Home  Maps  About

Home > BusChat

[ Post a New Response | Return to the Index ]

(19857)

view threaded

MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY

Posted by CANAM on Fri Jan 6 20:11:40 2006

I wonder if MTA will someday swallow WESTCHESTER COUNTIES BEE-LINE operation, and become a MEGA bus company?

Post a New Response

(19859)

view threaded

Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY

Posted by Gotham Bus Co. on Fri Jan 6 20:30:18 2006, in response to MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY, posted by CANAM on Fri Jan 6 20:11:40 2006.

[I wonder if MTA will someday swallow WESTCHESTER COUNTIES BEE-LINE operation, and become a MEGA bus company?]

That's up to Westchester County DOT. I wouldn't be money on it.


Post a New Response

(19862)

view threaded

Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY

Posted by NYCT Orion 05.501 #93096 on Fri Jan 6 20:46:59 2006, in response to Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY, posted by Gotham Bus Co. on Fri Jan 6 20:30:18 2006.

It would be nice to have those Flxibles!



Ray

Post a New Response

(19863)

view threaded

Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY

Posted by Line 13 on Fri Jan 6 20:48:42 2006, in response to Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY, posted by NYCT Orion 05.501 #93096 on Fri Jan 6 20:46:59 2006.

By the time MTA Bus takes over Bee-Line (I'm not saying it will necessarily happen, though), the Flxibles will be long gone.

Post a New Response

(19869)

view threaded

Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY

Posted by Andrew Kirschner on Fri Jan 6 21:34:34 2006, in response to MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY, posted by CANAM on Fri Jan 6 20:11:40 2006.

If the MTA took over Westchester Bee-Line and/or Suffolk Transit it would mean taking over more private operators, in the case of Suffolk quite a few private operators (some of which are reminiscent of Green and Triboro in their "reliability".)

:-) Andrew

Post a New Response

(19877)

view threaded

Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY

Posted by The Maven on Fri Jan 6 22:33:43 2006, in response to Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY, posted by Gotham Bus Co. on Fri Jan 6 20:30:18 2006.

The way Westchester County is cry poverty and they wanting to dump the bus system each time a budget issue comes up....I can see WC handing over Bee Line on a silver platter!

Post a New Response

(19878)

view threaded

Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY

Posted by AMoreira81 on Fri Jan 6 22:35:25 2006, in response to Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY, posted by Andrew Kirschner on Fri Jan 6 21:34:34 2006.

In Westchester, however, there is another issue complicating such a takeover: that WCDOT does NOT own the routes, only the buses, and the MTA technically cannot force Liberty Lines Transit to sell the routes.

An MTA takeover of WCDOT, however, is very likely, maybe as soon as late next year, third quarter. Whether LLT (along with PTLA and Port Chester-Rye sell the routes or become entities that own the routes on paper, however, has yet to be seen.

The county already owns the big garages in Yonkers and Valhalla, and Valhalla could definitely fit 4 more buses and 8 more vans in it.

Post a New Response

(19881)

view threaded

Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY

Posted by The Rail King on Fri Jan 6 22:48:17 2006, in response to Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY, posted by The Maven on Fri Jan 6 22:33:43 2006.

The samething happens out here with Suffolk County goverment. Our transit system is hooked with the Department of Public Works. Transit here seems to always go to the back burner. To the county it's a pain in the side but when things happen their all over it. I wish MTA could come here to shape it up abit.

Post a New Response

(19923)

view threaded

Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY

Posted by Hart Bus on Sat Jan 7 13:10:17 2006, in response to Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY, posted by Andrew Kirschner on Fri Jan 6 21:34:34 2006.

Andrew, I think you are wrong about Suffolk County. It is my understanding that the county gives the buses to the operators and pays them so much a mile to operate the bus. That means to me that the county not only owns the buses, but the routes as well.

If I am correct in my assumption (and I may not be) then all that happens is that MTA-Bus comes in when the contracts with the privates expire and say "see yah".

Of course garage space would have to be found for MTA bus, but with some much empty land out here, that shouldn't be a problem. Most of the privates are primarily school bus operators, so I don't think they'd put up much of a fight.

Wonder if they'd take over LI Bus which is solely owned by Nassau County, both equipment and routes, and is run on their behalf by the MTA.

Are we suggesting that the RBA is just around the corner ?

Post a New Response

(19928)

view threaded

Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY

Posted by CANAM on Sat Jan 7 15:01:35 2006, in response to Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY, posted by Hart Bus on Sat Jan 7 13:10:17 2006.

If MTA took over SUFFOLK COUNTY they would have to use a different letter/s. I say use SK, following the BX example.

Post a New Response

(19929)

view threaded

Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY

Posted by MCI D4000 81994 on Sat Jan 7 15:11:57 2006, in response to Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY, posted by CANAM on Sat Jan 7 15:01:35 2006.

Or Staten Island goes back to the "R" designation.

Post a New Response

(19933)

view threaded

Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY

Posted by CANAM on Sat Jan 7 16:23:31 2006, in response to Re: MTA BUS WESTCHESTER COUNTY, posted by MCI D4000 81994 on Sat Jan 7 15:11:57 2006.

That could work too. :-)

Post a New Response


[ Return to the Message Index ]