Home · Maps · About
[…] Section 165.15(3) of the Penal Law, which otherwise criminalizes fare evasion as "theft of services," a class A misdemeanor, requires that the person so charged have the intent to obtain subway or bus service without payment of the lawful charge therefor. But in fact a person committing such an act has paid the lawful charge, and it is the Authority that has failed to verify that the lawful charge has been paid. Thus, there is no crime.

To get around what the Authority considers to be a problem, it has enacted administrative rules pursuant to powers grated to the Authority by Section 1204(5-a) of the Public Authorities Law:

"To make, amend and repeal rules governing the conduct and safety of the public as it may deem necessary, convenient or desirable for the use and operation of the transit facilities under its jurisdiction, including without limitation rules relating to the protection or maintenance of such facilities, the conduct and safety of the public, the payment of fares or other lawful charges for the use of such facilities, the presentation or display of documentation permitting free passage, reduced fare passage or full fare passage on such facilities and the protection of the revenue of the authority."

(Section 1203-a(3) grants the same powers to MaBSTOA as have been granted to NYCTA. It appears as though MTA Bus Company has no such powers, cannot enforce NYCTA rules on its operations, and it would have to rely upon the Penal Law alone.)