Home  Maps  About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

[1 2]

 

Page 1 of 2

Next Page >  

(244288)

view threaded

RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by MCI D4000 81994 on Sat Oct 1 23:48:58 2011

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Cops arrested 500+ people from the Wall Street protests after they illegally marched onto the Brooklyn Bridge. Looks like cops commandeered RTS buses. See the attached:

http://news.yahoo.com/photos/-rage-against-wall-street-power-clogs-sidewalks-1316463530-slideshow/police-officer-leans-over-talk-protester-hundreds-were-photo-001309206.html#crsl=%252Fphotos%252F-rage-against-wall-street-power-clogs-sidewalks-1316463530-slideshow%252Fpolice-officer-leans-over-talk-protester-hundreds-were-photo-001309206.html

Post a New Response

(244293)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Terrapin STATION on Sun Oct 2 00:22:48 2011, in response to RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by MCI D4000 81994 on Sat Oct 1 23:48:58 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
please post html link

Post a New Response

(244295)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by davidy on Sun Oct 2 00:31:24 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by Terrapin STATION on Sun Oct 2 00:22:48 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
try this
http://news.yahoo.com/400-arrested-wall-street-protest-001309305.html

Post a New Response

(244296)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by AMoreira81 on Sun Oct 2 00:31:29 2011, in response to RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by MCI D4000 81994 on Sat Oct 1 23:48:58 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
It's too bad that one of them didn't have defective brakes. Once you interfere with the rights of other people, the gloves should come off.

Post a New Response

(244304)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Oct 2 07:31:13 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by AMoreira81 on Sun Oct 2 00:31:29 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
That is a rather off the cuff remark.

What about the safety of the bus operator?



Post a New Response

(244308)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by vfrt on Sun Oct 2 09:27:18 2011, in response to RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by MCI D4000 81994 on Sat Oct 1 23:48:58 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
A rare sight, I hope more photos of RTSs on the bridge show up:




Post a New Response

(244309)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by AMoreira81 on Sun Oct 2 09:37:38 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Oct 2 07:31:13 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
It would be a police officer behind the bus in this case.

As for the protesters---too bad!

Post a New Response

(244310)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Dan on Sun Oct 2 09:59:10 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by vfrt on Sun Oct 2 09:27:18 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Never knew that the RTS could fit on the Brooklyn Bridge.

Post a New Response

(244311)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by JAzumah on Sun Oct 2 10:55:55 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by Dan on Sun Oct 2 09:59:10 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The MCIs fit too! They were sent there on 9/11.

Post a New Response

(244312)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Dan on Sun Oct 2 11:18:11 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by JAzumah on Sun Oct 2 10:55:55 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Didn't know that, though the MCI's height was a problem. The bus restriction is based on weight then, not height as I always thought.

Post a New Response

(244313)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by AMoreira81 on Sun Oct 2 11:27:42 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by Dan on Sun Oct 2 09:59:10 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
That's the big surprise to me. But they're only 10'3" in height.

Having said that, why has the MTA not transferred some retired buses to the NYPD instead of scrapping them all?

Post a New Response

(244316)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Gotham Bus Co. on Sun Oct 2 12:03:47 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by AMoreira81 on Sun Oct 2 11:27:42 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
[...why has the MTA not transferred some retired buses to the NYPD instead of scrapping them all?]

Maybe NYPD didn't want any buses?

Post a New Response

(244321)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by N6 Limited on Sun Oct 2 13:42:28 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by Dan on Sun Oct 2 11:18:11 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Right, Bus and Truck Restrictions are because of Weight.

Post a New Response

(244323)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Oct 2 14:43:52 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by AMoreira81 on Sun Oct 2 09:37:38 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Once NYPD commandeers an NYCT bus, I doubt if the operator just gives it up and dead heads to the depot and gets another one to finish the workday.

The bus operator is responsible for the safety of that bus (body damage) and those of the passengers be they be civilians or arrestees. He is not going to let a police office actually drive it nor would a police officer request to do so.

So your wise crack about hoping the bus having defective brakes, is unacceptable to me. Those defective brakes, the passengers inside you want to "teach a lesson to", if those brakes completely fail and crashes you'd be thrilled if those protestors get hurt. But what about the innocents that bus hits if it hits a car or pedestrain on the street?

I agree I may be going a bit extreme here in my comments, but I think you should grow up.

Post a New Response

(244324)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Oct 2 14:45:26 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by AMoreira81 on Sun Oct 2 11:27:42 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Has NYPD requested any?

Post a New Response

(244328)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by BigBusDriver on Sun Oct 2 16:21:43 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by Bill from Maspeth on Sun Oct 2 14:43:52 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Correct. Once the NYPD commandeers a bus, they get the bus operator, too. The B/O operates the bus at NYPD's direction. The B/O's responsibility is to get an officers badge number and notify control that they have been commandeered. Once released, the B/O again notifies control for further directions. Depending on the condition of the bus (did anyone urinate, defecate or expectorate on/in it.... any OTHER bodily fluids?) determines where the bus goes.
NYPD does NOT operate the bus, so any defect falls on the B/O.

Post a New Response

(244338)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by massbusmark on Sun Oct 2 19:56:37 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by BigBusDriver on Sun Oct 2 16:21:43 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Just curious, does NYPD only commandeer out of service or empty buses?Would NYPD commandeer an in-service bus with passengers already on board and if so they would most likely order those paying passengers off the bus to make room for prisoners or people being evacuated if it were an emergency situation? In such a case does the B/O request control to send another bus for the displaced paid passengers or for instructions on what to tell the passengers what to do or where to go regarding transportation to their destinations?

Mark

Post a New Response

(244342)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by BigBusDriver on Sun Oct 2 20:17:36 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by massbusmark on Sun Oct 2 19:56:37 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The one time it happened to me, I threw the paying customers off and handed them transfers. Told them the bus was Out of Service. Then, me and the flat foot rolled onto the next block and he said "don't move" and I didn't. Called control, was asked for a P.O.s shield number and was told to call back when the cops released me.
Loaded up an equal number of cops and perps and took off downtown! Vrrooom!

Post a New Response

(244344)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by JAzumah on Sun Oct 2 21:19:23 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by Dan on Sun Oct 2 11:18:11 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Correct...limit is 8000 pounds.

Post a New Response

(244361)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by vfrt on Mon Oct 3 09:52:53 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by BigBusDriver on Sun Oct 2 20:17:36 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
What was the incident?

Post a New Response

(244364)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by BigBusDriver on Mon Oct 3 10:10:39 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by vfrt on Mon Oct 3 09:52:53 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
It started as a small drug bust and ended up becoming a MASSIVE crack raid! Bus load of crackheads.... thought it was a school tripper!

Post a New Response

(244385)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Hank Eisenstein on Mon Oct 3 14:32:41 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by JAzumah on Sun Oct 2 21:19:23 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Unless it was changed recently, the limit is 6000lbs; that includes the vehicle and its contents. An EMPTY RTS far exceeds that, as does your average school bus. For that matter, so do most SUVs. If the NYPD were to strictly enforce the weight rating, not only would the city collect a fortune in fines from clueless motorists, but they'd also tie up traffic for hours.

Post a New Response

(244386)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Hank Eisenstein on Mon Oct 3 14:34:05 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by AMoreira81 on Sun Oct 2 09:37:38 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
So you're suggesting it should be OK to kill a cop for violating someone's first amendment rights?

Post a New Response

(244401)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by JAzumah on Mon Oct 3 17:40:00 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by Hank Eisenstein on Mon Oct 3 14:32:41 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I'll check the next time I cross it. The weight limit is to reduce the level of maintenance needed on the bridge. The bridge can physically handle it.

Post a New Response

(244407)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by LAG Driver on Mon Oct 3 18:26:20 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by JAzumah on Mon Oct 3 17:40:00 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
How about the weight on the FDR

Post a New Response

(244409)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by JAzumah on Mon Oct 3 18:32:12 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by LAG Driver on Mon Oct 3 18:26:20 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Definitely 8000 lbs on the elevated section at 23rd Street for the same reason.

Post a New Response

(244418)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by r33/r36 mainline on Mon Oct 3 19:02:37 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by vfrt on Sun Oct 2 09:27:18 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I'm shocked that Bridge could hold multiple buses at once and not fall into the east river... As JSQ K-Car would say, the BK Bridge is RUBUST! LOL. I miss that dude :(

Post a New Response

(244429)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by murray1575 on Mon Oct 3 20:59:49 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by Gotham Bus Co. on Sun Oct 2 12:03:47 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The NYPD has at least one RTS. I have seen it parked in the area where the protests originated. It is painted in a scheme similar to that used on the police cars. Anyone know how many they actually have or what they are used for?

Post a New Response

(244430)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by R160A A Train on Mon Oct 3 21:39:24 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by murray1575 on Mon Oct 3 20:59:49 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The NYPD has MULTIPLE RTS Buses:

They have 9827/Ex-8628, 3397/Ex-8234, 9598/Ex-8400, and 3307/Ex-4505.

Post a New Response

(244434)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by The TransitMan on Mon Oct 3 21:54:48 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by BigBusDriver on Sun Oct 2 16:21:43 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Ok. well obviously I'm going out on a limb here because my response to "BigBusDriver"'s statement comes from the movie, "Fort Apache, The Bronx" (1981).

Now I'm sure you remember the scene where Paul Newman and his partner commandeered the Flxible New Look (White with the dark blue stripe scheme). Now, Paul's partner was driving the bus FULL of arrested people.

So my question is this...the officer does not drive the bus at all in cases like this? I know, I'm basing this from the movie but just curious.

Post a New Response

(244437)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Kriston Lewis on Mon Oct 3 23:06:06 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by r33/r36 mainline on Mon Oct 3 19:02:37 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
BIAS


Post a New Response

(244448)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by hank eisenstein on Tue Oct 4 03:22:13 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by r33/r36 mainline on Mon Oct 3 19:02:37 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
I miss him like I miss bird shit on my car.

Post a New Response

(244449)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by LAG Driver on Tue Oct 4 05:21:20 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by JAzumah on Mon Oct 3 18:32:12 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Because when I did Wall Street I used to go over that overpass at 23rd Street with no problems

Post a New Response

(244465)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by vfrt on Tue Oct 4 11:04:07 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by JAzumah on Mon Oct 3 17:40:00 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
So in other words we'll never see a regular passenger bus route using the Brooklyn Bridge.

Post a New Response

(244467)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by JAzumah on Tue Oct 4 11:26:13 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by LAG Driver on Tue Oct 4 05:21:20 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
It isn't going to fall down. They just want to reduce the maintenance on the FDR Drive. It is the same thing on a large portion of the Belt Parkway.

Post a New Response

(244469)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by JAzumah on Tue Oct 4 11:28:32 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by vfrt on Tue Oct 4 11:04:07 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Correct.

Post a New Response

(244470)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by vfrt on Tue Oct 4 11:28:39 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by JAzumah on Tue Oct 4 11:26:13 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The Belt looks like it's ready to fall down, and has for years. But once all the bridges are upgraded why not use the Belt for express bus service.

Post a New Response

(244474)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by LAG Driver on Tue Oct 4 11:43:02 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by JAzumah on Tue Oct 4 11:26:13 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
That shows that the clowns at DOT are a bunch of lazy fucking assholes

Post a New Response

(244489)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Hank Eisenstein on Tue Oct 4 12:28:29 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by JAzumah on Tue Oct 4 11:26:13 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The weight-restricted portion of the Belt is so bad that FIRE TRUCKS aren't allowed over the Paerdaget Basin bridge; traffic lights and movable barriers were installed so that they could turn around without crossing.

Post a New Response

(244494)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by JAzumah on Tue Oct 4 12:59:45 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by LAG Driver on Tue Oct 4 11:43:02 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
It is the same issue with the Henry Hudson Parkway. Buses fit in most places, but they refuse to open it up in general. It would be much faster to get buses to the GWB that way.

Post a New Response

(244497)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by JAzumah on Tue Oct 4 13:08:35 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by Hank Eisenstein on Tue Oct 4 12:28:29 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
It's time for a new bridge. Deferred capital programs are a real problem around here.

Post a New Response

(244500)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Hank Eisenstein on Tue Oct 4 13:16:03 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by JAzumah on Tue Oct 4 12:59:45 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
No question they fit the Manhattan side; once you're in the Bronx, it's a different story.

I don't see it as a money issue, as much as it's a consistency issue. All the major entrances to New York City have large signs warning commercial drivers to stay off Parkways. If you allow it for one or two, you lose that, and the potential for problems widens.

As for the FDR, there are multiple issues with allowing commercial vehicles on the highway, including clearance issues and issues with the elevated roadway's supports; even if you fixed those, you still have a substandard roadway for the existing traffic as far as lane widths and entrance/exit ramps are concerned.

Post a New Response

(244501)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Hank Eisenstein on Tue Oct 4 13:28:48 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by JAzumah on Tue Oct 4 13:08:35 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The Belt (Shore Parkway) is actually being completely rebuilt between Ocean Parkway and Pennsylvania Ave.

New bridges, new roadways...

Post a New Response

(244509)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by JAzumah on Tue Oct 4 15:32:35 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by Hank Eisenstein on Tue Oct 4 13:16:03 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The clearance issue is at one spot: 63 Street. Most of the highway has 11-12 foot clearances everywhere else, which is why some buses sneak on every now and then.

The BQE has terrible geometry, but commercial traffic is allowed there. The BQE signage and markings have gotten a lot better.

Post a New Response

(244510)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Dan on Tue Oct 4 15:43:55 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by JAzumah on Tue Oct 4 15:32:35 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Starting back around 1976 the BQE started receiving standard signage with exit numbers, etc. But it took over 20 years for all of I-278 to get the modern signage. The S.I. Expresway was the last portion to have new signs installed in 1998.

The Prospect Expwy (NY-27) received exit number signs in 1975 along with "NY-27" shields.

I'm not sure but the Korean Vets Parkway (Richmond Parkway) may be the last highway in NYC not to have exit numbers.

Post a New Response

(244512)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Newkirk Plaza David on Tue Oct 4 16:11:06 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by JAzumah on Sun Oct 2 21:19:23 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Actually 6,000 pounds (signs posted as 3 tons). The FDR Drive north of 23rd Street has the 8,000 lb. posted limit.

Post a New Response

(244513)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Newkirk Plaza David on Tue Oct 4 16:12:11 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by JAzumah on Tue Oct 4 11:26:13 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
It is the same thing on a large portion of the Belt Parkway.

Small portion: Between Flatbush Ave and Rockaway Parkway due to the Mill Basin Bridge.


Post a New Response

(244514)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Newkirk Plaza David on Tue Oct 4 16:14:49 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by Newkirk Plaza David on Tue Oct 4 16:12:11 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Correction: Between Knapp Street and Rockaway Parkway

Post a New Response

(244516)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Hank Eisenstein on Tue Oct 4 17:15:45 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by Dan on Tue Oct 4 15:43:55 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
The signage along the Gowanus section of the BQE is still sub standard, particularly between the Belt and the BBT.

Post a New Response

(244517)

view threaded

Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge

Posted by Hank Eisenstein on Tue Oct 4 17:16:45 2011, in response to Re: RTSs on the Brooklyn Bridge, posted by Newkirk Plaza David on Tue Oct 4 16:14:49 2011.

edf40wrjww2msgDetailB:detailStr
fiogf49gjkf0d
Correct yourself again; it's not the Mill Basin bridge, but the Paerdaget Basin bridge.

Post a New Response

[1 2]

 

Page 1 of 2

Next Page >  


[ Return to the Message Index ]