Home · Maps · About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

(256717)

view threaded

2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers, 15 injured

Posted by Gold_12TH on Sun Mar 4 21:55:47 2012

At least 15 people have been injured after two Bee-Line buses crashed into one another on Tuckahoe Road this afternoon.

The accident happened in front of the Royal Regency Hotel near the entrance to Interstate 87 at around 3:15 p.m.

Officials have yet to release any information about the crash or what may have caused it but have said that none of the injuries resulting from the accident appear life-threatening.
---http://www.news12.com/articleDetail.jsp?articleId=309906&position=1&news_type=news

Involved in the accident:
#701 - Orion V.... badly damage on the windshield, front door
#258 - NABI 40-LFW hybrid.... rear left side.

Post a New Response

(256719)

view threaded

2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by Gold_12TH on Sun Mar 4 22:18:56 2012, in response to 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers, 15 injured, posted by Gold_12TH on Sun Mar 4 21:55:47 2012.

Click to zoom in...
258:
imagebam.com

701:
imagebam.com imagebam.com

imagebam.com imagebam.com


Post a New Response

(256722)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by mac5689 on Sun Mar 4 23:22:42 2012, in response to 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by Gold_12TH on Sun Mar 4 22:18:56 2012.

I'd say that #701 received worst damage then ST #5006, and ST #5014

Post a New Response

(256723)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by grand concourse on Sun Mar 4 23:50:25 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by mac5689 on Sun Mar 4 23:22:42 2012.

Can it be salvaged or is it gonna be scrapped?

Post a New Response

(256724)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by SJP7121 on Mon Mar 5 00:54:35 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by grand concourse on Sun Mar 4 23:50:25 2012.

Someone not paying attention, not getting to the brakes in time? Man, that's a nasty hit.


Post a New Response

(256725)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by (4) Lexington Av Exp on Mon Mar 5 00:54:55 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by grand concourse on Sun Mar 4 23:50:25 2012.

Unless they can get another Orion V nose second hand, no. That nose on 701 is done. Even then, there's that gash above the doorway thanks to 258's exhaust pipe.

MTA probably has some spare noses lying around though. Ask bus #133
133

Post a New Response

(256726)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by R 36 ML 9542 on Mon Mar 5 01:51:24 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by (4) Lexington Av Exp on Mon Mar 5 00:54:55 2012.

They can take 112s front end or 178s front end those 2 are ECH on the scrap line.

Post a New Response

(256727)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by grand concourse on Mon Mar 5 02:40:07 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by (4) Lexington Av Exp on Mon Mar 5 00:54:55 2012.

But basically if they can get a replacement nose (seemingly enough parts at the Ech scrap yard), will the bus be up and running again?

Post a New Response

(256728)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by mac5689 on Mon Mar 5 05:22:47 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by grand concourse on Sun Mar 4 23:50:25 2012.

I don't think it can be salvaged, but I also thought that about ST 5014 and I turned out to be wrong. I guess only time will tell.

Post a New Response

(256730)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by AMoreira81 on Mon Mar 5 07:26:49 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by grand concourse on Sun Mar 4 23:50:25 2012.

I think that the bus can be repaired---it will be OOS for a few months though.

Post a New Response

(256741)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by LRG5784 on Mon Mar 5 08:27:12 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by (4) Lexington Av Exp on Mon Mar 5 00:54:55 2012.

I have yet to see 133!

Post a New Response

(256745)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by RailBus63 on Mon Mar 5 09:32:02 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by grand concourse on Sun Mar 4 23:50:25 2012.

I've seen buses damaged worse than this over the years that returned to service (assuming there is no frame damage).

Post a New Response

(256747)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by Gold_12TH on Mon Mar 5 11:06:54 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by grand concourse on Mon Mar 5 02:40:07 2012.

Yes, it is fixable; will cost $$$$$

Post a New Response

(256748)

view threaded

2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {more info}

Posted by Gold_12TH on Mon Mar 5 11:20:19 2012, in response to 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers, 15 injured, posted by Gold_12TH on Sun Mar 4 21:55:47 2012.

Fourteen Bee-Line passengers were slightly injured when their bus was rear-ended by a second Bee-Line bus that was being taken for a road test Sunday afternoon, Westchester County officials said.

The occupied bus, traveling on Tuckahoe Road and bound for the Stew Leonard’s grocery store, was struck at Mile Square Road about 2:30 p.m., officials said. The second bus was being tested after having work done in the shop, officials said.

County officials said Yonkers police are investigating.

--- http://www.lohud.com/article/20120305/NEWS02/303050093/14-injured-when-2-Bee-Line-buses-collide-Yonkers?odyssey=tab|topnews|text|Westchester%20County,%20New%20York

Post a New Response

(256751)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by Dekatyou on Mon Mar 5 12:11:43 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by grand concourse on Mon Mar 5 02:40:07 2012.

If fixing cost of 701's damage is beyond the insurance money, 701 would be going to grave yard.

It is not "parts-available" issue. Westchester County also does not need extra money for fixing "worthless" buses.



Post a New Response

(256753)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by daimlerbuses on Mon Mar 5 13:17:05 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by (4) Lexington Av Exp on Mon Mar 5 00:54:55 2012.

New front ends are available from Orion's parts department.

Post a New Response

(256754)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by AMoreira81 on Mon Mar 5 13:36:13 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by Dekatyou on Mon Mar 5 12:11:43 2012.

WCDOT, however, would have to pay back the federal money for the bus, which could contribute to its repair. Rarely is a bus scrapped so soon for a reason other than fire.

Post a New Response

(256755)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by (4) Lexington Av Exp on Mon Mar 5 13:42:43 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by daimlerbuses on Mon Mar 5 13:17:05 2012.

Ahh so they do still make Orion V parts...

Post a New Response

(256760)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by Cornell Park on Mon Mar 5 19:18:07 2012, in response to 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by Gold_12TH on Sun Mar 4 22:18:56 2012.

Hit above bumper in the fiberglass nose should be easy enough to fix by changing the nose. Reminds me of the GBL 701 accident. Smashed right front into left rear of GBL 5516. Only GBL 701 had the nose twisted bad.

Post a New Response

(256761)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by mac5689 on Mon Mar 5 20:32:41 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by (4) Lexington Av Exp on Mon Mar 5 13:42:43 2012.

Probably would have to, it wouldn't be smart business to not make parts for models that are still out on the road, even if you discontinued making the model.

Post a New Response

(256762)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by mac5689 on Mon Mar 5 20:34:03 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by AMoreira81 on Mon Mar 5 13:36:13 2012.

Depending on how bad the fire. SCT 9916 caught fire and was repaired.



Post a New Response

(256786)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {more info}

Posted by Gold_12TH on Tue Mar 6 10:54:54 2012, in response to 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {more info}, posted by Gold_12TH on Mon Mar 5 11:20:19 2012.

Fifteen Bee-Line passengers were taken to local hospitals after their bus was rear-ended Sunday afternoon by a second Bee-Line bus that was empty except for the driver, authorities said.

Yonkers police Lt. Patrick McCormack said the 15 injuries were mostly complaints of back, neck and other pain, and did not appear to be serious.

Three other passengers in the front bus and the drivers of both buses declined any medical help, McCormack said Monday.

McCormack said no charges had been filed in the accident, which occurred at 2:30 p.m. on Tuckahoe Road, just west of Interstate 87.

Jerry D’Amore, president of Liberty Lines Transit, which operates most of the Bee-Line system, said the second bus was being driven to White Plains to replace one that had had mechanical problems.

Earlier reports said that the second bus was being taken for a test, but D’Amore said it had not needed work.

“This is a very regular thing that happens many times a week, and normally uneventfully,” he said of the replacement run.

In this case, the front bus paused to let off a passenger who had just missed his stop, when it was struck, D’Amore said.

Carol Stola, who lives near where the buses crashed, said the accident jarred her while she was at home.

“I was in my kitchen — my kitchen faces Tuckahoe Road — and I heard this loud boom!” she said. When she looked, the buses had crashed.

The accident occurred across the street from the Royal Regency Hotel, near Mile Square Road. The bus, running Route 78, was bound for the Stew Leonard’s grocery store, authorities said.

Stola said the driver of the first bus immediately made a phone call and emergency vehicles, including two firetrucks, showed up quickly.

“I couldn’t believe how fast they got there,” Stola said. “It was like they were waiting around the corner.”
---http://www.lohud.com/article/20120306/NEWS02/303060060/15-hurt-crash-2-Bee-Line-buses

Post a New Response

(256788)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {more info}

Posted by RailBus63 on Tue Mar 6 12:51:46 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {more info}, posted by Gold_12TH on Tue Mar 6 10:54:54 2012.

In this case, the front bus paused to let off a passenger who had just missed his stop, when it was struck, D’Amore said.

I wonder if the driver of the NABI pulled over unexpectedly and the driver of the Orion was caught by surprise and couldn't stop in time.



Post a New Response

(256790)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {more info}

Posted by The Flxible Neofan on Tue Mar 6 14:06:03 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {more info}, posted by RailBus63 on Tue Mar 6 12:51:46 2012.

That's what I wonder as well.

Post a New Response

(256793)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics

Posted by busdude2 on Tue Mar 6 15:08:21 2012, in response to Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {Orion V: #701 & NABI: #258} accident pics, posted by Cornell Park on Mon Mar 5 19:18:07 2012.

Wow same bus number in this crash.

Post a New Response

(256817)

view threaded

Re: 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {more info}

Posted by BLE-NIMX on Wed Mar 7 08:58:14 2012, in response to 2 Bee Line buses crashes each other in Yonkers {more info}, posted by Gold_12TH on Mon Mar 5 11:20:19 2012.

I had to go to the Home Depot up there a couple of weeks ago and saw another long bus there. Since when did they stop running the short versions on that route or was that a loaner? Stew Leonards had exclusively shorties for a few years.

Post a New Response


[ Return to the Message Index ]