Home · Maps · About
[…] And what about the other condition, "tender of other valid fare media used in accordance with any conditions and restrictions imposed by the Authority." There is no rule defining "tender" so the ordinary definition of "offering" should apply (and under that ordinary definition the other party need not "accept" the offer for a "tender" to have been made). Now such tender must be made by using other fare media (e.g., MetroCards) in accordance with the Authority's conditions and restrictions. Where are those conditions and restrictions? Section 1204(5-a) of the Public Authorities Law permits the Authority to adopt rules regarding "the presentation or display of documentation permitting free passage, reduced fare passage or full fare passage on such facilities," I see no such rule that requires a person to insert a MetroCard into a fare collection device and receive a printed receipt therefore as necessary for a valid tender.

So now let's look at the provision of Section 1050.4(1) that was emphasized by the prior poster.