.

Post a New Response

(259661)

view threaded

Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders

Posted by Gold_12TH on Mon Apr 30 12:53:07 2012, in response to Re: MTA procurement, 690 (40') low floor buses & 285 Express buses orders, posted by Kriston Lewis on Wed Mar 14 16:02:20 2012.

Looks like New Flyer vs Nova Bus.

Orion :(....

Post a New Response


[ Return to the Message Index ]